Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 21, 2008, 03:20 PM   #1
poofusnoof
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: I'm A Michigander
Send a message via AIM to poofusnoof Send a message via MSN to poofusnoof
iMac G3 Problemo..

Hi.
My sister has an ol' iMac G3..
It has 10.4 installed on it..and..though it was fairly slow..it still worked fine.
I had ram from my old iMac that I let her use..and I put it in and turned it on..it took forever to load..but I figured..mine always takes forever to load after I unplug it..so finally it started up..and everything worked fine.
Then about a week later...she tried to turn it on..and it just gets stuck at the Apple screen with the spinning wheel..
Its not the ram..since I've put the old ram that was in it previously..and it still won't boot up..

Is it just showing its age?
Or is it fixable?

Thanks.
poofusnoof is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2008, 05:28 PM   #2
Jiff Lemon
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
reset the pram and NVRAM? How to here
Jiff Lemon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2008, 06:39 PM   #3
poofusnoof
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: I'm A Michigander
Send a message via AIM to poofusnoof Send a message via MSN to poofusnoof
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiff Lemon View Post
reset the pram and NVRAM? How to here
Yea..I tried it..but still nothing..
poofusnoof is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2008, 06:47 PM   #4
macffooky
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: The 51st State
Will it boot from a CD/DVD ? Target mode ?
macffooky is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2008, 06:56 PM   #5
MacHappytjg
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Winnipeg
did u just do some updates, and i find when using target it takes a little longer to load for the first few days like my emac here, and my friends imac g4 400 was like that oh and if its done im in need of a hd for mine
__________________
iMac g5 Retired
Hackintosh, 2.5 GHz pdc, 4 GB DDR3, 250 GB HD, nVidia 210, gigabyte mobo, 10.7.4
Custom Gaming Rig 2.9 GHz i5 Quad Core (sandy), 8 GB DDR3, nVidia GTX 560 Factory OC, Windows 7
MacHappytjg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2008, 07:40 PM   #6
poofusnoof
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: I'm A Michigander
Send a message via AIM to poofusnoof Send a message via MSN to poofusnoof
lol.
Well..the problem is its an older slot loading G3..and only a CD drive.
BUT...Tiger is installed..I'm guessing they installed it on the HD since the computer doesn't even have firewire.

So..I can't boot it from the DVD.
After about 2 hours it will get to the blue screen with the mouse pointer..and then it just stops..
I dunno..it may need more ram..but..I prolly won't mess with her til' I get enough time..

And..I may just get rid of it for parts if thats all I can do..lol
Now I have an excuse to get a new iMac..since my sister took my G3
poofusnoof is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iMac SMC Firmware Update 1.1 - Fan Noise - Late 2013 27 iMac alksion iMac 139 Jan 17, 2014 09:51 AM
Help, Erased iMac HDD volume drive trying reset my iMac to factory conditions trueq iMac 12 Dec 23, 2013 09:27 AM
Late 2009 27" iMac Graphics Card DYING AGAIN. Which new iMac to replace it? DracoDWS iMac 0 Sep 29, 2013 08:50 PM
iPhone problemo Nalmond92 iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 1 May 16, 2013 07:23 AM
Audio file converting problemo TjeuV Mac Basics and Help 5 Sep 15, 2012 02:19 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC