Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 7, 2008, 11:47 AM   #1
Chad H
macrumors 6502a
 
Chad H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Auburn, AL
Send a message via Skype™ to Chad H
VMware Fusion and RAM

Hey guys,
I am fixing to install VMware Fusion and Windows XP so I can do some light gaming on my iMac. Its a 2.4Ghz with 4GB of RAM and ATI Radeon HD 2600 PRO 256MB. I just have a couple of questions since I am not very familiar with running windows on a mac. Can I segment my RAM so windows gets 2GB when running fusion but when its not running my mac reverts back to full 4GB? Also. is it true if I install firefox on windows and access the internet through fusion using windows I can get adware,spyware, and or viruses? I will be playing real light games like the old Unreal tournament and such. I might even try Wow. And lastly, the only two things I need to make this run smooth is VMware fusion and a copy of XP right? Thanks in advance guys.

-Chad
__________________
'10 Mac Pro 3.2 Ghz Quad Core "Nehalem"|16GB RAM|120GB OWC SSD|iPhone 5S Onyx Black 32GB|MacBook Air
Chad H is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2008, 11:54 AM   #2
CanadaRAM
macrumors G5
 
CanadaRAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chad H View Post
Hey guys,
I am fixing to install VMware Fusion and Windows XP so I can do some light gaming on my iMac. Its a 2.4Ghz with 4GB of RAM and ATI Radeon HD 2600 PRO 256MB. I just have a couple of questions since I am not very familiar with running windows on a mac. Can I segment my RAM so windows gets 2GB when running fusion but when its not running my mac reverts back to full 4GB?
Not necessary. When Fusion is not running, OSX will automatically use all the RAM for OSX

Quote:
Also. is it true if I install firefox on windows and access the internet through fusion using windows I can get adware,spyware, and or viruses?
Yes. You have a Windows machine inside the virtual box, warts and all.
__________________
Expert
Ex = former, no longer. Spurt = a leak, esp. when caused by water pressure. Expert = a has-been drip under pressure.
CanadaRAM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2008, 11:55 AM   #3
tersono
macrumors 68000
 
tersono's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
VMWare Fusion will grab the ram you allocate to it (through VMWare's prefs) only when running - in every other respect, it's just like any other application - when it's running, it uses resources, when it isn't, it doesn't

Yes, you can still get Windows viruses - to all intents and purposes it's just another Windows PC - just running in a virtual environment. If you don't share your home directory with the VM, your Mac data can't get infected, but you'll still need to install something like AVG to keep your Windows environment clean.

Yes, all you need is Fusion and a full copy of XP. OEM versions are generally the cheapest. By the way, the Fusion 2 beta is pretty damned good - it's also going to be a free upgrade for v1 owners.
__________________
11" MacBook air 2012 i5 4gb/ 128gb - 17" unibody MBP C2D 2.8Gz / 4gb / 500gb - 20" iMac 2ghz C2D / 4gb/ 2tb - iPad 3 32gb wifi/3G - iPhone 5 16gb
I also like it HERE
tersono is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2008, 11:56 AM   #4
gnasher729
macrumors G5
 
gnasher729's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chad H View Post
Hey guys,
I am fixing to install VMware Fusion and Windows XP so I can do some light gaming on my iMac. Its a 2.4Ghz with 4GB of RAM and ATI Radeon HD 2600 PRO 256MB. I just have a couple of questions since I am not very familiar with running windows on a mac. Can I segment my RAM so windows gets 2GB when running fusion but when its not running my mac reverts back to full 4GB? Also. is it true if I install firefox on windows and access the internet through fusion using windows I can get adware,spyware, and or viruses? I will be playing real light games like the old Unreal tournament and such. I might even try Wow. And lastly, the only two things I need to make this run smooth is VMware fusion and a copy of XP right? Thanks in advance guys.
1. You can tell Fusion to use 2GB of RAM for Windows; the rest will happen automatically. 2. When using Fusion & Windows, you can get Windows viruses in exactly the same way as you could with Windows running on a PC. Firefox is probably safer than for example Internet Explorer, but doing your internet access through MacOS X would be better. On the other hand, you can install Windows, make a backup copy of everything, and if you catch a virus, just throw away your Fusion installation and restore it from the backup. 3. Yes, Fusion and Windows XP is what you need.
gnasher729 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2008, 12:05 PM   #5
Chad H
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Chad H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Auburn, AL
Send a message via Skype™ to Chad H
Does VM have a default RAM setting? I was just wondering when I closed it OSX would grab all the RAM back(4GB). I am OCD about RAM for some reason. Well, I wouldn't be doing any internet surfing at all. Just didn't know if I there was a way in windows to eliminate the chance of viruses period.
__________________
'10 Mac Pro 3.2 Ghz Quad Core "Nehalem"|16GB RAM|120GB OWC SSD|iPhone 5S Onyx Black 32GB|MacBook Air
Chad H is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2008, 12:06 PM   #6
CanadaRAM
macrumors G5
 
CanadaRAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chad H View Post
Does VM have a default RAM setting? I was just wondering when I closed it OSX would grab all the RAM back(4GB).
Yes, that's the way OSX works. Don't worry.
__________________
Expert
Ex = former, no longer. Spurt = a leak, esp. when caused by water pressure. Expert = a has-been drip under pressure.
CanadaRAM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2008, 01:47 PM   #7
techguy40
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Its best you use bootcamp if you want to play window games on it.
techguy40 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2008, 02:15 PM   #8
phalewhale
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by techguy40 View Post
Its best you use bootcamp if you want to play window games on it.
Agreed for the latest games, or games that a fairly graphic intensive. Just a note to say that I play uplink, which is a cracking game! I play this on an XP VM with 1024 RAM on my MBP. It runs great at max resolution.

Wow... weird. Just spotted this about Uplink. It really is a fantastic game about hacking. http://www.tuaw.com/2008/05/07/ambro...oes-universal/

Last edited by phalewhale; May 7, 2008 at 02:38 PM.
phalewhale is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2008, 03:33 PM   #9
PNW
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chad H View Post
Just didn't know if I there was a way in windows to eliminate the chance of viruses period.
Run as a limited user, use a free lightweight virus scanner (I like avast), and use some common sense.
PNW is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2008, 07:11 AM   #10
boz0
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: /dev/null
Quote:
Originally Posted by PNW View Post
Run as a limited user, use a free lightweight virus scanner (I like avast), and use some common sense.
Or install in a virtual machine with no networking.
boz0 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2008, 08:31 AM   #11
harry454
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
hmm I'm still debating fusion or paralells
__________________
15" Retina MBP/2.6 Ghz i7/16 GB Ram/512 GB SSD
2TB Dual Band Time Capsule
Bluetooth Keyboard, Magic Trackpad
iPhone 5S Grey 32 GB Unlocked | Retina iPad Mini 64GB Wifi/4g |
harry454 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VMWare Fusion 3 VS Fusion 4 johnesocko Mac Applications and Mac App Store 4 Oct 12, 2011 05:45 PM
Installing and using older Windows OS's in VMware Fusion. lonesdav000 Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 5 Jul 1, 2011 01:53 PM
Drag and drop mac to mac in parallels or vmware? GrahamW0009 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 Jun 5, 2011 10:57 AM
VMWare Fusion, Catia & Resources phoenix1492 Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 0 Jan 19, 2011 08:06 AM
VMware Fusion and RAM JavaWizKid OS X 11 Dec 19, 2008 09:25 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:58 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC