Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 15, 2008, 01:38 PM   #1
JasonS4
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Want to Upgrade Ram on Powerbook g4 1.5

I know this has been discussed probably a few hundred times but I am not finding my answer in the search archives.

I have a 1.5 powerbook 15" g4. with 1.5g of ram. I want to upgrade this.

What is the maximum ram I can put in this machine?

I called macmall.com and they only offer a 1gb stick. I took my cover off the back of my powerbook and I have a 1.5 stick inside of it. Plus the built in (I am assuming that the 512mb is built in, Correct?) then why is it only saying 1.5 gb of Ram?

What do I need and where on Macmall can I find larger ram for this notebook.

Thanks in advance and also I did try to search I just could not find the answer I was looking for.

Here is what I am working with.
JasonS4 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2008, 01:40 PM   #2
bartelby
macrumors Core
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
2 x 1GB sticks to the max.

The 15" didn't have any built in ram.
bartelby is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2008, 01:43 PM   #3
CanadaRAM
macrumors G5
 
CanadaRAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
Welcome to MR Have a look under the Guides tab at the top of the window

Guides : Hardware : Buying RAM

Many commonly-asked questions are answered here.
__________________
Expert
Ex = former, no longer. Spurt = a leak, esp. when caused by water pressure. Expert = a has-been drip under pressure.
CanadaRAM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2008, 01:45 PM   #4
JasonS4
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by bartelby View Post
2 x 1GB sticks to the max.

The 15" didn't have any built in ram.
I just took the bottom off. It only looks like I have one slot for ram? is there one underneath that one?
JasonS4 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2008, 01:51 PM   #5
tdhurst
macrumors 68040
 
tdhurst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Send a message via AIM to tdhurst Send a message via Yahoo to tdhurst Send a message via Skype™ to tdhurst
Yep

Quote:
Originally Posted by JasonS4 View Post
I just took the bottom off. It only looks like I have one slot for ram? is there one underneath that one?
Yes there is. Two 1 gig sticks is the highest you can go.
__________________
Twitter - tdhurst
I blog here.
2012 11.6" 2.0ghz i7 MacBook Air, 2.26 C2D Mac Mini, iPhone 5, Apple TV 3.
tdhurst is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2008, 01:58 PM   #6
JasonS4
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by appleretailguy View Post
Yes there is. Two 1 gig sticks is the highest you can go.
Thank you! I just didn't want to start pulling things apart.
JasonS4 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2008, 02:12 PM   #7
tdhurst
macrumors 68040
 
tdhurst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Send a message via AIM to tdhurst Send a message via Yahoo to tdhurst Send a message via Skype™ to tdhurst
Yep

Quote:
Originally Posted by JasonS4 View Post
Thank you! I just didn't want to start pulling things apart.
It's really easy. Once you get the first stick out, you'll see the second. Takes longer to get the external door and screws off than it does to swap the ram.
__________________
Twitter - tdhurst
I blog here.
2012 11.6" 2.0ghz i7 MacBook Air, 2.26 C2D Mac Mini, iPhone 5, Apple TV 3.
tdhurst is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2008, 03:49 PM   #8
JasonS4
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by appleretailguy View Post
It's really easy. Once you get the first stick out, you'll see the second. Takes longer to get the external door and screws off than it does to swap the ram.
What will happen if I use the 1.5 in the machine and just add a 1g? Or am I playing with fire or is this a stupid question?

Thanks!
JasonS4 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2008, 03:55 PM   #9
tdhurst
macrumors 68040
 
tdhurst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Send a message via AIM to tdhurst Send a message via Yahoo to tdhurst Send a message via Skype™ to tdhurst
:)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JasonS4 View Post
What will happen if I use the 1.5 in the machine and just add a 1g? Or am I playing with fire or is this a stupid question?

Thanks!
I'm going to assume that you know that ram comes in chip sizes of 128, 256, 512, 1 gig, two gigs and four gigs currently.

If you can find a way to somehow add a one gig chip to a computer with two ram slots (that already have chips in both), then I would like to work with you as the greatest scientist of the modern era.



Sarcasm aside, just pull the 512 chip out and replace it with one gig chip. That way you'll have your two gigs.
__________________
Twitter - tdhurst
I blog here.
2012 11.6" 2.0ghz i7 MacBook Air, 2.26 C2D Mac Mini, iPhone 5, Apple TV 3.
tdhurst is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2008, 04:23 PM   #10
JasonS4
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by appleretailguy View Post
I'm going to assume that you know that ram comes in chip sizes of 128, 256, 512, 1 gig, two gigs and four gigs currently.

If you can find a way to somehow add a one gig chip to a computer with two ram slots (that already have chips in both), then I would like to work with you as the greatest scientist of the modern era.



Sarcasm aside, just pull the 512 chip out and replace it with one gig chip. That way you'll have your two gigs.
Ok, I know i must be driving you nuts but my ram says 1.5 on it that is in the machine right now.

so I just add a 512 and I am all gravy?

Thanks for your patience.
JasonS4 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2008, 04:35 PM   #11
atluten
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by JasonS4 View Post
Ok, I know i must be driving you nuts but my ram says 1.5 on it that is in the machine right now.

so I just add a 512 and I am all gravy?

Thanks for your patience.
I'll chime in and try to help. So your current setup has two sticks of RAM, one stick that is 1 GB and another that is 512 MB, for a total of 1.5 GB. The maximum amount you can put in is a total of 2 GB, which is comprised of two 1 GB sticks. You already have a 1 GB stick, so in order to max out you'll need to purchase a 1 GB stick and replace the 512 MB stick you already have installed with the 1 GB stick. After all is said and done, your setup should have two sticks of 1 GB. Cheers.
atluten is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2008, 04:48 PM   #12
tdhurst
macrumors 68040
 
tdhurst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Send a message via AIM to tdhurst Send a message via Yahoo to tdhurst Send a message via Skype™ to tdhurst
Yes...

Quote:
Originally Posted by atluten View Post
I'll chime in and try to help. So your current setup has two sticks of RAM, one stick that is 1 GB and another that is 512 MB, for a total of 1.5 GB. The maximum amount you can put in is a total of 2 GB, which is comprised of two 1 GB sticks. You already have a 1 GB stick, so in order to max out you'll need to purchase a 1 GB stick and replace the 512 MB stick you already have installed with the 1 GB stick. After all is said and done, your setup should have two sticks of 1 GB. Cheers.
Exactly. What he said.
__________________
Twitter - tdhurst
I blog here.
2012 11.6" 2.0ghz i7 MacBook Air, 2.26 C2D Mac Mini, iPhone 5, Apple TV 3.
tdhurst is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2008, 06:49 PM   #13
PowerBookRelic
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
The slot that you couldn't see well, under the first slot, has a stick of RAM in it. Go back into your system profiler, and instead of looking at the general hardware info, click memory. Once you do this, it will tell you how much RAM is in which slot. Like everyone has said, and I know from having one, this PB will only take 2x1GB.
__________________
Black MacBook 2.4 C2D; PowerBook G4 15"|1.5GHz|512RAM|128VRAM;iPod Touch 16GB;iPod Shuffle 2G
PowerBookRelic is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade Memory on Powerbook G4 1.33Ghz for Leopard? Boevieke PowerPC Macs 12 Mar 30, 2008 07:32 PM
Where to buy RAM for Powerbook G4 1.25Ghz Skystar PowerPC Macs 6 Mar 25, 2008 03:35 PM
Wanting to upgrade RAM on my own steven314 Mac Basics and Help 2 Jan 20, 2008 11:58 AM
RAM upgrading issue on Powerbook G4. :( sam10685 PowerPC Macs 2 Jul 8, 2007 04:21 PM
Upgrading RAM on Powerbook G4 1.5 17" jomatt Buying Tips, Advice and Discussion (archive) 2 Jun 11, 2004 12:56 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:46 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC