Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 16, 2008, 10:14 PM   #1
MacHappytjg
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Winnipeg
eMac + leopard

is anyone using a emac with leopard cause i want to know how much ram would be suitable for an emac to run leopard with?
__________________
iMac g5 Retired
Hackintosh, 2.5 GHz pdc, 4 GB DDR3, 250 GB HD, nVidia 210, gigabyte mobo, 10.7.4
Custom Gaming Rig 2.9 GHz i5 Quad Core (sandy), 8 GB DDR3, nVidia GTX 560 Factory OC, Windows 7
MacHappytjg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 16, 2008, 10:15 PM   #2
bennypod
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
I have leopard running on an eMac (1gb of ram). Runs just fine but is slow compared to my iMac.
bennypod is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2008, 07:19 AM   #3
MacHappytjg
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Winnipeg
Quote:
Originally Posted by bennypod View Post
I have leopard running on an eMac (1gb of ram). Runs just fine but is slow compared to my iMac.
ic im running 512mb maybe thinking about a 1gb cause when im running lik 5 things its startin to slow down
__________________
iMac g5 Retired
Hackintosh, 2.5 GHz pdc, 4 GB DDR3, 250 GB HD, nVidia 210, gigabyte mobo, 10.7.4
Custom Gaming Rig 2.9 GHz i5 Quad Core (sandy), 8 GB DDR3, nVidia GTX 560 Factory OC, Windows 7
MacHappytjg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2008, 10:31 AM   #4
djc6
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cleveland, OH
Quote:
Originally Posted by bennypod View Post
I have leopard running on an eMac (1gb of ram). Runs just fine but is slow compared to my iMac.
But is the eMac+Leopard slower than when it was (presumably) running Tiger?

I have a 1Ghz eMac w/1GB of RAM. The only reason I'm considering Leopard is for Time machine, but if it means the eMac will be noticeably slower than it is now with Tiger, I'll find another way of backing it up.
__________________
Mac Mini (Mid 2011) 2.3Ghz Core i5/8GB/512GB Crucial m4 SSD + 500GB HD w/HP ZR24w LCD
15" Retina MacBook Pro (Mid 2012) 2.6Ghz Core i7/16GB/500GB
iPhone 5S 16GB Space Gray / iPad 3 64GB black Wi-Fi
djc6 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2008, 12:36 PM   #5
Jiff Lemon
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
1.25 ghz emac with 1gb of ram.

Made the leap to leopard and was a little dissapointed. Definately runs slower and don't get me started on Air disk support...

Love the OS, just wish I'd got a mini mac to run it on!
Jiff Lemon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2008, 12:45 PM   #6
Le Big Mac
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, DC
Quote:
Originally Posted by djc6 View Post
I have a 1Ghz eMac w/1GB of RAM. The only reason I'm considering Leopard is for Time machine, but if it means the eMac will be noticeably slower than it is now with Tiger, I'll find another way of backing it up.
Put Leopard on a 1Ghz iMac w/1 GB. Seems about the same speed as Tiger, which was far from blazing but certainly serviceable. If anything it's a bit faster and hangs less with multiple apps open.
Le Big Mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2008, 12:48 PM   #7
MacHappytjg
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Winnipeg
Quote:
Originally Posted by djc6 View Post
But is the eMac+Leopard slower than when it was (presumably) running Tiger?

I have a 1Ghz eMac w/1GB of RAM. The only reason I'm considering Leopard is for Time machine, but if it means the eMac will be noticeably slower than it is now with Tiger, I'll find another way of backing it up.
i think time machine is stupid im saying it runs quite fast with leopard but iim asking is it workth upgrading the ram
__________________
iMac g5 Retired
Hackintosh, 2.5 GHz pdc, 4 GB DDR3, 250 GB HD, nVidia 210, gigabyte mobo, 10.7.4
Custom Gaming Rig 2.9 GHz i5 Quad Core (sandy), 8 GB DDR3, nVidia GTX 560 Factory OC, Windows 7
MacHappytjg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2008, 01:33 PM   #8
trip1ex
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
I have an Emac with 640gb ram and 1ghz cpu. Runs fine. For surfing it seems just as fast as my aluminum iMac.

1gb ram can't hurt, but I wouldn't expect miracles. Best to keep few things open on an eMac.
trip1ex is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2008, 03:21 PM   #9
MacGuy25
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Orland Park, IL
I have Leopard on my eMac with 512 MB ram and it runs ok. But it's nowhere near as fast as my iMac.
MacGuy25 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2008, 07:38 PM   #10
Le Big Mac
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, DC
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacHappytjg View Post
is it workth upgrading the ram
Yes. Max out the RAM. A 1GB stick costs $43 at OWC. Do that regardless of whether you upgrade to Leopard.
Le Big Mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2008, 07:40 PM   #11
MacHappytjg
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Winnipeg
Quote:
Originally Posted by Le Big Mac View Post
Yes. Max out the RAM. A 1GB stick costs $43 at OWC. Do that regardless of whether you upgrade to Leopard.
how much can u put in an eMac 1ghz whats the max
__________________
iMac g5 Retired
Hackintosh, 2.5 GHz pdc, 4 GB DDR3, 250 GB HD, nVidia 210, gigabyte mobo, 10.7.4
Custom Gaming Rig 2.9 GHz i5 Quad Core (sandy), 8 GB DDR3, nVidia GTX 560 Factory OC, Windows 7
MacHappytjg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2008, 07:40 PM   #12
ryannel2003
macrumors 65816
 
ryannel2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Greenville, NC
Send a message via AIM to ryannel2003
At one point I had Leopard running on my 1.25GHz eMac w/ 768MB of RAM and it was slow. The difference of speed between Leopard and Tiger was pretty dramatic. Eventually I re-installed Tiger and everything was good again.

If I were you, i'd stick with Tiger. It runs much better on G4 systems.
__________________
Lenovo ThinkPad T410 | 2.4GHz Core i5 | 4GB RAM
iPhone 5S 16GB (Space Grey)
TV
ryannel2003 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2008, 07:43 PM   #13
MacHappytjg
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Winnipeg
nvm isee that its 2gb i got the flippin educational emac
__________________
iMac g5 Retired
Hackintosh, 2.5 GHz pdc, 4 GB DDR3, 250 GB HD, nVidia 210, gigabyte mobo, 10.7.4
Custom Gaming Rig 2.9 GHz i5 Quad Core (sandy), 8 GB DDR3, nVidia GTX 560 Factory OC, Windows 7
MacHappytjg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2008, 11:32 AM   #14
thebassoonist
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Davis, CA
How long did it take you guys to install Leopard? My eMac has had the Technicolor Frisbee going for about 9 hours.
__________________
TheBassoonist
iPod Video 60 GB - White, iPod Shuffle 3G - Turquoise, 3G iPhone4 16 GB, MBP SR 2.4GHz, 2 GB Ram, 15" Matte
thebassoonist is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2008, 03:30 PM   #15
MacHappytjg
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Winnipeg
depends mine took like 40 mins
__________________
iMac g5 Retired
Hackintosh, 2.5 GHz pdc, 4 GB DDR3, 250 GB HD, nVidia 210, gigabyte mobo, 10.7.4
Custom Gaming Rig 2.9 GHz i5 Quad Core (sandy), 8 GB DDR3, nVidia GTX 560 Factory OC, Windows 7
MacHappytjg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2008, 04:17 PM   #16
iBad
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Is there any posibility to install 2gb Ram (1gb + 1Ggb of Pc2700 DDR333 or Pc3200 DD400) on emac to run leopard ?

I've read somewhere it can be installed up to 2gb but Apple didn't mentioned on the user manual.

http://www.everymac.com/systems/appl...emac_1.25.html
iBad is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2008, 04:29 PM   #17
11800506
macrumors 65816
 
11800506's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Washington D.C. Area
Quote:
Originally Posted by iBad View Post
Is there any posibility to install 2gb Ram (1gb + 1Ggb of Pc2700 DDR333 or Pc3200 DD400) on emac to run leopard ?

I've read somewhere it can be installed up to 2gb but Apple didn't mentioned on the user manual.

http://www.everymac.com/systems/appl...emac_1.25.html
Certain systems (I believe the 1.25 and 1.42 Ghz eMacs) unofficially support 2 GBs of RAM. It has been reported that these systems recognize both sticks on various websites (just search google).
__________________
Retina Macbook Pro 15" - 2.7 / iPhone 5
11800506 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2008, 04:51 PM   #18
iBad
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
So its gone to works right ?

Yes sure the emac system info will be shown info window "2Gb Ram", but is it real that 2GB is running ?

because when i google arround that someone telling that eMac memory ceiling is only at 1Gb so putting 2Gb to the system is useless.
iBad is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2008, 08:52 PM   #19
MacHappytjg
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Winnipeg
Quote:
Originally Posted by iBad View Post
So its gone to works right ?

Yes sure the emac system info will be shown info window "2Gb Ram", but is it real that 2GB is running ?

because when i google arround that someone telling that eMac memory ceiling is only at 1Gb so putting 2Gb to the system is useless.
n u can put 2gb in
__________________
iMac g5 Retired
Hackintosh, 2.5 GHz pdc, 4 GB DDR3, 250 GB HD, nVidia 210, gigabyte mobo, 10.7.4
Custom Gaming Rig 2.9 GHz i5 Quad Core (sandy), 8 GB DDR3, nVidia GTX 560 Factory OC, Windows 7
MacHappytjg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2008, 09:03 PM   #20
andiwm2003
macrumors 601
 
andiwm2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Boston, MA
emac 1.25 GHz with 1.25 GB Ram and 250 GB raptor HD works fine with leopard. it's actually quite fast. it shows 1.25GB ram and system monitor shows usage of more than 1 GB ram.
andiwm2003 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2008, 03:48 PM   #21
clinetech
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Oh man...I wanted Leopard!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryannel2003 View Post
At one point I had Leopard running on my 1.25GHz eMac w/ 768MB of RAM and it was slow. The difference of speed between Leopard and Tiger was pretty dramatic. Eventually I re-installed Tiger and everything was good again.

If I were you, i'd stick with Tiger. It runs much better on G4 systems.
I was hoping to have Leopard on my eMac G4 coming soon. It's a 1.25GHz w/512MB, Combo drive and 512MB of RAM. Is it unusable, or just slow? Can you compare it to like "running a iMac tray loader with Tiger" or something like that? 's Rock!
__________________
Should I get iMac G4 17" or eMac? Let me know!
cline_tech@yahoo.com
clinetech is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2008, 04:09 PM   #22
andiwm2003
macrumors 601
 
andiwm2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Quote:
Originally Posted by clinetech View Post
I was hoping to have Leopard on my eMac G4 coming soon. It's a 1.25GHz w/512MB, Combo drive and 512MB of RAM. Is it unusable, or just slow? Can you compare it to like "running a iMac tray loader with Tiger" or something like that? 's Rock!
i run leopard on an emac 1.25GHz with 1.25GB ram and i put a 250GB HD in.

runs really well for MS Office, internet, itunes, ilife, photoshop elements.

just buy that extra GB of ram, you need it.

btw: leopard runs as fast as tiger for me.
andiwm2003 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
eMac refuses to recognize Leopard Sepultura PowerPC Macs 6 Jul 9, 2014 09:02 PM
Installing Leopard on eMac G4 ATI 800Mhz Makaveli6103 PowerPC Macs 8 Jul 9, 2014 08:23 PM
Emac 800mhz ,is leopard possible? Deniz070 PowerPC Macs 17 Jul 9, 2014 06:48 PM
Got an eMac xtempo PowerPC Macs 31 Mar 19, 2014 11:15 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC