Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 16, 2008, 10:00 AM   #1
actingbiz1
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Behind You...
FQDN question

Ok,
I own a Powermac G5. I use FTP, AFP, intensely.
My server is set to a static ip, etc.
But guide to set-up a public website or anything via DNS all require a FQDN (Fully Qualified Domain Name) Does that mean that i have to buy a domain name (www.actingbiz1's-server.com) and then some-how set it up?
Or can i access all via ip address?
__________________
Apple User 4 Life!
Laptop: 17" MBP 2.6GHz 4GB RAM
Software: FCS 2, iWork/iLife
Dynamic Films
actingbiz1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 16, 2008, 10:04 AM   #2
wrldwzrd89
macrumors G4
 
wrldwzrd89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Solon, OH
You should be able to substitute an IP address for a FQDN (after all, that's what DNS does - translating FQDNs to IP addresses).

That said, if you have a router I recommend only forwarding essential ports to the server (typically 80, 443 also if you use SSL).
__________________
iMac Intel (Rev H, 27"), 1TB HDD, 16GB RAM, 10.8.4
wrldwzrd89 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 16, 2008, 10:09 AM   #3
actingbiz1
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Behind You...
I have all the ports open to the server.
And I currently have the server firewall active.
So in all the guides where it says " now change this to mybusiness.com" it mean " now change this to 71.11.111.111"?
__________________
Apple User 4 Life!
Laptop: 17" MBP 2.6GHz 4GB RAM
Software: FCS 2, iWork/iLife
Dynamic Films

Last edited by actingbiz1; Apr 16, 2008 at 10:16 AM.
actingbiz1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 16, 2008, 10:13 AM   #4
wrldwzrd89
macrumors G4
 
wrldwzrd89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Solon, OH
Quote:
Originally Posted by actingbiz1 View Post
I have all the ports open to the server.
And I currently have the server firewall active.
So in all the guides where it says " now change this to mybusiness.com" it mean " now change this to 71.11.111.111"?
Yes, that's exactly what you need to do.
__________________
iMac Intel (Rev H, 27"), 1TB HDD, 16GB RAM, 10.8.4
wrldwzrd89 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 16, 2008, 10:14 AM   #5
actingbiz1
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Behind You...
Now, what if my house suffers a power outtage while I am away. I have noticed that once my router reconnects to the ISP service servers, it obtains a new public ip address.
How can I maintain a constant connection in the event of this ip change?
__________________
Apple User 4 Life!
Laptop: 17" MBP 2.6GHz 4GB RAM
Software: FCS 2, iWork/iLife
Dynamic Films
actingbiz1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 16, 2008, 10:20 AM   #6
MikeDTyke
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by actingbiz1 View Post
I have all the ports open to the server.
And I currently have the server firewall active.
So in all the guides where it says " now change this to mybusiness.com" it mean " now change this to 71.11.111.111"?
You'll need to use a dynamic dns service that updates whenever your isp gives u a new ip.

one such service which i use myself is www.dyndns.com. They have free and paid for options depending on how pretty an address you want.

In order for the the dns service to know the ip is changed you either need a router that has a built-in dyndns client or you can download one for macos and it'll periodically connect to the dns service and advise it what ip you are running on. I have one such router, for the software versions i'd just google it.

M.
__________________
KISS is a principle i'd love to live by, if only life would allow.
MacPro 06 Quad 2.0GHz, 12GB, 60GB SSD, 3x250GB Stripe, 120GB SSD Win7 & 2.7TB Drobo.
MikeDTyke is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 16, 2008, 10:20 AM   #7
wrldwzrd89
macrumors G4
 
wrldwzrd89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Solon, OH
Quote:
Originally Posted by actingbiz1 View Post
Now, what if my house suffers a power outtage while I am away. I have noticed that once my router reconnects to the ISP service servers, it obtains a new public ip address.
How can I maintain a constant connection in the event of this ip change?
There are several Dynamic DNS services you can use for exactly this situation. They work by installing a small client program on your Mac which tells the service you're using what its public IP address is. You then get a URL to connect to your server - it'll be something like http://yournamehere.dyndns.org/ (replace dyndns.org with the name of the dynamic DNS service you're using). Use this URL, and even if your public IP address changes, the Dynamic DNS will pick it up and reroute you automatically.
__________________
iMac Intel (Rev H, 27"), 1TB HDD, 16GB RAM, 10.8.4
wrldwzrd89 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 16, 2008, 10:28 AM   #8
actingbiz1
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Behind You...
Ok, I have verizon fios ACTIONTEC router.
I believe it has some DynDNS config preferences.
So all I need is to sign up to DynDNS for example. Then it installs a client side program on the mac then add in the DNS info on the router.
Then DynDNS gives me a URL that is a static connection.
How would FTP work, is it
ftp://givenurl.dyndns.org/
__________________
Apple User 4 Life!
Laptop: 17" MBP 2.6GHz 4GB RAM
Software: FCS 2, iWork/iLife
Dynamic Films
actingbiz1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 16, 2008, 10:30 AM   #9
wrldwzrd89
macrumors G4
 
wrldwzrd89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Solon, OH
Quote:
Originally Posted by actingbiz1 View Post
Ok, I have verizon fios ACTIONTEC router.
I believe it has some DynDNS config preferences.
So all I need is to sign up to DynDNS for example. Then it installs a client side program on the mac then add in the DNS info on the router.
Then DynDNS gives me a URL that is a static connection.
How would FTP work, is it
ftp://givenurl.dyndns.org/
Actually, if your router has a built-in DynDNS client, you don't need the one for your Mac. And yes, FTP works just like HTTP or any other protocol, assuming the necessary ports are forwarded to the server (which they should be, in your case).
__________________
iMac Intel (Rev H, 27"), 1TB HDD, 16GB RAM, 10.8.4
wrldwzrd89 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 16, 2008, 10:32 AM   #10
actingbiz1
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Behind You...
Ok, I will give all these tips a try over the next day or so and let you know how it turns out.
__________________
Apple User 4 Life!
Laptop: 17" MBP 2.6GHz 4GB RAM
Software: FCS 2, iWork/iLife
Dynamic Films
actingbiz1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battery Question MilkMan4 MacBook Air 2 Jul 25, 2011 10:41 AM
Safari Question! MilkMan4 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 6 Jul 22, 2011 01:51 AM
Flashing Question Mark has me pulling my hair out momech OS X 8 Dec 30, 2010 11:47 PM
Just a Question about Next Gen Macbook Pro (not a whether to buy now or not) macnerd123 MacBook Air 7 Dec 20, 2010 09:48 PM
Flashing question mark folder on startup Penny's Geek OS X 6 Nov 17, 2010 07:38 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC