Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 10, 2008, 07:07 AM   #1
Ben1l
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
How to Change Time Capsule Settings?

I recently bough a Time Capsule and was advised in the Apple Store, that when backing up my Mackbook Pro for the first time I should connect it via ethernet rather than via Airport to speed up the initial backup.

This all worked fine, the only problem is now it does not back up automatically via wireless. I have to force it to by clicking " Back up Now"

Under Time Machine preference it says "Next Backup- When Mac is Plugged In"

I just want to get the Macbook to do it hourly backups wirelessly and not force it.

Any help would be much appreciated!
Ben1l is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 10, 2008, 09:49 AM   #2
jlewis2k1
macrumors 6502a
 
jlewis2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: in your closet
Send a message via AIM to jlewis2k1 Send a message via MSN to jlewis2k1 Send a message via Yahoo to jlewis2k1
I was wondering the same thing but I have a usb drive instead of a network drive.
__________________
Jeff L.
MacBook White CD2 2.1 GHz; 13" Wide; 4GB RAM; 320GB; 160GB Ext.; 10.6.1
iPod Touch 2G (3.1.1)
Current iTunes Status (updates every minute)
jlewis2k1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 10, 2008, 10:19 AM   #3
PcBgone
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Time machine wont back up unless your laptop is plugged into a power supply. It is a power saving feature..
PcBgone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2009, 10:59 AM   #4
Dino1956
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Where do you go to change your TC settings ? I find nothing but the Conclusion page in Airport Utility. Do you have to reconfigure & start from the beginning ? I would like to see what my settings are. I chose Auto setup when I first installed but now I'd like to see what settings I selected. eg. N, B&G, etc...
Dino1956 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2009, 12:18 PM   #5
skorpien
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dino1956 View Post
Where do you go to change your TC settings ? I find nothing but the Conclusion page in Airport Utility. Do you have to reconfigure & start from the beginning ? I would like to see what my settings are. I chose Auto setup when I first installed but now I'd like to see what settings I selected. eg. N, B&G, etc...
Select your Time Capsule in the left column, then go into Manual Setup
__________________
17" 2.6 GHz Penryn MBP
Collector's Edition 2.4 GHz Alu MB
Time Capsule 2TB (1st Gen); Apple TV 160GB; iPhone 5S 64GB; iPod Video 30GB
skorpien is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2009, 01:10 PM   #6
rkdiddy
macrumors 65816
 
rkdiddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: OC Baby!
Quote:
Originally Posted by PcBgone View Post
Time machine wont back up unless your laptop is plugged into a power supply. It is a power saving feature..
That is not true - there is an option you can select as to whether it backs up on battery or not.

I have mine back-up either way, since 95% of the time I use my MBP on my lap in front of the TV not plugged in.
__________________
Mini: rMBP 15" 2.6ghz i7/16/256GB | 2.5ghz i5/8/750GB
27" TB ACD | B&W MM-1 | 2TB TC | iPhone 5 | iPad 4G

advertising : design : marketing : print : social media : web - www.risencreative.com
rkdiddy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2009, 01:14 PM   #7
redwarrior
macrumors 603
 
redwarrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: in the Dawg house
Time Machine Editor will allow more backup schedule flexibility, too, if you need it.
__________________
the light at the end of the tunnel may be you -Aerosmith
redwarrior is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2009, 07:26 PM   #8
Dino1956
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Thanks! But will I have to change my connection if I do that or can I just look around to see what & how I have it set ? I don't want to reset the TC & lose any of my current settings. Since Airport Utility is in wizard form, it looks like that may happen, Sorry for sounding so paranoid. And thank you for the help.
Dino1956 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27, 2009, 12:02 AM   #9
AppleThis&That
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2009


I just got a 320GB WD My Passport for a gift at work and want to use it as a backup drive for Time Machine. Although, with the limited space I'd like to only backup my work folder and that's it.

I played with the preferences and it looks like you can turn off particular folders, etc. but wasn't sure what Time Machine backs up by default. Is it everything on the computer or just my users folder or what? And does turning off particular folders effect the Time Machine functionality? Does anyone know the particulars to this?
__________________
MAC MINI 2.3GHz Intel Quad Core i7/16GB RAM 17" IMAC 1.6GHz G5/1GB RAM IPAD MINI 1st GEN/16GB IPHONE 4S 5th GEN/16GB IPOD NANO 5th GEN/16GB IPOD SHUFFLE 3rd GEN/4GB

Last edited by AppleThis&That; Jun 27, 2009 at 12:57 AM.
AppleThis&That is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Settings to change under Menu Settings?? alexxk Digital Photography 3 Oct 10, 2013 11:09 AM
Constantly have to "Restore to Default Settings" on Time Capsule The.316 Mac Basics and Help 0 Jan 19, 2013 10:05 AM
Change the "Data" folder name on Time Capsule? brilor04 Mac Peripherals 0 Dec 16, 2012 05:34 PM
Erase Time Capsule Disk... will I keep AirPort Settings? gmanist1000 Mac Peripherals 2 Jul 11, 2012 12:13 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:31 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC