Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 19, 2008, 07:37 AM   #1
Mashiach
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In a House Near the Sea
iMac and Logic Pro 8

Hey all
I may soon be buying a Mac desktop. I would love to have a MacPro but don't have that kind of money at the moment.

So basically is anyone out there using an iMac with Logic Pro 8 without it stalling the system constantly (it can be very heavy duty on the system especially with lots of audio units working).
Is it worth going the iMac route or holding out for a while until I can someday afford a Mac Pro.

Cheers all.

Oh yeh how comparable is a MacBook Pro's power to an iMac
__________________
2.4 GHz 15" MBP / G4 iBook / 16 Gb iPod Touch (Back to life 23/07/08 no wifi now though) / 2 Gb 1st gen iPod Nano
Mashiach is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19, 2008, 10:11 PM   #2
Vocalvoodoo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
You should be fine with an iMac. But that does depend on how many and what kind of plug-ins and tracks you will be using.

I'm using a 24" 2.4 with 2gigs of ram with LP8, and have never run into slow downs. My sessions can run anywhere from 10 to 30 or more tracks running lots of comps, verbs, delays and EQs. The demo sessions run just fine too, and they are pretty big sessions. I've messed with the Roots full mix, and it ran smooth.

Before I came to Logic and the Mac, I was on a Windows machine with Pro Tools LE. Logic is SO much more efficient than PT LE to be sure.

Disclaimer: I haven't tested a MBP and iMac side by side with LP8, so take the following with a grain of salt...

As far as iMac vs. MBpro, they are pretty much the same from what I understand. The iMac is just a laptop in an iMac case for the most part. I'd bet the new MBP's will be quicker than the Alu iMac because they are Penryn machines though. With that said, comparing a MBP and iMac with the same specs, they should be neck and neck.

I will say, even though I'm VERY happy with the iMac and LP8, I'll be getting a Mac Pro as soon as $$$ allows. With 8 cores, I won't need an upgrade for a very long time. On my Windows machine I was running a quad core and I don't think I could have bogged that thing down with a session unless I purposely tried by inserting tons of CPU hungry plugs. As it was, it could run over 250 Digi reverbs while simultaniously recording on 48 + tracks.

If you like, I can run some tests with the iMac and LP8 to se how far it can be pushed. Let me know how many tracks and how many/which plug-ins to use, and I'll post the results.
Vocalvoodoo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19, 2008, 11:14 PM   #3
macattackamac
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
i'm pretty much interested in the same way. am going to buy an imac (2.8) to work with my music, though not lp, but cubase 4 (i suppose it's quite similar). i usually run plugins such as the arturia family, or the native instruments one and for fx, mostly waves and the like.
i'd like to know:

how many midi instrument channels
how many fx plugins
how many tracks in general

it can take til it explode

thx, K.xxx
macattackamac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 23, 2008, 12:10 AM   #4
Vocalvoodoo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by macattackamac View Post
i'm pretty much interested in the same way. am going to buy an imac (2.8) to work with my music, though not lp, but cubase 4 (i suppose it's quite similar). i usually run plugins such as the arturia family, or the native instruments one and for fx, mostly waves and the like.
i'd like to know:

how many midi instrument channels
how many fx plugins
how many tracks in general

it can take til it explode

thx, K.xxx
It's hard to say how many plug-ins because they all use different amounts of CPU, but I can tell you you'll be able to run lots of Verbs, delays, compressors and EQ's. At least the stuff that comes with Logic 8. Even Space Designer and Delay Designer are pretty efficient.

For the hell of it, I just did a test. I inserted a stereo track and on it inserted Space Designer, Delay Designer, a Linear Phase EQ, compressor and chorus. (all stock Logic plug-ins). I duplicated that track until I had 27 stereo tracks. I then imported the same wav file to each track. (a :60 commercial) The CPU was at 85 to 87%, but things weren't sluggish at all and played just fine. I had the audio engine set at 128 samples and 44.1k/16bit.

Of course this isn't really a 'real world' test, but it does give you some idea of what kind of power the iMac will give you with Logic.

I have a 24" 2.4ghz iMac with 2gigs ram, 10.5.2.

Hope that helps.
Vocalvoodoo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2008, 11:24 AM   #5
Productions
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Smile LOGIC PRO 8 for IMAC Dual Core

Hi,

I'm interested to buy the IMAC 20" G5

2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 6MB shared L2 cache

2gb RAM

250GB Serial ATA 7200 rpm Option: Up to 500GB

GRAPHICS ATI Radeon HD 2400 XT DEDICATED GRAPHICS with 128MB of GDDR3 memory

And the LATEST Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard

It is strong to use this IMAC for LOGIC PRO 8 ? Without DELAYS and PROBLEMS...


I'm Waiting a Fast Response !!

Thanks.
Productions is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2008, 11:26 AM   #6
Productions
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Wink LOGIC PRO 8 for IMAC dual core

Hi,

I'm interested to buy the IMAC 20" G5

2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo 6MB shared L2 cache

2gb RAM

250GB Serial ATA 7200 rpm Option: Up to 500GB

GRAPHICS ATI Radeon HD 2400 XT DEDICATED GRAPHICS with 128MB of GDDR3 memory

And the LATEST Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard

It is strong to use this IMAC for LOGIC PRO 8 ? Without DELAYS and PROBLEMS...


I'm Waiting a Fast Response !!

Thanks. :
Productions is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2008, 11:54 AM   #7
nicdic
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
I've just bought a 24" 3.06GHz iMac to run with Logic. Everywhere I looked said it will be fine. Go for it guys.

My iMac should be arriving along with Logic tomorrow. Can't wait to set it up with my M-Audio FW4/10, new KRK Rokit RP5's and SL Remote Compact!
nicdic is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mavericks GUI response:Logic pro 9 & Logic Pro X? infoseeker OS X Mavericks (10.9) 5 Apr 3, 2014 12:21 PM
Transferring from MBP to new iMac Logic Pro! ruffcutter Digital Audio 7 Mar 23, 2014 06:32 PM
13" MBP Logic Pro X Performance coming down from an iMac Javik Digital Audio 4 Oct 26, 2013 07:28 PM
New iMac running Logic Pro/Albion Granados1 iMac 3 Mar 20, 2013 05:32 PM
If wanting to use Logic Pro and do amateur recording on iMac do need SSD or i7? bobright iMac 6 Dec 5, 2012 10:29 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps