Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 21, 2008, 05:55 PM   #1
gutterflowerjc
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Unhappy Leopard-- Shows up like Tiger on my ibook?

So, I just got done installing Leopard via firewire from my imac last night, and I have noticed that there are some weird things:
-When I add a new widget, the screen does not do the water ripples like they do on my imac, and also, the screen appears "fuzzy" overall... I remember quite clearly that my display was quite a bit sharper in tiger, is this a bug? or could it be because I only have 32mb or vram?, whereas the two day old imac has a heck of a lot more?

thanks, jordan
gutterflowerjc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2008, 05:59 PM   #2
nick9191
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Britain
Likely the paltry specs of the ibook.
nick9191 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2008, 06:01 PM   #3
yippy
macrumors 68020
 
yippy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Send a message via AIM to yippy
The no ripple is because your iBook graphics card doesn't support it.

The fuzzyness shouldn't happen and is almost always caused by your screen being set to the wrong resolution. Go into System Preferences and select displays. Hit detect display and then select the highest resolution available from the list. That should fix the fuzzyness.
yippy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2008, 06:06 PM   #4
mkrishnan
Moderator emeritus
 
mkrishnan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by gutterflowerjc View Post
whereas the two day old imac has a heck of a lot more?
Not to go too OT, but you can install the PPC version of Leopard onto the iBook from an Intel Mac in target FW mode?

(as the post above said, the ripple issue is to be expected, but the iBook should operate at native res on Leopard and should not look fuzzy)
__________________
Mira C. Krishnan
mkrishnan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2008, 07:23 PM   #5
CWallace
macrumors Demi-God
 
CWallace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkrishnan View Post
Not to go too OT, but you can install the PPC version of Leopard onto the iBook from an Intel Mac in target FW mode?
Leopard evidently at least copies both Intel and PPC (G3/G4/G5) binaries during installation. I was running Monolingual last night and it showed all the binaries were installed on both my MacBook and iMac. I cleared the PPC binaries and recovered close to 2GB of HDD space.

So if the OP did copy an Intel install over to a PPC system, perhaps Leopard loads the PPC binaries?
CWallace is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2008, 07:31 PM   #6
mkrishnan
Moderator emeritus
 
mkrishnan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by CWallace View Post
Leopard evidently at least copies both Intel and PPC (G3/G4/G5) binaries during installation.
Ahhh, I just wasn't aware that you could actually boot a PPC mac from such an installation. That's interesting. Thanks!
__________________
Mira C. Krishnan
mkrishnan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2008, 08:13 PM   #7
MacHappytjg
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Winnipeg
i would say that but i run leopard on my emac which only has 32 mb of vram or w.e and the picture is fine, but intelss install with intels and ppc with ppc i dont think u can miss match like the guy up there said
__________________
iMac g5 Retired
Hackintosh, 2.5 GHz pdc, 4 GB DDR3, 250 GB HD, nVidia 210, gigabyte mobo, 10.7.4
Custom Gaming Rig 2.9 GHz i5 Quad Core (sandy), 8 GB DDR3, nVidia GTX 560 Factory OC, Windows 7
MacHappytjg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2008, 08:14 PM   #8
leekohler
Banned
 
leekohler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Quote:
Originally Posted by CWallace View Post
Leopard evidently at least copies both Intel and PPC (G3/G4/G5) binaries during installation. I was running Monolingual last night and it showed all the binaries were installed on both my MacBook and iMac. I cleared the PPC binaries and recovered close to 2GB of HDD space.

So if the OP did copy an Intel install over to a PPC system, perhaps Leopard loads the PPC binaries?
How does one delete the PPC binaries?
leekohler is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2008, 08:24 PM   #9
gutterflowerjc
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
to install on g4 through intel..

What i did to get it on there was this:

-boot ibook into TD mode, and told the imac to install there, I had to repartition my HD though, to the guid system that the intel macs use, after install, i got a ? folder, and used an application that converted the hard drive from guid, to the old apple format that the PPC uses, rebooted, and voilą!! it all works...
gutterflowerjc is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iBook G4, 933MHz, 640 MB of RAM. Leopard or Tiger 128keaton PowerPC Macs 31 Mar 17, 2014 08:56 PM
Tiger dock for Leopard jrsx PowerPC Macs 7 Feb 23, 2014 02:32 PM
Who here is on Leopard/Tiger or below? LeandrodaFL OS X 3 Dec 12, 2013 01:48 PM
Upgrading Tiger to Leopard? davewill2010 OS X 5 Feb 20, 2013 02:50 PM
Tiger or leopard ? Seth Mac Fan PowerPC Macs 15 Jul 26, 2012 09:23 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:03 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC