Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 12, 2008, 04:41 PM   #1
annk
Administrator
 
annk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow
How do I get the Airport Admin utility?

I just installed an Airport Extreme, and the wireless Internet connection went without a hitch.

The printer is another matter. It's recognised, but nothing will print. So here come two n00bish questions:

What is Bonjour, exactly, and where do I find it??

I don't seem to have the Airport Admin utility in my Utilities folder, only Airport Utility. How do I get hold of the admin utility?

Thanks in advance!
annk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2008, 04:48 PM   #2
TEG
macrumors 604
 
TEG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Langley, Washington
Send a message via ICQ to TEG Send a message via AIM to TEG Send a message via MSN to TEG Send a message via Yahoo to TEG Send a message via Skype™ to TEG
Bonjour is built-in to the OS, there is no way to turn it on or off.

The AirPort Utility is the Leopard (and Airport Extreme n) version of Airport Admin Utility. Once you get to the window, double-click on the device you want.

Make sure the printer is set up with the correct drivers in the Printers & Faxes Preference Pane.

TEG
__________________
Apple and Dell are the only ones in this industry making money. They make it by being Wal-Mart. We make it by innovation, - Steve Jobs
The Tegian Zone-Glass Onion Radio
TEG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2008, 12:52 AM   #3
annk
Thread Starter
Administrator
 
annk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow
Quote:
Originally Posted by TEG View Post
Bonjour is built-in to the OS, there is no way to turn it on or off.

The AirPort Utility is the Leopard (and Airport Extreme n) version of Airport Admin Utility. Once you get to the window, double-click on the device you want.

Make sure the printer is set up with the correct drivers in the Printers & Faxes Preference Pane.

TEG
Yeah, I did all that. I wondered if the Airport Utility in Leopard was the same as the admin utility in Tiger. When I looked at the admin utility on my husband's PB, there were a LOT more choices, though. I can't find anyway to turn off SSID broadcasting via my machine, for example.

So it's all set up, at least by appearances. But it still won't print. I guess I can uninstall and install the printer, but it was working fine when I plugged it directly into our 3 computers. I was just hoping that by plugging it into the Airport, it would "just work", sigh.

Any other hints?
annk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2008, 02:46 AM   #4
TEG
macrumors 604
 
TEG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Langley, Washington
Send a message via ICQ to TEG Send a message via AIM to TEG Send a message via MSN to TEG Send a message via Yahoo to TEG Send a message via Skype™ to TEG
As I said, when you use Airport Utility, double click on the base stations icon, that will bring up the same windows as in AirPort Admin Utility. If you get lost or can't find something, use the search bar. I had to do that to turn it into a closed network, but now I know where the Network Options button is.

TEG
__________________
Apple and Dell are the only ones in this industry making money. They make it by being Wal-Mart. We make it by innovation, - Steve Jobs
The Tegian Zone-Glass Onion Radio
TEG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2008, 02:50 AM   #5
annk
Thread Starter
Administrator
 
annk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow
Quote:
Originally Posted by TEG View Post
As I said, when you use Airport Utility, double click on the base stations icon, that will bring up the same windows as in AirPort Admin Utility. If you get lost or can't find something, use the search bar. I had to do that to turn it into a closed network, but now I know where the Network Options button is.

TEG
Yes, and as I said, I did all that. I opened the utility and dobbel-clicked on my Airport Extreme base station icon. And everything looks fine. But it still won't print, the Brother icon just starts bouncing with a "stopped" message when I try to print.
annk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2008, 02:56 AM   #6
skorpien
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by annk View Post
Yeah, I did all that. I wondered if the Airport Utility in Leopard was the same as the admin utility in Tiger. When I looked at the admin utility on my husband's PB, there were a LOT more choices, though. I can't find anyway to turn off SSID broadcasting via my machine, for example.

So it's all set up, at least by appearances. But it still won't print. I guess I can uninstall and install the printer, but it was working fine when I plugged it directly into our 3 computers. I was just hoping that by plugging it into the Airport, it would "just work", sigh.

Any other hints?
I have a Time Capsule, but I assume that the AirPort Utility for both products are the same, in which case the SSID broadcast option is located under the Wireless Tab (just click Wireless Options... and check Create a closed network).

As for your printer, I assume you've added it under the Printers section in your AirPort Utility. Also, by the sounds of it, it seems that you haven't tried adding the printer to the computers after connecting it to your AirPort. You need to do this as the location of the printer is no longer local (you need to point it to the right place). Since the drivers are already installed on your Macs (again, just an assumption), just add a new printer in your System Prefs (it will say Bonjour under Kind beside the printer name).

Hope that wasn't as confusing as it seems going over it again
__________________
17" 2.6 GHz Penryn MBP
Collector's Edition 2.4 GHz Alu MB
Time Capsule 2TB (1st Gen); Apple TV 160GB; iPhone 5S 64GB; iPod Video 30GB
skorpien is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2008, 04:03 AM   #7
annk
Thread Starter
Administrator
 
annk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow
Quote:
Originally Posted by skorpien View Post
I have a Time Capsule, but I assume that the AirPort Utility for both products are the same, in which case the SSID broadcast option is located under the Wireless Tab (just click Wireless Options... and check Create a closed network).
I'll check this out later, thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by skorpien View Post
As for your printer, I assume you've added it under the Printers section in your AirPort Utility. Also, by the sounds of it, it seems that you haven't tried adding the printer to the computers after connecting it to your AirPort. You need to do this as the location of the printer is no longer local (you need to point it to the right place). Since the drivers are already installed on your Macs (again, just an assumption), just add a new printer in your System Prefs (it will say Bonjour under Kind beside the printer name).
Brilliant, that was exactly what I needed to know (all your assumptions were right). I'd not realised that the printer had a new location, but it made sense as soon as I read what you wrote. Took me only 2 minutes to add the printer to our three machines. THANK YOU!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by skorpien View Post
Hope that wasn't as confusing as it seems going over it again
It was perfect.
annk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2008, 08:46 AM   #8
skorpien
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
You're quite welcome I was just a little worried that my reply would be a little muddled considering I was typing it at 2 in the morning after a frustrating bout with my Time Capsule. Happy to report I'm the victor, for the time being, but touch wood hopefully it's for good haha. And I guess something good came of it, I probably wouldn't have known what to do in your situation nor would I have been up to respond had this not happened... Glad to have helped
__________________
17" 2.6 GHz Penryn MBP
Collector's Edition 2.4 GHz Alu MB
Time Capsule 2TB (1st Gen); Apple TV 160GB; iPhone 5S 64GB; iPod Video 30GB
skorpien is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Airport Card's plastic tab is broken off, how do I get the card out of my Powerbook? Johnny7 PowerPC Macs 2 Sep 9, 2010 04:57 PM
How do I uninstall the airport extreme 2008-002 update? My Airport wont connect??? jhonnybravo32 MacBook 0 Nov 4, 2008 11:43 AM
how do i get the nes roms through cydia..how do you get themes and change icons Vegan TJ Wasteland 2 Jul 29, 2008 05:35 PM
How do I get the screensaver with trees I've seen in the mac stores? Greenone Mac Applications and Mac App Store 5 Oct 30, 2005 01:28 PM
How do I get the HEX WEP key generated from my airport express? Majglow Mac Peripherals 6 Oct 12, 2005 10:27 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:28 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC