Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 6, 2008, 04:44 PM   #1
rmb7984
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lawrence, KS
Cheap Power Mac G4 upgrade? Please advise

I purchased a 500 mhz G4 from a friend of mine a few months ago. The purchase represented my first foray into upgrading mac hardware. As you might expect, the bottleneck for this system seems to be the processor. However, I really don't want to spend 3-4 bills on an 3rd party processor for a simple speed bump (remember, this is a toy to play around with).

Consequently, I became interested in changing my G4's processor with one from another G4. From what I've read, the Sawtooth processors and the Gigabit processors seem to be easily compatible. Can anyone confirm this?

I have my eye on a dual 500 mhz processor from a Gigabit G4. I have 2 questions about this:

1. Can I replace my 500 mhz processor with the dual 500 mhz processor with no hacking (both have 100 mhz bus). and
2. Will this be worth it? Do you think I will see a significant processing boost?

Thanks to everyone in advance!
rmb7984 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 6, 2008, 10:09 PM   #2
shu82
macrumors 6502a
 
shu82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Rocket City, AL
I don't believe you can put a dual processor into a single slot.

Also, the best way I have found to upgrade a G4 is to put a newer video card in it. It is an AGP, so a card from a later G4 should help you out alot.

Edit: I know the aftermarket ones will work. I was thinking more about a swap from another mac.
__________________
Mini 1.66 CD, PB G4 1.67 17" thx RichP!, ibook g3 466 LIME,
"Does Jimmy have Fear? 1000 times no...Jimmy has Fancy Plans, and Pants to Match"

Last edited by shu82; May 7, 2008 at 06:23 AM.
shu82 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 6, 2008, 10:40 PM   #3
ben.mcmahan
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2008
you can put a dual-processor in if it is a cross-compatible model. some of the early g4 towers were actually dual-processor. i swapped my g4 agp 350 up to a 1.4ish from OWC (macsales.com), and they have a configuration interface on their website that tells you what works...

installation is really easy btw. on the g4 towers, the processor is on a separate card that pops in and out, so if the card has two processors on it (like the 500 dualie) it'll work.

check OWC to make sure the card you've found is compatible. but sounds like it is...

video card will help too, if you want to do anything that requires faster image processing (or core image support, like later versions of fcp, etc.)

edited to add: the multiprocessor will only help if the apps you are running benefit from it...i know nothing about this...barefeats.com?
ben.mcmahan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 6, 2008, 11:05 PM   #4
disconap
macrumors 68000
 
disconap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Portland, OR
You can absolutely put a dual in provided A) your motherboard supports it (some of the early Sawtooth models don't; if you go onto MacSales.com you can find a free utility to test and see) and B) it is compatible with your model. I have a Sawtooth running a dual 1.3gHz upgrade it runs great and even competes with my G5 on non-RAM intensive tasks...
__________________
Mac Mini 4x2gHz i7/16gb/240gb R0 OCZ Vertex450/10.9.2
Mac Mini 2x2.5 gHz i5/8gb/120gb OCZ Vertex4/10.9.2/server
Macbook Pro retina 2x2.4gHz i5/8gb/256gb/10.9.2
disconap is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2008, 12:08 AM   #5
Lord Zedd
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Denver, Colorado
Quote:
Originally Posted by ben.mcmahan View Post
edited to add: the multiprocessor will only help if the apps you are running benefit from it...i know nothing about this...barefeats.com?
Except in OSX. It will spread the load across the two CPUs.
Lord Zedd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2008, 03:02 PM   #6
steveoc
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Adirondacks NY
I have a PowerMac G4 AGP 400Mhz that I upgraded a couple years back. It is still going strong.

I found my best bang for my buck was a G4 1 Ghz processor upgrade that ran something like 170-180 USD, a video card boosting the video ram from 16 MB to 128 costing just over $100 USD. Max out the RAM--you can load up to 2 GB (although I am told the system only recognizes 1.5 GB).

Another thing--grab a usb2 PCI card. They are cheap!

Right now I am debating whether or not to install Leopard on it.
steveoc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2008, 10:36 PM   #7
rmb7984
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lawrence, KS
Thanks a lot for the information. I checked whether my motherboard supports dual processors, and unfortunately, it does not. Kinda a bummer.

But thanks for the info concerning the video card - didn't really think of that one!

Now it's looking like i'll drop some money into a third party processor. Oh well.

Thanks again.
rmb7984 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 8, 2008, 06:09 AM   #8
Lord Zedd
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Denver, Colorado
You want cheap? Overclock it for free!

http://power-mac-g4.com/g4clockup.html

It got my G4 from 400 to 450 in about 20 minutes with only a small soldering iron, Phillips screwdriver and a tiny dab of thermal grease needed.

It worked without any problems at all and the speed boost was actually noticeable in daily use. Specifically, there were certain MAME games that would not play smoothly at all at 400 but played perfectly at 450. Its still working great, I just upgraded to a computer with about 12x the power.
Lord Zedd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 8, 2008, 03:44 PM   #9
ReanimationLP
macrumors 68030
 
ReanimationLP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: On the moon.
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveoc View Post
I have a PowerMac G4 AGP 400Mhz that I upgraded a couple years back. It is still going strong.

I found my best bang for my buck was a G4 1 Ghz processor upgrade that ran something like 170-180 USD, a video card boosting the video ram from 16 MB to 128 costing just over $100 USD. Max out the RAM--you can load up to 2 GB (although I am told the system only recognizes 1.5 GB).

Another thing--grab a usb2 PCI card. They are cheap!

Right now I am debating whether or not to install Leopard on it.
You can load 2GB.

OSX will see 2GB, but OS9 will only see 1.5GB.
__________________
"For what am I living?"
I want to shout it out loud. Can you hear me?


Stuff for Sale :3
ReanimationLP is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 9, 2008, 01:39 PM   #10
Firefly2002
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Zedd View Post
You want cheap? Overclock it for free!

http://power-mac-g4.com/g4clockup.html

It got my G4 from 400 to 450 in about 20 minutes with only a small soldering iron, Phillips screwdriver and a tiny dab of thermal grease needed.

It worked without any problems at all and the speed boost was actually noticeable in daily use. Specifically, there were certain MAME games that would not play smoothly at all at 400 but played perfectly at 450. Its still working great, I just upgraded to a computer with about 12x the power.
That's not exactly easy on anything other than a Beige or B&W G3. People used to chip their 233MHz G3s to 266 or 300 all the time.. I hit 366 with my 300 (significant, since they were the fastest personal computers on the planet bar none at one time); B&Ws would usually go another 50 MHz... but most people aren't proficient with a soldering iron.
Firefly2002 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 9, 2008, 02:02 PM   #11
sash
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmb7984 View Post
I have my eye on a dual 500 mhz processor from a Gigabit G4.
Hi,

Have you checked Sonnet out? -- http://www.sonnettech.com/product/pr...rds/index.html

Maybe they could be of any help for you. I've upgraded my first G4 with their card, and it still works fine.

sash
__________________
Mac Pro 2 x 2,8 GHz Quad-Core (2008), Mac Pro 2 x 2,4 GHz Quad-Core (2010), 2 x LED Cinema Display, Apple Cinema HD 30", MacBook Pro 17", iPad 64/3G, iPhone 4/32 etc.
kept alive by vertaalbureau
sash is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 9, 2008, 02:21 PM   #12
Consultant
macrumors G5
 
Consultant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReanimationLP View Post
You can load 2GB.

OSX will see 2GB, but OS9 will only see 1.5GB.
Hum interesting, I wonder if that's a typo. "Supports 2.0 gb"
http://www.everymac.com/systems/appl...4_400_agp.html

Certain newer PowerMac can see only 1.5gb?
http://www.everymac.com/systems/appl...800_dp_qs.html
Consultant is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 9, 2008, 02:43 PM   #13
darthraige
macrumors 68000
 
darthraige's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Coruscant, but Boston will do.
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmb7984 View Post
I purchased a 500 mhz G4 from a friend of mine a few months ago.
How much did you purchase the machine off of your friend? Only asking because, with that money, plus the upgrade you want to do, that would roughly be what? 400 or 500 you would spend all together? Might as well kick another 100 in and get a MacMini that would blow the G4 500 out of the water.
__________________
MacPro 8-core Penryn / 18GB Ram / 12TB
32GB iPhone 5 Verizon - iOS 7.1.2 Pangu
11" MacBook Air 1.6GHz Intel Core i5

16GB iPad Mini Retina
darthraige is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 10, 2008, 04:36 AM   #14
Lord Zedd
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Denver, Colorado
Quote:
Originally Posted by Firefly2002 View Post
but most people aren't proficient with a soldering iron.
That doesn't matter. If I can figure out how to move a 0ohm resistor to a different lane then anyone can.
Lord Zedd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 10, 2008, 12:04 PM   #15
rmb7984
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lawrence, KS
Quote:
Originally Posted by darthraige View Post
How much did you purchase the machine off of your friend? Only asking because, with that money, plus the upgrade you want to do, that would roughly be what? 400 or 500 you would spend all together? Might as well kick another 100 in and get a MacMini that would blow the G4 500 out of the water.
Or maybe I could do both for twice the $$!
rmb7984 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 10, 2008, 02:53 PM   #16
Firefly2002
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Zedd View Post
That doesn't matter. If I can figure out how to move a 0ohm resistor to a different lane then anyone can.
Okay, let me rephrase. Not everyone is going to be comfortable wielding a soldering iron on their Mac, even if it's an older one.
Firefly2002 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 11, 2008, 04:18 AM   #17
Mac_Max
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
The Sawtooth board and the Gig-E are basically the same board except for the ethernet chip and some other slight revisions that don't really affect performance (mostly chip model revisions).

A 500MHz G4 will be fine most likely since it'll have a latter revision North Bridge thats capable of a Dual Processor configuration. I believe only the earliest boards have the incompatible NB, and the 500MHz model was delayed by nearly a year, making the inclusion of old parts unlikely.

That said, I'd recommend saving for a Mac Mini instead unless the CPU card is cheap cheap cheap and the rest of the parts you get are free or cheap cheap cheap.

A USB 2.0 card is a must. Max out the ram if you have SDRAM laying around. The reason the Sawtooth's max is 2GB is that it has four DRAM slots. 133+MHz FSB Macs have only 3.

The nice thing about G3 era Powermacs was that everything was configured by jumpers. No soldering required unless you wanted to try to hit something extreme on the B&W like the 120MHz and 133MHz FSB (the 133 never worked for anyone apparently - makes sense since the MPC106 was originally only designed as a 66MHz/83MHz part).
Mac_Max is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is the most lucrative graphics card upgrade for a Power Mac G4? LOLZpersonok PowerPC Macs 7 Jan 23, 2014 04:21 PM
Power Mac G5 general upgrade questions Diogones PowerPC Macs 17 Nov 9, 2013 12:58 PM
Power Mac G5 with an ATI 9600 XT 128MB Upgrade macnerd93 PowerPC Macs 6 Feb 14, 2013 03:57 AM
Shall I Upgrade My RAM Already - Please Advise! DavidLeigh MacBook Pro 3 Sep 5, 2012 07:05 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:32 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC