Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 2, 2003, 08:13 PM   #1
kms
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Wireless stopped working when we bought a new router!!

For years I have been using my G4 Titanium (1st generation) laptop with an AirPort Card and a Linksys base station. It worked form day one - no problem!

We updated the firmware for the Linksys this week and everything went bad. My husbands 2 PC's stopped getting out to the network, then one worked, one didn't, etc. My Mac never worked.

Today my husband decided to buy a new router to solve his problem. We got a D-Link. The D-Link works perfectly for his wired desktop and wireless laptop.

Now for my mac...

1. the router works fine if I am plugged into it, but not wirelessly.
2. I am picking up a strong wireless signal from the router.
3. I can not access the internet
4. When we "ping" the IP address, it sends no packets
5. I am using DHCP and getting an IP address from the router

We have tried everything!! I have networking experts as friends and they can't figure anything out either. D-Link tech support was clueless - they say it's a Mac thing, not a router problem.

My "theory": My OLD Airport card has something in it that does not enable it to work with updated routers. It started to fail as soon as we updated our old router's firmware, so could this be???

Last edited by kms; Nov 6, 2003 at 11:22 AM.
kms is offline   0
Old Nov 2, 2003, 08:50 PM   #2
Thirteenva
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Try going into network preference panel, then under airport settings. Where it says what network to join, pic 'join a specific network' then choose or type in the name of the network you want to join (case sensitive). This should force it to join the network. By default it is set to 'any' I believe or 'strongest signal'. Either way this can be a problem if you have a cordless phone that runs at 2.4ghz. I've picked up our phone signal with my airport card before and it will show a signal strength but you won't be able to do anything.


Another issue may be if you are using encryption. If you are using 128 bit encryption then in the text box where you put your wireless password put a $ dollar sign as the first character then type the password.

I believe a 40 bit encryption password requires single quotes at beginning and end but don't quote me on that, i've never used 40 bit with airport.

Last edited by Thirteenva; Nov 2, 2003 at 08:54 PM.
Thirteenva is offline   0
Old Nov 4, 2003, 10:31 AM   #3
kms
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Thanks for the suggestion - the only thing is that we haven't enabled passwords or encryption yet. We were waiting until I got connected to mess with those settings. It's on a basic setup as of now.

And BTW, the wireless connection to the Linksys at work is fine - no problems at all!
kms is offline   0
Old Nov 4, 2003, 10:35 AM   #4
Thirteenva
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Running panther or jaguar?
Thirteenva is offline   0
Old Nov 4, 2003, 10:58 AM   #5
kms
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Jaguar - 10.2.6
kms is offline   0
Old Nov 4, 2003, 12:10 PM   #6
Thirteenva
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Hmmm... now i'm baffled. I know panther has some wireless issues that were posted on apples discussion forums.

I'll give this some thought, and see if i come up with anything else.
Thirteenva is offline   0
Old Nov 4, 2003, 12:32 PM   #7
iriejedi
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Nor Cal
Send a message via AIM to iriejedi Send a message via Yahoo to iriejedi
solution?

Not toally the exact problem - but I saw this with a similar issue.

I bought the wireless router (lynksys) and an access point (ethernet for Xbox) and it quits from time to time. Usually after a time not in use. I refresh the access point (unplug it) and when it comes back on it finds the router and everyone is happy.

My theory is that this has something to do with the ISP's IP info being dynamic (at least for COmcast cable access) and the message not always getting to every periferal... so you have to tell the access points to go get new information.

This may or may not help. This may or may be right but I had that problem at first... and ths solved it. Maybe it can help you out too.

Best of luck.

Irie
__________________
Retired G5 2 X 2.5 - She lost her mind (could not find her DIMM slots anymore)
'Mature' MacPro (early 2008) - dead 8800GT + Radeon 5870 = still pretty solid machine

Last edited by iriejedi; Nov 4, 2003 at 12:35 PM.
iriejedi is offline   0
Old Nov 4, 2003, 01:18 PM   #8
ftaok
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: East Coast
Re: solution?

Quote:
Originally posted by iriejedi
My theory is that this has something to do with the ISP's IP info being dynamic (at least for COmcast cable access) and the message not always getting to every periferal... so you have to tell the access points to go get new information.


Irie
I don't think the dynamic IP is the problem. I might be wrong, but I think that once the router is given an IP addy from Comcast, the IP address stays the same until the address is released.

It's probably due to some sort of encryption that got turned on by default. Try disabling all encryption first.

Also, the router may not have the Mac in its "access list". Try adding the Mac to the list.

I'm not sure how either of these things are done with a Linksys or D-link router. It's easy with a Netgear router.
ftaok is offline   0
Old Nov 5, 2003, 11:57 AM   #9
madru
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Wa
is the mac filtering enabled in the router? If it is, make sure that the airport mac address is in the list.
madru is offline   0
Old Nov 5, 2003, 05:14 PM   #10
kms
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
We have checked and there is no encryption turned on. There is no MAC filtering enabled either. All default settings.

When I get home, I think we will turn on encryption and MAC address filtering and see if it works...
kms is offline   0
Old Nov 5, 2003, 05:59 PM   #11
Wyrm
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toekeeyoe, Japan
Everything sounds like it should work fine, so it is probably configuration:

Is your DHCP address on the same subnet?
Try using a static IP on the same subnet (make sure it is not in the DHCP range that your router is trying to provide).
Can you see the SSID? Is the router configured to broadcast this?
Is the router configured to only broadcast G, and you use a B?

On a terminal, type "ifconfig" and you can see the results to show any problems (post it here and we can see the results)

-Wyrm
__________________
Pismo, HammerHead, and an Akiba Special
Wyrm is offline   0
Old Nov 5, 2003, 08:09 PM   #12
Rezet
macrumors 6502a
 
Rezet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Connecticut, United States of America
Send a message via AIM to Rezet
Ohh please... SSID, WEP DHCP..

Don't enable WEP at all. Unless you enjoy slow connection.
Go to that IP address they give you in the manual. Login as ADMIN. Look up your IP address. with DLINK masking and firewall it should show up as 192.xx.xx.xx
If your first digits are not (192 or 190) dlink is not functioning functioning properly on your computer but rather just acts as a bridge.
(you can find IP in network settings on your mac)

Find a Pin or someting sharp and hold reset button on the back of your router for about 15 seconds. restart the computer and go to that website again (from the manual) login again a ADMIN
Don't put a password there yet. Just type in Admin and click ok.
DO NOT go to a quick setup option.
Instead on the left side there are going to be different security options.
I don't remember which one, but find the one that has ALLOW and DONOT ALLOW to connetc options there.
Go ahead to your comps and find your airport MAC ID (again in network settings)
Then put IDs of all your comp in the list and select ALLOW ONLY computers with these MAC IDs to connect. Leave network name as 'default'. Click Ok.
Then go to main menu and on top select security settings somewhere. and put a login password for your admin account. So the next tim eyou have to comeback to that website, you will have to use a password. Restart comp and it should work. It should also be secure without WEP.
__________________
I will inject myself into your veins.
--------------------------------------

The Matrix Online. The Beta testing has begun.
Join us, Red Pill. For more info: The Matrix Online

Last edited by Rezet; Nov 5, 2003 at 08:13 PM.
Rezet is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Safari 6.1 stopped working on 10.8.5? Europe calling OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 4 Nov 28, 2013 04:12 AM
Airport Utility 631.4 stopped recognizing my Apple AC router DekuBleep Mac Applications and Mac App Store 1 Jul 12, 2013 12:14 PM
iPhone stopped working (Help!) brendong iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 3 Feb 23, 2013 06:10 PM
Anyone else's Airprint stopped working? yalag iOS 6 17 Jan 31, 2013 01:17 PM
Can wifi router bought in HK be used in China? hajime Mac Basics and Help 1 Oct 2, 2012 08:39 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:04 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC