Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 1, 2008, 11:32 PM   #1
flatFork
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Found an eMac

I found an eMac in a pile of trash the other day. It doesn't work. Its a G4 1.25GHz 256MB RAM model that shipped w/OS 10.3 as best I can tell.

When I try to start it up, all I get is the light grey screen/dark grey logo & a dark grey spinny progress indicator thing. It wont start normally or in Safe Mode. I ran TechTool on it via the disc that came with another Mac, & all the hardware seems fine. I don't have the install/restore disc for it.

Anybody got suggestions as to getting it working/what to do with it/how to turn it into a fishbowl?

Thanks.
flatFork is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 1, 2008, 11:41 PM   #2
CanadaRAM
macrumors G5
 
CanadaRAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
If it boots from the CD and tests OK, then there is either something wrong with the hard drive, or with the OS installation on the hard drive.

You need to get yourself a set of OSX disks, either the bundled disks that came with this model, or a retail Panther or Tiger set -- then try erasing the drive and reinstalling the OS.

If that fails, you could try putting in a new hard drive (IDE 3.5" drive)
__________________
Expert
Ex = former, no longer. Spurt = a leak, esp. when caused by water pressure. Expert = a has-been drip under pressure.
CanadaRAM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 1, 2008, 11:43 PM   #3
Yoursh
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: MN
Quickest way would to be to try and boot off a OS installer disk. I'm quessing though you don't have any or you would have already tried this. You could try and track down 10.3 discs, they are getting cheap nowadays.

If you have another mac nearby running osx 10.3 or 10.4 you could set that machine in target disk mode and hook it up to the emac via firewire and then try to get the emac to boot off of the other systems drive. Or as the post above, swap the drive.
__________________
MacPro 2.83Quad/6GB/820GB
Macbook Pro 2.4GHz/4GB/120GB SSD
Xserve+XRaid+Drobo 4TB
Yoursh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 1, 2008, 11:49 PM   #4
flatFork
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Aren't the installer discs proprietary to the machines they ship with (i.e. you can't use the disc from a MacBook on a Mac Mini) or will any 10.3 install disc do?
flatFork is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 1, 2008, 11:50 PM   #5
Sun Baked
macrumors G5
 
Sun Baked's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Finding RAM is a PIA if it isn't a DDR machine, got the last stick at CompUSA before they declared the liquidation sale.
__________________
If you are the type of person who solves all their problems with a hammer, because it is the only tool in your toolbox. It would be wise of you to never get in an argument with a gunsmith.
Sun Baked is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2008, 12:21 AM   #6
Mushrooshi
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sun Baked View Post
Finding RAM is a PIA if it isn't a DDR machine, got the last stick at CompUSA before they declared the liquidation sale.
DDR? RAM?



VS

Thumb resize.
__________________
~ 2.16 GHZ Macbook ~ 4GB iPod Nano G2 ~ 80GB iPod Classic ~ Mighty Mouse ~
The First Steve Jobs Keynote http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oHg5SJYRHA0

Last edited by xUKHCx; May 3, 2008 at 02:03 PM.
Mushrooshi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2008, 01:37 PM   #7
CanadaRAM
macrumors G5
 
CanadaRAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by flatFork View Post
Aren't the installer discs proprietary to the machines they ship with (i.e. you can't use the disc from a MacBook on a Mac Mini) or will any 10.3 install disc do?
Quote:
OSX disks, either the bundled disks that came with this model, or a retail Panther or Tiger set
^ You cannot use an install dissk from a machine that is of a different model line/generation. There is a very limited and somewhat random ability to use disks from other machines of the same generation where the hardware is sufficiently similar, but I wouldn't count on that.

SunBaked -- while it may be a pain to find the PC133 DIMMs at a bigbox outlet, they are readily available from any Mac-centric memory dealer.
__________________
Expert
Ex = former, no longer. Spurt = a leak, esp. when caused by water pressure. Expert = a has-been drip under pressure.
CanadaRAM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2008, 03:05 PM   #8
ADent
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
You can boot it in Firewire Target Disk Mode and run the installer from another Mac. If using Tiger (10.4) the other machine would need to be PPC.

Also you can install to an external drive on another computer, then move that drive over to the eMac.

Make sure to buy a legal copy when you have verified it is a good runner.
ADent is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2008, 09:30 PM   #9
MacHappytjg
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Winnipeg
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADent View Post
You can boot it in Firewire Target Disk Mode and run the installer from another Mac. If using Tiger (10.4) the other machine would need to be PPC.

Also you can install to an external drive on another computer, then move that drive over to the eMac.

Make sure to buy a legal copy when you have verified it is a good runner.
also leopard
__________________
iMac g5 Retired
Hackintosh, 2.5 GHz pdc, 4 GB DDR3, 250 GB HD, nVidia 210, gigabyte mobo, 10.7.4
Custom Gaming Rig 2.9 GHz i5 Quad Core (sandy), 8 GB DDR3, nVidia GTX 560 Factory OC, Windows 7
MacHappytjg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2008, 09:48 PM   #10
timswim78
macrumors 6502a
 
timswim78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Baltimore, MD
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sun Baked View Post
Finding RAM is a PIA if it isn't a DDR machine, got the last stick at CompUSA before they declared the liquidation sale.
If it is 1.25GHz, then it definitely uses DDR RAM.
http://lowendmac.com/imacs/emac-2004-1.25-ghz.html
__________________
Have a nice day!
timswim78 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2008, 11:35 PM   #11
ADent
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacHappytjg View Post
also leopard
Leopard can be universal (the install disk is), esp if you build to a APM partitioned disk.

See http://www.macfixit.com/article.php?...71025100548752 for one hint on how to build an external universal Leopard disk.

Tiger is PPC or intel only, even on the OS install disks.
ADent is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 3, 2008, 02:02 PM   #12
MacHappytjg
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Winnipeg
if u get it working then i envy u
__________________
iMac g5 Retired
Hackintosh, 2.5 GHz pdc, 4 GB DDR3, 250 GB HD, nVidia 210, gigabyte mobo, 10.7.4
Custom Gaming Rig 2.9 GHz i5 Quad Core (sandy), 8 GB DDR3, nVidia GTX 560 Factory OC, Windows 7
MacHappytjg is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What to do with an eMac? onkzzz PowerPC Macs 28 Jun 11, 2014 07:17 PM
I found this really weird eMac.. StrangerHacks PowerPC Macs 4 Apr 13, 2014 02:30 AM
Got an eMac xtempo PowerPC Macs 31 Mar 19, 2014 11:15 PM
Possible uses for Emac Ih8reno PowerPC Macs 18 Sep 20, 2013 01:46 AM
Is this possible on 2 eMac's? craisin PowerPC Macs 4 Jul 11, 2013 09:26 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:45 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC