Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 24, 2008, 10:49 PM   #1
Enzobot24
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
What temperature should RAM run at?

I mean ballpark range?

I got 12GB from OWC (2GB modules) - thus a total of 14GB.

I got Temperature Monitor and it says that the RAM is running in the 125-145 F range.
Enzobot24 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2008, 11:22 PM   #2
tMac85
macrumors 65816
 
tMac85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: in a great place
that seems a little too hot. but im not too sure.
__________________
lotzofapples//
my spare time
my work
tMac85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2008, 11:23 PM   #3
OWC Larry
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Woodstock, IL
 
see vendor information in user profile
Those temps are well within normal and well below safe max temps too.
__________________
OWC Larry
Other World Computing
www.macsales.com
OWC Larry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2008, 11:42 PM   #4
eodp3
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
I just got done with a round of gaming and iStat pro is reporting one of the banks at 162degF.
Back in OS X now and we'll see how long it takes to get back to normal.. which I'm not sure how much it is supposed to be.
eodp3 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2008, 02:29 AM   #5
Enzobot24
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by OWC Larry View Post
Those temps are well within normal and well below safe max temps too.
Thanks.

I have another minor question: Under System Profiler, the OWC RAM has no Manufacturer tag or Serial Number - that normal as well? The 2GBs from Apple have some numbers, the OWC stuff reads 0x00000 (and so on).

Sorry if the question is silly, this is my first Mac Pro (and first RAM installation).
Enzobot24 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2008, 03:51 AM   #6
OWC Larry
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Woodstock, IL
 
see vendor information in user profile
100% normal - although starting next month, our name - module p/n- and support phone number will be appearing in those two supported fields.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Enzobot24 View Post
Thanks.

I have another minor question: Under System Profiler, the OWC RAM has no Manufacturer tag or Serial Number - that normal as well? The 2GBs from Apple have some numbers, the OWC stuff reads 0x00000 (and so on).

Sorry if the question is silly, this is my first Mac Pro (and first RAM installation).
__________________
OWC Larry
Other World Computing
www.macsales.com
OWC Larry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2008, 04:27 AM   #7
Enzobot24
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by OWC Larry View Post
100% normal - although starting next month, our name - module p/n- and support phone number will be appearing in those two supported fields.
Thank you for the help. I'm really enjoying the extra RAM.
Enzobot24 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2008, 08:23 AM   #8
pprior
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by eodp3 View Post
I just got done with a round of gaming and iStat pro is reporting one of the banks at 162degF.
Back in OS X now and we'll see how long it takes to get back to normal.. which I'm not sure how much it is supposed to be.
Question on Istatpro - I want to look at lots of temps, but it will only show me about 8 of them, the little arrows at the top of the box don't scroll and the only way to see certain things like ram temp is for me to uncheck cpu etc .

Is there a way to make that box BIGGER - I rarely use widgits so I don't care if istatpro takes up the whole screen, so long as I can see my temps!

Thanks

BTW, my ram running 83-90 degrees right now
pprior is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2008, 08:50 AM   #9
MircoT
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Venice, Italy.
Quote:
Originally Posted by pprior View Post
Question on Istatpro - I want to look at lots of temps, but it will only show me about 8 of them, the little arrows at the top of the box don't scroll and the only way to see certain things like ram temp is for me to uncheck cpu etc .

Is there a way to make that box BIGGER - I rarely use widgits so I don't care if istatpro takes up the whole screen, so long as I can see my temps!

Thanks

BTW, my ram running 83-90 degrees right now
Hi,
set the skin of iStatPro in "tail" mode, like this:


My temperatures, in celsius:


Ciao.
__________________
p.s.: yes, my english is bad... sorry.

Last edited by MircoT; Apr 26, 2008 at 01:15 AM.
MircoT is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2008, 10:27 AM   #10
pprior
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
That's perfect - thanks!
pprior is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What temperature should the macbook be? -::ubermann::- MacBook Pro 8 Nov 23, 2009 01:07 AM
Got new Mini, 4GB RAM running at 2560x1600 - just fine Oi-Oi-Oi Mac mini 2 Mar 27, 2009 10:27 AM
Ram running at 533 not 667 dreamsINdigital MacBook Pro 6 Oct 5, 2006 07:08 PM
new iBook RAM runs at 266 and not 333 as described by the apple store lizard79 Macintosh Computers 5 Aug 15, 2005 12:58 PM
Airport and Battery no longer show, CPU and Ram running at max Honortgoat Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) Discussion 1 Mar 13, 2005 08:36 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:22 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC