Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 19, 2008, 12:04 PM   #1
Foxile
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Connecting Airport Extreme to existing network

I just bought my Airport Extreme with the idea of connecting my iMac, PS3 and XBox 360 to an existing wireless network.

I go through the auto setup, but the Airport Utility is asking if I'd like to either:

Connect to the internet using Ethernet or replace an existing network device.

I don't want to either, just connect the three devices to the LAN ports, then use the wireless to connect to an existing network.

I'm assured it should work, but for the life of me, I can't get it to. I can connect to the network, using the built in iMac airport crad, so I know the wireless network is okay, but for some reason I just can't get the Extreme to connect to it.

Any suggestions, please ?
__________________
iMac 27" 3.1Ghz i5
iPhone - 5 - 32Gb
iPad2 64Gb Wi-Fi
Foxile is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 19, 2008, 12:10 PM   #2
Father Jack
macrumors 68020
 
Father Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ireland
Send a message via Skype™ to Father Jack
Perhaps I may not be grasping the question correctly but, if you connect the Airport Extreme base station by Ethernet cable to your existing router and then connect your other devices into the Airport Extreme.
__________________
Father Jack Hackett
Parochial house
Craggy Island
Ireland
2.66 GHz Mac Pro with 12 Gb ram + 30" Dell.
Father Jack is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 19, 2008, 12:15 PM   #3
Foxile
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Father Jack View Post
Perhaps I may not be grasping the question correctly but, if you connect the Airport Extreme base station by Ethernet cable to your existing router and then connect your other devices into the Airport Extreme.

The problem is my existing wireless router is some distance from the Airport Extreme, so an ethernet cable connection to the WAN port is out of the question.

The only way I can do it, is to connect to the wireless network with the Airport Extreme, then use the LAN ports to feed the three devices.
__________________
iMac 27" 3.1Ghz i5
iPhone - 5 - 32Gb
iPad2 64Gb Wi-Fi

Last edited by Foxile; May 19, 2008 at 12:31 PM.
Foxile is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 19, 2008, 12:32 PM   #4
Father Jack
macrumors 68020
 
Father Jack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ireland
Send a message via Skype™ to Father Jack
Sorry I can't help, but good luck.
__________________
Father Jack Hackett
Parochial house
Craggy Island
Ireland
2.66 GHz Mac Pro with 12 Gb ram + 30" Dell.
Father Jack is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Performance issues when extending airport extreme network with airport express Birkovic Mac Peripherals 17 Sep 1, 2014 08:47 AM
New airport extreme with existing time capsule? woodynorman Buying Tips and Advice 3 Oct 20, 2013 06:58 PM
Issue connecting to Airport Extreme ophychius Mac Peripherals 4 Sep 27, 2013 12:33 PM
Connectivity to AirPort Express when extending network from AirPort Extreme iLog.Genius Mac Peripherals 0 Jul 19, 2013 11:10 PM
Connecting TC To Existing Wireless Network hayleywow Mac Peripherals 7 Apr 1, 2013 11:29 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC