Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 26, 2008, 12:06 AM   #1
solidgoldmini
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In a house. On a street. In a city.
Couch Surfer Flash Problem

I'm trying to get Flash working on my Take 2 Apple TV Couch Surfer install. Couch Surfer itself is working great, but when I try to load a page with Flash, I see the little blue 'plug-in missing' cubes and it crashes.

I've followed the instructions regarding copying plug-ins and the 10.4 CoreAudioKit.framework. I think I have the plug-ins necessary, but I think the CoreAudioKit may be the problem. I got them from an iBook with 10.4.11, but because I'm still having problems, I'm thinking/hoping that it has to come from an Intel Mac.

I don't know about the legality of doing so, but if anyone could somehow send me the CoreAudioKit.framework folder from an Intel Mac installation (preferably 10.4.10 or .11, as that's what the AwkwardTV Wiki specifies) so I can get Flash working, I would greatly appreciate it. Like I said, I don't know if it's a no-no to do so, but if so, can anyone out there tell me how they got Flash working on their CouchSurfer Apple TV install?

Thank you!
solidgoldmini is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2008, 12:28 AM   #2
mr_matalino
macrumors 6502a
 
mr_matalino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Did you follow the instructions from awkwardtv.org or another site?
__________________
All I say is "Jub Jub" and I still make more sense than you.
mr_matalino is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2008, 09:29 AM   #3
solidgoldmini
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In a house. On a street. In a city.
I followed the instructions from the awkwardTV wiki at http://wiki.awkwardtv.org/wiki/Safari_HD.

I installed CouchSurfer just fine, and it browses, uses bookmarks and all that OK.

I copied the plug-ins from a Leopard Mac Pro to the /Library/Internet Plug-ins on the AppleTV. And then I found a CoreAudioKit.framework on my old iBook which was running 10.4.11 and put that in the /System/Library/Frameworks folder. Now when I go to a site it doesn't say you need to get flash, I just get the little blue box with the question mark, and it will freeze up and eventually reboot, if I don't ssh in and reboot it myself. I see people saying they have the problem, and then their next post is "I got it working" but how? Do you know if the PPC CoreAudioKit.framework is the problem? I appreciate any help you can provide-I have a bunch of Macs floating around, but only the one Mac Pro which I can't install 10.4.10 on! Frustrating!
solidgoldmini is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2008, 09:25 PM   #4
solidgoldmini
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In a house. On a street. In a city.
Like so many others, I figured it out, and it was the Frameworks.

It doesn't say so specifically anywhere I can find, but if you happen to be having the same problem, you have to make sure the CoreAudioKit.framework folder comes from an Intel install of 10.4. I used the folder from an Intel Mac Mini on 10.4.11 and Flash finally works! I can watch all the South Park episodes on my AppleTV now!
solidgoldmini is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2008, 03:49 AM   #5
mdburke
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by solidgoldmini View Post
Like so many others, I figured it out, and it was the Frameworks.

It doesn't say so specifically anywhere I can find, but if you happen to be having the same problem, you have to make sure the CoreAudioKit.framework folder comes from an Intel install of 10.4. I used the folder from an Intel Mac Mini on 10.4.11 and Flash finally works! I can watch all the South Park episodes on my AppleTV now!
I am experiencing the same problem as you were.

I pulled my frameworks from my first gen macbook osx dvd.

Could this be the problem?
mdburke is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2008, 08:03 PM   #6
mdburke
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
I continued the trend and figured it out on my own.

I was copying over CoreAudio.Framework instead of CoreAudioKit.Framework.

All is well now.
mdburke is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2008, 04:23 PM   #7
modhran
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Question PowerPC issue

Hi there,

I have a PowerPC mac. Is there somewhere I can get an Intel CoreAudioKit.framework folder?

I'd love to get flash working to watch Leo Laporte Live.
modhran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2008, 09:38 PM   #8
Cordeiro
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by modhran View Post
Hi there,

I have a PowerPC mac. Is there somewhere I can get an Intel CoreAudioKit.framework folder?

I'd love to get flash working to watch Leo Laporte Live.
Same problem here :-(
iMac Power PC..Any kind soul can help me where to find the miraculous CoreAudioKit?
Thx
Cordeiro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2008, 03:20 PM   #9
ayale99
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
The problem seems to lie with what version of the CoreAudio.Framework you have. I got my framework from a Macbook 10.4.11 and I still can't get it to work. I've given up until I can find an alternate Framework to try. If anybody would share a copy that is confirmed to work, I would be eternally grateful.
ayale99 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2008, 03:58 PM   #10
Cordeiro
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by ayale99 View Post
The problem seems to lie with what version of the CoreAudio.Framework you have. I got my framework from a Macbook 10.4.11 and I still can't get it to work. I've given up until I can find an alternate Framework to try. If anybody would share a copy that is confirmed to work, I would be eternally grateful.
Well according messagens above it seems that must be from an Intel install.
Was that your case and still didn't work?
Cordeiro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2008, 04:21 PM   #11
ayale99
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cordeiro View Post
Well according messagens above it seems that must be from an Intel install.
Was that your case and still didn't work?
Yes, it was an Intel install. I followed the instructions to a T. I checked and rechecked everything.


BTW, I haven't tried re-installing atvFlash since the 2.01 update. Has anybody had success?
ayale99 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2008, 06:33 PM   #12
severe
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2007
Hey guys..

I have the file, however I wasn't able to place it into its proper location via SSH. An error message kept popping up ...something about not having permission. I had researched and found others having this issue as well. I think it can be remedied installing via the command line.

This was a few weeks back. I had given up. I'll trade the files needed for step-by-step instructions on how to get around this issue.
severe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2008, 08:28 PM   #13
Cordeiro
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by severe View Post
Hey guys..

I have the file, however I wasn't able to place it into its proper location via SSH. An error message kept popping up ...something about not having permission. I had researched and found others having this issue as well. I think it can be remedied installing via the command line.

This was a few weeks back. I had given up. I'll trade the files needed for step-by-step instructions on how to get around this issue.
OK..Give it a try. If it solved the problem then you can send me the files :-)
Attached Files
File Type: doc applt_tv_plugins.doc (21.0 KB, 1271 views)
Cordeiro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2008, 09:50 PM   #14
severe
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cordeiro View Post
OK..Give it a try. If it solved the problem then you can send me the files :-)
Thanks, but doesn't help. Here's the deal. The file is on my desktop. I try to drop it in /System/Library/Frameworks via SSH and I get The user does not have sufficient permissions to perform the operation.

How could I get the file from my desktop to the AppleTV via the command line?
severe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 2008, 01:00 AM   #15
mdburke
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Code:
scp -1 -r ~/Desktop/CoreAudioKit.framework frontrow@AppleTV.local:~

ssh -1 frontrow@AppleTV.local

sudo mount -uw /

sudo mv ~/CoreAudioKit.framework /System/Library/Frameworks
mdburke is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 2008, 06:44 AM   #16
severe
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdburke View Post
Code:
scp -1 -r ~/Desktop/CoreAudioKit.framework frontrow@AppleTV.local:~

ssh -1 frontrow@AppleTV.local

sudo mount -uw /

sudo mv ~/CoreAudioKit.framework /System/Library/Frameworks
You, my friend, are the man.

Thanks a lot!
severe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2008, 02:26 PM   #17
Cordeiro
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdburke View Post
Code:
scp -1 -r ~/Desktop/CoreAudioKit.framework frontrow@AppleTV.local:~

ssh -1 frontrow@AppleTV.local

sudo mount -uw /

sudo mv ~/CoreAudioKit.framework /System/Library/Frameworks
Hi,

OK I got the files and copied them as above..and still don't works..:-(
Now I'm pretty sure that the folder with all is files is located in the right place.
Using ssh I see the folder under /System/Library/Frameworks as it should be.

So I suppose I had eliminated the incorrect placement or file structure of the files.

But yet still don't works :-(

Two Things:
1st - My apple TV is on 2.1 version(patched). Are yours in the same status?.
2nd - I opened other folders in folder Frameworks ( for instance folder CoreAudio) and I noticed that the exec files such as CoreAudio and Resources are presented with an arrow behind the file name ( and using "get info" I obtained that they kind are "symbolic link").
When I do the same in Folder CoreAudioKit those files don't present the arrow behind the name and get info gives me that their kind are "files".
It seems that by any strange reason those files are not exec. files as they should be after I copied them.
Could be the reason?

Thx
Cordeiro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2008, 07:06 PM   #18
mdburke
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Do a sudo reboot
mdburke is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2008, 07:16 PM   #19
severe
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cordeiro View Post
I opened other folders in folder Frameworks ( for instance folder CoreAudio) and I noticed that the exec files such as CoreAudio and Resources are presented with an arrow behind the file name ( and using "get info" I obtained that they kind are "symbolic link").
When I do the same in Folder CoreAudioKit those files don't present the arrow behind the name and get info gives me that their kind are "files".
It seems that by any strange reason those files are not exec. files as they should be after I copied them.
Could be the reason?

Thx
The files with the arrows are aliases. They refer to the files that are deeper in the folders their contained in. If you look in the other folders you'll see the actual files. For whatever reason, this is how the files are to be structured.

Try mdburke's suggestion.
severe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 5, 2008, 08:53 PM   #20
mrgreen4242
macrumors 601
 
mrgreen4242's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Bumping this old thread because I need a copy of the CoreAudioKit Framework for my ATV, and was hoping someone could help me out???

Thanks!
__________________
Mac Pro 4,1, 8x2.26ghz, 10gb, 128gb SSD, 2x750gb (RAID1), 2tb, ATI6750
iPad air 64gb wifi - 16gb iPhone 5s - AppleTV3
mrgreen4242 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2008, 07:29 PM   #21
guywoodman7
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdburke View Post
Code:
scp -1 -r ~/Desktop/CoreAudioKit.framework frontrow@AppleTV.local:~

ssh -1 frontrow@AppleTV.local

sudo mount -uw /

sudo mv ~/CoreAudioKit.framework /System/Library/Frameworks
Trying to get Flash working in the new Couch Surfer. I have the appropriate files but am unable to move the CoreAudioKit.framework file over becuase of insufficient privelages.

I'm pretty sure I need to move it over via terminal (instead of transmit or cyberduck) but I used these commands and failed. I keep getting a message that says "Protocol major versions differ: 1 vs. 2"

Am I supposed to substitute the "~" symbol with my username? Is it something else I'm missing. I'm not very good with terminal.

ANY help would be GREATLY appreciated, I'm SOOOOOOOOO close to getting flash working.
guywoodman7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2009, 09:45 AM   #22
jmir
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by guywoodman7 View Post
Trying to get Flash working in the new Couch Surfer. I have the appropriate files but am unable to move the CoreAudioKit.framework file over becuase of insufficient privelages.

I'm pretty sure I need to move it over via terminal (instead of transmit or cyberduck) but I used these commands and failed. I keep getting a message that says "Protocol major versions differ: 1 vs. 2"

Am I supposed to substitute the "~" symbol with my username? Is it something else I'm missing. I'm not very good with terminal.

ANY help would be GREATLY appreciated, I'm SOOOOOOOOO close to getting flash working.
Not sure how many people know this but I found this great software called FUGU, its like ftp and allows you to copy and move files without any ssh

http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/15693

Let me know if this helps

Can anyone help me with the right kit to get flash running on appletv
__________________
Jawad Mir

Editor . Director
http://www.jawadmir.com
http://blog.jawadmir.com
Mac Book Pro 2.2-Mac Pro 2.66 Ghz & Canon XH A1
jmir is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 9, 2009, 08:53 PM   #23
micahakaslick
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Send a message via MSN to micahakaslick
missing file

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cordeiro View Post
Same problem here :-(
iMac Power PC..Any kind soul can help me where to find the miraculous CoreAudioKit?
Thx
me too! would someone be an absolute legend and help me
micahakaslick is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2009, 05:57 PM   #24
nostrildomus
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
me too
nostrildomus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2009, 09:34 PM   #25
Mak909090
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
here it is!

Here is the CoreAudioKit.framework that will work to make flash work, on the apple tv.

Use the command line, to move the file form your desktop folder (on the apple tv) to the frameworks folder. here is where I got messed up, after running the command lines the folder would not be in the desktop folder any more, but it did not show up in the frameworks folder!!! So i did the command lines 5 or 6 times, What i did not know was that the file, is hidden if you put in the the frameworks folder(LOL). So now i have 5 or 6 copys of the files in the frameworks folder. So run the command lines and go look at the apple tv browser. do not look for it in cyber duck or other SSH,FTP soft ware.

HiVolt is the guy that posted the file on

http://www.broadbandreports.com/foru...r-File-neeeded
Mak909090 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anybody have a laptop but only use it at home? (re: couch/casual usage) sofakng MacBook Air 33 Dec 17, 2013 10:01 PM
Keep iPad plugged in when using on the couch? davidg4781 iPad Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 3 Jan 27, 2013 06:53 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:42 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC