Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone > iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 30, 2008, 03:57 PM   #1
SdotK
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
iPhone merge calling doesnt work

hi, I just got my 16gb iPhone yesterday, I tried merge calling today but it wouldnt work, it would look like its about to work but then it wud go bk to one of the lines that isnt on hold. im on the 35 o2 plan, all legit stuff. i heard you might have to ring o2 to allow multiple calls? any help thanks.
SdotK is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2008, 04:05 PM   #2
nickspohn
macrumors 68040
 
nickspohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Are you doing it like this?

Someone calls you. You and this person are talking.
All of a sudden you get an incoming call. You need to either put the person you are talking to on hold, or just deny it.
When you put the current person you are on the phone with on hold, you start talking to the second person. Now is the time you can merge calls.
__________________
iPhone 4 | iPhone 3GS | iPhone 3G | iPhone
Macbook Pro 17inch Unibody Core i5
nickspohn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2008, 04:58 PM   #3
scaredpoet
macrumors 603
 
scaredpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Merge calls definitely works on AT&T. Maybe it is an O2 issue?
scaredpoet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2008, 05:46 PM   #4
Ninja Dom
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Before you can merge calls you need to have Conference Calling enabled on your mobile phone account.

Ask your network provider to see if you have the facility as Merge calls won't work without it. It is not necessarily provided by default to some customers on some networks.

Once you have the facility then you can merge calls as explained above.
Ninja Dom is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2008, 09:43 AM   #5
Ryanhdd
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Virginia Beach, Virginia
Send a message via AIM to Ryanhdd
I have at&t and i tried to merge calls the other day and it would not work. What i did was call someone and then put them on hold and then called the other person and then tried to merge the calls and it would not work. anyone know why?
__________________
17'' MBP 2.16 GHz 2GB RAM, 17'' MBP 2.66 GHz 8GB RAM 512SSD, 32g Black iphone 4, 2TB Time Capsule
Ryanhdd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2008, 10:41 AM   #6
SlapMonkey
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryanhdd View Post
I have at&t and i tried to merge calls the other day and it would not work. What i did was call someone and then put them on hold and then called the other person and then tried to merge the calls and it would not work. anyone know why?
I think this was answered in the post directly above yours, no?
SlapMonkey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2008, 10:42 AM   #7
Ryanhdd
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Virginia Beach, Virginia
Send a message via AIM to Ryanhdd
no it is enabled on my account. so it does not answer my question.
__________________
17'' MBP 2.16 GHz 2GB RAM, 17'' MBP 2.66 GHz 8GB RAM 512SSD, 32g Black iphone 4, 2TB Time Capsule
Ryanhdd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2008, 10:50 AM   #8
SlapMonkey
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryanhdd View Post
no it is enabled on my account. so it does not answer my question.
Then you should try to give us more information next time so we can better help with your particular situation.
SlapMonkey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2008, 10:55 AM   #9
Ryanhdd
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Virginia Beach, Virginia
Send a message via AIM to Ryanhdd
i read the above posts and took that into consideration when i made my post. so me checking my account was a given. sorry i did not spell it out for you.
__________________
17'' MBP 2.16 GHz 2GB RAM, 17'' MBP 2.66 GHz 8GB RAM 512SSD, 32g Black iphone 4, 2TB Time Capsule
Ryanhdd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2008, 11:10 AM   #10
SlapMonkey
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryanhdd View Post
i read the above posts and took that into consideration when i made my post. so me checking my account was a given. sorry i did not spell it out for you.
Not really a given since so many people here on these forums don't take the time to actually read all the posts before they themselves make a [usually ignorant] post, which is exactly how yours came off sounding. Sorry for not being able to read your mind and know that you already checked your account (though I would double check it again because either your account doesn't allow conference calling or you are doing something wrong here, otherwise it should be working.)

But really, I am and would like to help, but it doesn't sound like you are looking for help when you come on with a snotty attitude and expect us to read your mind.
SlapMonkey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2008, 03:56 PM   #11
Zianac
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Florida
I know this is an old topic, but I just had the same problem. Turns out that Conference calling wasn't provisioned on my account. I eventually ended up calling AT&T and had them add that provision and it started working fine! Just thought I'd share...
Zianac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 4, 2008, 03:59 PM   #12
PYR0M310N
macrumors 6502a
 
PYR0M310N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Send a message via MSN to PYR0M310N Send a message via Yahoo to PYR0M310N Send a message via Skype™ to PYR0M310N
I have the exact same setup as you (16gb 3G with 35/month O2) and it works fine for me as long as you do have 2 calls already going to the iphone (one speaking, one on hold)
__________________
iMac G5
Mybook HDD 1TB + Seagate 500GB
iBook G4
Pwned iPhone 3G 16gb; iPod 5.5 Gen 30gb
Last FM
PYR0M310N is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2009, 01:28 PM   #13
ttracy007
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlapMonkey View Post
Not really a given since so many people here on these forums don't take the time to actually read all the posts before they themselves make a [usually ignorant] post, which is exactly how yours came off sounding. Sorry for not being able to read your mind and know that you already checked your account (though I would double check it again because either your account doesn't allow conference calling or you are doing something wrong here, otherwise it should be working.)

But really, I am and would like to help, but it doesn't sound like you are looking for help when you come on with a snotty attitude and expect us to read your mind.
Why are you being such a jerk to this guy? You're the one being snotty not him. It's great that you know a lot about the iphone and we're really grateful to you for helping us out, but maybe you could focus on being more helpful and less critical. The guy just wants to fix the problem not to be lectured by you.
ttracy007 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone > iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPhone 5c Proximity sensor doesnt work. Abs_p iPhone 2 Nov 3, 2013 09:04 AM
Help my iPhone 3 shows its connected to my home Internet but doesnt work simonajesk iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 3 Apr 25, 2013 06:54 PM
iPhone: iPhone 5 3G toggle doesnt work in NCSettings or SBsettings richardc1983 Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 13 Feb 14, 2013 10:54 AM
iPhone 4 home button doesnt work well HE15MAN iPhone 3 Nov 6, 2012 04:46 PM
Iphone 5 blk - Flash doesnt work? malochico1 iPhone 9 Oct 11, 2012 04:31 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC