Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 24, 2008, 10:40 AM   #1
IgnatiusTheKing
macrumors 68040
 
IgnatiusTheKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: das Fort
Send a message via AIM to IgnatiusTheKing Send a message via Skype™ to IgnatiusTheKing
Network Printing

I did a search but couldn't find anything exactly like what I was looking for, so here goes:

I just got a new Mac Pro at work and am trying to set it up to work with our (PC) network printers. When I first opened up the Print Preferences, one of the printers (HP Color Laserjet 3600) appeared in the "default" list and works just fine. The others did not appear, so I found them in the "Windows" list and added them with the proper drivers. They are a Sharp AR-M620N and a HP Laserjet 5.

Though I was able to add both without problem, when I try to print they both appear with "On Hold (Authentication required)" status, even though I've correctly entered my username and password. When I click "Resume" I get the window asking for the username and password again, but it never works. Any ideas?
__________________
[ Gig 'em ]
IgnatiusTheKing is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2008, 01:03 PM   #2
kg4ysn
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Same troubles

I am experiencing the same problems. It started yesterday evening. I'm running 10.5.2. Not sure if it is related or not, but my machine did a software update earlier in the day. IIRC, it was some patches, not sure for what though.

[Update]After looking through my CUPS logs, I noticed this:

I [25/Mar/2008:10:58:18 -0700] [Job 105] Adding start banner page "none".
I [25/Mar/2008:10:58:18 -0700] [Job 105] Adding job file of type application/postscript.
I [25/Mar/2008:10:58:18 -0700] [Job 105] Adding end banner page "none".
I [25/Mar/2008:10:58:18 -0700] [Job 105] Queued on "C5180FAX" by "squirrel".
I [25/Mar/2008:10:58:18 -0700] [Job 105] Started filter /usr/libexec/cups/filter/pstops (PID 224)
I [25/Mar/2008:10:58:18 -0700] [Job 105] Started backend /usr/libexec/cups/backend/smb (PID 225)
E [25/Mar/2008:10:58:19 -0700] [Job 105] Session setup failed: NT_STATUS_NO_SUCH_FILE
E [25/Mar/2008:10:58:19 -0700] [Job 105] Session setup failed: NT_STATUS_LOGON_FAILURE
E [25/Mar/2008:10:58:19 -0700] [Job 105] Tree connect failed (NT_STATUS_ACCESS_DENIED)

Chris

Last edited by kg4ysn; Mar 25, 2008 at 01:08 PM.
kg4ysn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2008, 01:05 PM   #3
Silver-Fox
macrumors 65816
 
Silver-Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: England
This happens to me at college, i have to type the local area network then "COLCHESTER\" then my username and password
__________________
Signature here >>>>>
Silver-Fox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2008, 01:15 PM   #4
kg4ysn
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
I tried doing that (DOMAIN\username), but it seems to be ignoring the DOMAIN part. At the least, it is not storing the DOMAIN part in keychain. Any suggestions?

Chris
kg4ysn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2008, 01:19 PM   #5
Silver-Fox
macrumors 65816
 
Silver-Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: England
do you have all the correct drivers installed etc?
__________________
Signature here >>>>>
Silver-Fox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2008, 01:23 PM   #6
kg4ysn
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
I assume so. It was working just fine yesterday morning. :-)

Chris
kg4ysn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2008, 01:32 PM   #7
Silver-Fox
macrumors 65816
 
Silver-Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: England
Oh

Have they changed the domain address any of the printing details?
__________________
Signature here >>>>>
Silver-Fox is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2008, 04:05 PM   #8
kg4ysn
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Good question. No idea on the answer. :-) Anyone else know?

Thanks,
Chris
kg4ysn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2008, 04:45 PM   #9
IgnatiusTheKing
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
IgnatiusTheKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: das Fort
Send a message via AIM to IgnatiusTheKing Send a message via Skype™ to IgnatiusTheKing
I finally talked to the IT guys here and they seem to think it's because those two printers are hooked up through the domain that everyone else (on PCs) logs into when they log into their computer (I think it's called Active Directory). Since I don't log into my Mac through the domain, their is some permissions error. They are working to resolve it. I'll post what they come up with when I hear back from them.

(And yes, the drivers I have are correct and are supposed to work with 10.5.x)
__________________
[ Gig 'em ]

Last edited by IgnatiusTheKing; Mar 25, 2008 at 05:05 PM.
IgnatiusTheKing is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2008, 10:45 AM   #10
IgnatiusTheKing
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
IgnatiusTheKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: das Fort
Send a message via AIM to IgnatiusTheKing Send a message via Skype™ to IgnatiusTheKing
Old topic but wanted to update: 10.5.3 fixed my problem. Haven't been able to check with our big copier yet (it's down for maintenance), but our networked HP Laserjet is now working with my Mac Pro. Since I was getting the same error message on both printers before, I'm assuming the copier will work once it is back online.
__________________
[ Gig 'em ]
IgnatiusTheKing is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 19, 2008, 10:38 AM   #11
IgnatiusTheKing
Thread Starter
macrumors 68040
 
IgnatiusTheKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: das Fort
Send a message via AIM to IgnatiusTheKing Send a message via Skype™ to IgnatiusTheKing
Quote:
Originally Posted by IgnatiusTheKing View Post
Old topic but wanted to update: 10.5.3 fixed my problem. Haven't been able to check with our big copier yet (it's down for maintenance), but our networked HP Laserjet is now working with my Mac Pro. Since I was getting the same error message on both printers before, I'm assuming the copier will work once it is back online.
Another update to this: the printing is on-again, off-again on our big copier. Lately I've been getting the (authentication required) message, but when I tell the printer to resume, it prompts me for my username and password, which is saved to the Keychain, then it prints just fine.

It's annoying to have to go through that step every time, but at least it works now...
__________________
[ Gig 'em ]
IgnatiusTheKing is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac printing on a Windows network Dave00 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 13 May 22, 2014 08:02 AM
Wake Powerbook over network for printing cfhjag PowerPC Macs 3 Apr 30, 2014 10:23 AM
printing over network from Mac to PC printer phantassee Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking 4 Sep 29, 2013 01:27 AM
Resolved: Network printing through Time Capsule Naimfan OS X 0 Aug 17, 2012 06:56 AM
Native printing to network printer? jekyl iOS 6 2 Aug 3, 2012 11:46 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:15 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC