Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 20, 2008, 02:18 AM   #1
TheReef
macrumors 68000
 
TheReef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NSW, Australia.
PowerMac G4 Sawtooth no video

Hi all,
I have an older PowerMac G4 (Sawtooth), with an old rage128 card.
I can't get it to display video to any screen I connect to it, whether it be VGA or DVI.

I can however access it via screensharing in Leopard (there are no graphical glitches)
The monitor will simply go to sleep when connected and powered on.

Any ideas?
Thanks
__________________
Swing by my gallery - Photos by Reef
TheReef is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2008, 02:31 AM   #2
Firefly2002
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
I don't know what screenshare is, but I assume it means you somehow get to see the desktop without using your video card?

Sounds like it's fried. Not a big deal, just order a new video card.. you have several options.

One, ebay another old Rage 128. I wouldn't really advise that. Two, ebay a Radeon 7000 or 9200 PCI. Not an awful idea, that way you get Quartz Extreme if you use PCI Extreme. Though, you lose the bandwidth of your AGP 2x.

You could also try ebaying a Radeon 7500 or 8500 AGP, or 9600.

Or, you could buy a 7000 for the PC for cheap and flash it, though it would still be PCI. Or flash a 9600 AGP. Don't know if you have a PC with PCI/AGP slot(s) to do that. If not, forget it.

Lastly, you could buy, from OWC, a Radeon 9200 PCI (about $130), Radeon 9600 AGP (about $180) or Radeon 9800 ($210). For only $30 more, the 9800 is a much better deal (though they're both priced obscenely high for five year old graphics cards).

Anyway, bottom line is

Ebay Mac PCI/AGP
Ebay PC and flash PCI/AGP
Buy PCI/AGP from OWC

You'll notice a real improvement in minimize effects like the genie effect and even dragging windows if you get a new card, especially an AGP card. While you're at it, you'll have from four to 16 times the VRAM you started with.

Hope that helps =]
Firefly2002 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2008, 02:49 AM   #3
TheReef
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
TheReef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NSW, Australia.
Hey, thankyou for your reply
I guess that is what I'll have to end up doing if I can't get this working.
I had a newer Radeon 9000 PRO but it died too

Btw, screen sharing is a remote-desktop feature built into Leopard.

Thanks
__________________
Swing by my gallery - Photos by Reef
TheReef is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2008, 03:19 AM   #4
TheReef
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
TheReef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NSW, Australia.
Out of curiosity I took the card out, and the computer booted with no graphics card…there you go.

Anyway, when I have tried both my rage 128 and radeon 9000 PRO I noticed that there is no APG menu in Apple System Profiler! …should there be one even if no card is inserted?

PCI shows up even if I have no cards connected.
__________________
Swing by my gallery - Photos by Reef
TheReef is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2008, 03:28 AM   #5
msheldrick
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheReef View Post
Out of curiosity I took the card out, and the computer booted with no graphics card…there you go.

Anyway, when I have tried both my rage 128 and radeon 9000 PRO I noticed that there is no APG menu in Apple System Profiler! …should there be one even if no card is inserted?

PCI shows up even if I have no cards connected.
It should be under the Graphics/Displays section...
msheldrick is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2008, 03:39 AM   #6
TheReef
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
TheReef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NSW, Australia.
Oh…that was Panther maybe

Ok, so whatever card I put in I get no information available. Could that mean my APG bus is dead?

EDIT:
I tried tightening the card and this appears:
But still no display on screen.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Swing by my gallery - Photos by Reef

Last edited by TheReef; May 20, 2008 at 03:51 AM.
TheReef is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2008, 04:58 AM   #7
TheReef
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
TheReef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NSW, Australia.
It seams as though I have fixed it!
And strangly using the Radeon 9000 PRO card I thought was dead Let's hope the green artifacts stay away this time. (why I originally went back to the rage 128)

What I did was repeditively fiddle with the card, moving it around, moving the monitor connector around etc. and then all of a sudden was greeted with a pleasing monochrome Apple boot screen
__________________
Swing by my gallery - Photos by Reef
TheReef is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2008, 10:51 AM   #8
Firefly2002
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Hmm. It could be you needed to reseat the AGP card. That can do it. I suppose you might also have some missing pins in your monitor cable. . . I'd say check, but maybe you don't want to test it

If it's artifacting, that could be due to memory being clocked to high, so downloading ATIcelerator II could help you there if that's the case (though I think green might actually indicate a failing monitor, or possibly even one of the DAC's color channels not firing if it's the whole screen).

http://thomas.perrier.name/index.html (ATIcelerator II page)
Firefly2002 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2008, 10:01 PM   #9
TheReef
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
TheReef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NSW, Australia.
Hi thanks for that link, I checked it out but my card was set to the stock values. Strangely it says my card has 32 Mb of RAM, when it should have 64 but it might have disabled the bad half.

Once I got a green corrupted screen but restarted and has been good since.
If it goes back to the corrupted green I'll probably just get a new tower and throw all my stuff in it
__________________
Swing by my gallery - Photos by Reef
TheReef is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2008, 06:33 PM   #10
Firefly2002
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
That's odd. I don't know of any cards that would be "smart" enough to know to disable "bad" RAM, which I don't think is very common anyway.

Perhaps it's just being misidentified. You could try a few different applications to check whether or not it's actually only 32 MB.
Firefly2002 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sawtooth G4 w/ Leopard - video card advice needed! WhiteyFisk PowerPC Macs 7 Dec 4, 2013 04:02 PM
Best video card for G4 sawtooth? rabidz7 PowerPC Macs 46 Apr 10, 2013 11:53 PM
Replacing Sawtooth PowerMac Optical and Floppy drives- possible? Projekt PowerPC Macs 2 Nov 24, 2012 05:56 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:29 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC