Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 3, 2003, 04:47 PM   #1
~Shard~
macrumors P6
 
~Shard~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: 1123.6536.5321
Send a message via Skype™ to ~Shard~
Installing RAM in New iMacs - Easy or Hard???

First off, my apologies if this question has been asked before, but I couldn't see any similar recent entries in the forum.

Anyway, I am planning on purchasing a new iMac and obviously do not want to buy extra RAM from Apple due to the cost. I do want to max it out to 1 GB of RAM though, so my plan is to order the machine with a stick of 512 MB pre-installed, then purchase another stick of 512 MB on my own (for much less $$$) and install it myself.

I am wondering how hard it is to install RAM in the new iMacs. I have heard that the factory slot is inaccessible (not that I would want to get at it anyway), and that there is only one free slot. I have also heard that you have to install 144-pin RAM as opposed to the standard 168-pin RAM - is this true? Forgive my ignorance, but what exactly is 144-pin RAM? Laptop-sized RAM?

I have also heard from one source that RAM is simple to install (i.e. popping off the bottom plate and sticking it in), but also heard from another source that is is complicated (i.e. removing the base, breaking the thermal paste seals, moving the superdrive, etc.)

So as I said, some clarification, advice and instructions would be much appreciated!

Cheers,
Scott
~Shard~ is offline   0
Old Nov 3, 2003, 04:59 PM   #2
Squirrelissimo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
It's not that difficult

I added an additional 512 MB RAM to my 15" iMac and it wasn't too difficult - remove 4 screws from bottom of iMac, insert RAM, don't break things - like the 2 thin RAM retaining clips.

The user-accessible slot on my machine used 144 pin SODIMM RAM, which is generally associated with laptop computers as you stated.

All this about thermal paste and such is only if you want to dig deeper than the intended user-accessible/upgradable area of the iMac.


http://www.info.apple.com/usen/cip/p...hz-mem-cip.pdf
Squirrelissimo is offline   0
Old Nov 3, 2003, 05:06 PM   #3
SilentPanda
Moderator emeritus
 
SilentPanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Bamboo Forest
It's super simple to install RAM in the user slot (this is where you are going to install your 512 since you are getting the computer with 512 base). It's laptop RAM. Go to Crucial.com and it will show you what RAM you need.
__________________
My 24 hour web cam! ʕノᴥʔノ ︵ ┻━┻
And remember.
SilentPanda is offline   0
Old Nov 3, 2003, 05:45 PM   #4
manitoubalck
Banned
 
manitoubalck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Just don't put it in the wrong way. It's hard to do, but I have seen it done. (install it backwards that is)
manitoubalck is offline   0
Old Nov 3, 2003, 05:48 PM   #5
radhak
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: NJ, USA
Not so fast!

The only way you could max the iMac to 1Gig is if you buy the iMac from Apple with a BTO (build to order) - resellers don't do it, authorized or not.
at purchase time from Apple, you ask them to upgrade the iMac to 512MB 1 DIMM (add $200). This will mean that the external, 'user' memory slot is left unused for you to plug in a 512MB memory stick bought elsewhere (the pdf file posted by Squirrelissimo is good to know how).

Installing memory in the external slot is too easy to be called a task; more like a sub-task I did it with two kids around - a toddler and a crawler, nary a problem

The thermal seals issue is for reaching the internal slot. My advice is to leave that alone, and let Apple upgrade it for you.

btw, if you are okay with 'just' 768MB, then MacZone and others would give you an additional 512 MB stick free for you to upgrade (in the outer slot). if you wished to upgrade to 1Gig later, you would need to take it to an Apple store.

hope that helps.
__________________
iMac 1.25GHz, 768 MB, AE Card
radhak is offline   0
Old Nov 4, 2003, 12:01 AM   #6
~Shard~
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
~Shard~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: 1123.6536.5321
Send a message via Skype™ to ~Shard~
Thanks!

Just wanted to say thanks to everyone for all the advice! I think I'm going to order the iMac from my Apple reseller with 1 DIMM of 512 MB and then purchase another 512 stick on my own (for less money) and install it in the remaining slot - sounds like child's play!

Thanks again - it's great having a forum like this with such knowledgable members.

Cheers,
Scott
~Shard~ is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing bootcamp on nMP using iMacs as display evilpaddy Mac Pro 6 May 25, 2014 12:12 PM
Will iMacs always be user ram upgradeable? yabot iMac 4 Dec 16, 2013 10:25 AM
How Easy or Hard is it to transfer Data... Stevi iMac 12 Jan 17, 2013 06:11 PM
Anyone bought upgraded ram iMacs before? washburn iMac 1 Nov 28, 2012 01:41 AM
Do Refurbished iMacs Come With New Hard Drives? Lynn Belvedere iMac 22 Aug 19, 2012 11:26 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:55 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC