Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 24, 2008, 11:49 PM   #1
Enzobot24
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
What temperature should RAM run at?

I mean ballpark range?

I got 12GB from OWC (2GB modules) - thus a total of 14GB.

I got Temperature Monitor and it says that the RAM is running in the 125-145 F range.
Enzobot24 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2008, 12:22 AM   #2
tMac85
macrumors 65816
 
tMac85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: in a great place
that seems a little too hot. but im not too sure.
__________________
lotzofapples//
my spare time
my work
tMac85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2008, 12:23 AM   #3
OWC Larry
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Woodstock, IL
 
Those temps are well within normal and well below safe max temps too.
__________________
OWC Larry
Other World Computing
www.macsales.com
OWC Larry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2008, 12:42 AM   #4
eodp3
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
I just got done with a round of gaming and iStat pro is reporting one of the banks at 162degF.
Back in OS X now and we'll see how long it takes to get back to normal.. which I'm not sure how much it is supposed to be.
eodp3 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2008, 03:29 AM   #5
Enzobot24
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by OWC Larry View Post
Those temps are well within normal and well below safe max temps too.
Thanks.

I have another minor question: Under System Profiler, the OWC RAM has no Manufacturer tag or Serial Number - that normal as well? The 2GBs from Apple have some numbers, the OWC stuff reads 0x00000 (and so on).

Sorry if the question is silly, this is my first Mac Pro (and first RAM installation).
Enzobot24 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2008, 04:51 AM   #6
OWC Larry
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Woodstock, IL
 
100% normal - although starting next month, our name - module p/n- and support phone number will be appearing in those two supported fields.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Enzobot24 View Post
Thanks.

I have another minor question: Under System Profiler, the OWC RAM has no Manufacturer tag or Serial Number - that normal as well? The 2GBs from Apple have some numbers, the OWC stuff reads 0x00000 (and so on).

Sorry if the question is silly, this is my first Mac Pro (and first RAM installation).
__________________
OWC Larry
Other World Computing
www.macsales.com
OWC Larry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2008, 05:27 AM   #7
Enzobot24
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by OWC Larry View Post
100% normal - although starting next month, our name - module p/n- and support phone number will be appearing in those two supported fields.
Thank you for the help. I'm really enjoying the extra RAM.
Enzobot24 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2008, 09:23 AM   #8
pprior
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by eodp3 View Post
I just got done with a round of gaming and iStat pro is reporting one of the banks at 162degF.
Back in OS X now and we'll see how long it takes to get back to normal.. which I'm not sure how much it is supposed to be.
Question on Istatpro - I want to look at lots of temps, but it will only show me about 8 of them, the little arrows at the top of the box don't scroll and the only way to see certain things like ram temp is for me to uncheck cpu etc .

Is there a way to make that box BIGGER - I rarely use widgits so I don't care if istatpro takes up the whole screen, so long as I can see my temps!

Thanks

BTW, my ram running 83-90 degrees right now
pprior is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2008, 09:50 AM   #9
MircoT
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Venice, Italy.
Quote:
Originally Posted by pprior View Post
Question on Istatpro - I want to look at lots of temps, but it will only show me about 8 of them, the little arrows at the top of the box don't scroll and the only way to see certain things like ram temp is for me to uncheck cpu etc .

Is there a way to make that box BIGGER - I rarely use widgits so I don't care if istatpro takes up the whole screen, so long as I can see my temps!

Thanks

BTW, my ram running 83-90 degrees right now
Hi,
set the skin of iStatPro in "tail" mode, like this:


My temperatures, in celsius:


Ciao.
__________________
p.s.: yes, my english is bad... sorry.

Last edited by MircoT; Apr 26, 2008 at 02:15 AM.
MircoT is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2008, 11:27 AM   #10
pprior
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
That's perfect - thanks!
pprior is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does high CPU temperature effect ram usage in mid 2009 Mac book pro Pawichii Mac Basics and Help 1 Dec 4, 2012 05:40 AM
What temperature does your 2012 Mac Mini run at Squeak825 Mac mini 4 Dec 4, 2012 05:09 AM
Would adding RAM make the MBP run hotter (make the fans run)? jbsmithmac MacBook Pro 10 Dec 1, 2012 06:22 PM
Temperature Monitoring and RAM ninjastarstruck Mac Basics and Help 2 Aug 1, 2012 05:49 PM
Macbook fans run at different speeds at same temperature zgotts MacBook 1 Jul 10, 2012 11:49 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:33 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC