Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 1, 2008, 01:23 PM   #1
Nucks
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Setting IP Address on Airport Express

Hi,

On another website, I'm trying to figure out how to solve a NAT problem with my airport express. (plugged directly into the cable modem I have no problem, going wireless with the airport express, i have a NAT problem)

The fellow helping me says I need to manually set the IP address for my airport express.

How do I do this? I can't find a menu item for it in the airport utility. I see in the summary that there is a router address. Is that the same as the IP address for the airport express?

Cheers,

Jim
Nucks is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2008, 07:56 PM   #2
Bambeezer
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
You can change the DHCP address range your AE gives out. It's under internet > DHCP. There are 3 options. The default is a 10. network, but I changed mine to a 192. network because of VPN conflicts to my corp network.

What problem are you having?
Bambeezer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2008, 08:38 PM   #3
Bambeezer
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
There is also an option where you can change the IP address of your router. It's under internet connection, configure IPv4. Set that to manual and enter in details. I have not played with that option.
Bambeezer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2008, 11:09 AM   #4
Nucks
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bambeezer View Post
You can change the DHCP address range your AE gives out. It's under internet > DHCP. There are 3 options. The default is a 10. network, but I changed mine to a 192. network because of VPN conflicts to my corp network.

What problem are you having?
I have a nat problem with azureus and the ae. When i plug the ethernet cable directly into the macbook from the cable modem (motorola SB5101 surfboard) There is no nat problem.

When I try to change the IP address and the DHCP range to values given to me by the guy helping me out, it won't let me because it says the the values i've entered are incompatible with my WAN IP address.
Nucks is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble setting up used Airport Express vbmike73 Mac Peripherals 2 Nov 7, 2013 01:47 PM
Resolved: MAC Address - Airport Express MacBoy88 Mac Peripherals 2 Jan 27, 2013 02:26 PM
Airport Extreme/Express MAC Address scfres46 Mac Peripherals 0 Nov 28, 2012 11:25 AM
Setting up airport express station (802.11b) Bluechase Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking 3 Sep 16, 2012 02:24 PM
Setting up Airport Express - please help!! simplygreg Mac Peripherals 2 Jul 22, 2012 05:28 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:57 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC