Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 20, 2008, 09:08 PM   #1
remo72tg
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Extend Fios range with Airport Express

I have a Verizon Fios Actiontec wi-fi router installed on the main level towards the front of my house connected to my iMac via ethernet cable and I just moved a Mac mini on the upper level towards the back of my house and would like to connect it with the Actiontec wi-fi. Problem is I'm not getting good wireless signal to the Mini I tried moving the router around a bit but still not good enough. I was thinking of getting the Airport extreme and getting rid of Actiontec router, one of my friends suggested to get Airport express which is a bit cheaper and just use that to extend the range.
Also if I do get the Express will it connect with Actiontec out the box or I have configure it.
I appreciate any suggestions.
remo72tg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2008, 12:15 PM   #2
remo72tg
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by remo72tg View Post
I have a Verizon Fios Actiontec wi-fi router installed on the main level towards the front of my house connected to my iMac via ethernet cable and I just moved a Mac mini on the upper level towards the back of my house and would like to connect it with the Actiontec wi-fi. Problem is I'm not getting good wireless signal to the Mini I tried moving the router around a bit but still not good enough. I was thinking of getting the Airport extreme and getting rid of Actiontec router, one of my friends suggested to get Airport express which is a bit cheaper and just use that to extend the range.
Also if I do get the Express will it connect with Actiontec out the box or I have configure it.
I appreciate any suggestions.

Anyone???
remo72tg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2008, 01:24 PM   #3
Batt
macrumors 65816
 
Batt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Syracuse, NY
Very simple to set up using AirPort Utility.
__________________
13" MBP i7 8/750 Yellow Miata Touch 2 & 5, buncha Nanos iPad 1, iPad 3, iPad Air 3 ATVs more
Batt is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2008, 03:41 PM   #4
Macsterling
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Dallas
Send a message via AIM to Macsterling Send a message via MSN to Macsterling Send a message via Yahoo to Macsterling
Wirelessly posted (iPhone: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/4A102 Safari/419.3)

You can only extend the range if u have another apple base station. U will not be able to extend the range of the verizon router using the airport express.
__________________
Dream as if you'll live forever, live as if you'll die today
Macsterling is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2008, 03:45 PM   #5
Macsterling
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Dallas
Send a message via AIM to Macsterling Send a message via MSN to Macsterling Send a message via Yahoo to Macsterling
Wirelessly posted (iPhone: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/4A102 Safari/419.3)

one more thing. Do u have the Tv service for verizon? If you do, they require to use their router for the guide, widgets etc. I have fios with the same router. I plugged my TC into the the verizon via Ethernet and created a bridge network for my n devices.
__________________
Dream as if you'll live forever, live as if you'll die today
Macsterling is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2008, 04:35 PM   #6
SubaruNation555
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Arlington, VA USA
As far as I know the AirPort Express only works with an Apple router. I daisy-chained my old Apple AirPort to the FiOS Action Tech router. So my home network consists to the Action Tech network and the Apple network extended by my AirPort Express.

I want to eliminate the ActionTech router all together sometime soon.
SubaruNation555 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2008, 04:36 PM   #7
remo72tg
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2007
I don't have the TV service, can I get rid of the Actiontec router and just get Airport extreme?
remo72tg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2008, 05:00 PM   #8
Macsterling
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Dallas
Send a message via AIM to Macsterling Send a message via MSN to Macsterling Send a message via Yahoo to Macsterling
Wirelessly posted (iPhone: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/4A102 Safari/419.3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by remo72tg
I don't have the TV service, can I get rid of the Actiontec router and just get Airport extreme?
yes u can, however I would also get the express to put upstairs to increase the signal with the extreme. U should be all set
__________________
Dream as if you'll live forever, live as if you'll die today
Macsterling is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2008, 05:39 PM   #9
DeuceDeuce
macrumors 6502a
 
DeuceDeuce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: San Dimas, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by remo72tg View Post
I don't have the TV service, can I get rid of the Actiontec router and just get Airport extreme?
Yes you can as long as the "cable" that comes in to your Actiontec is an ethernet cable. The older ones were coxial but if you have the ethernet version the Actiontec isnt acting as a modem, its just a router so you will be able to replace it with the AEBS.

You may need to call Verizon and have them renew the lease of your IP to get it to work but just explain it to them and they will handle it for you.
DeuceDeuce is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2008, 08:50 PM   #10
remo72tg
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macsterling View Post
Wirelessly posted (iPhone: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/4A102 Safari/419.3)



yes u can, however I would also get the express to put upstairs to increase the signal with the extreme. U should be all set
Thanks for all the replies. I went and bought Airport extreme and connected it today and the signal is much better compare to verizon's router. I think I'm also gonna pick up Airport express as suggested to improve it even more.
remo72tg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2008, 10:06 PM   #11
Macsterling
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Dallas
Send a message via AIM to Macsterling Send a message via MSN to Macsterling Send a message via Yahoo to Macsterling
Wirelessly posted (iPhone: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/4A102 Safari/419.3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by remo72tg
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macsterling View Post
Wirelessly posted (iPhone: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/4A102 Safari/419.3)



yes u can, however I would also get the express to put upstairs to increase the signal with the extreme. U should be all set
Thanks for all the replies. I went and bought Airport extreme and connected it today and the signal is much better compare to verizon's router. I think I'm also gonna pick up Airport express as suggested to improve it even more.
The express will make a great improvement. Just make sure you allow the extreme to be extended in airport utility. Do u have any G devices connecting to ur network? If not then I would setup an N only network for faster transmit speeds
__________________
Dream as if you'll live forever, live as if you'll die today
Macsterling is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to best extend wireless range using Apple Airport cap2587 Mac Peripherals 6 Jun 27, 2014 11:11 AM
Using Airport Express to extend Airport Extreme Luba Mac Peripherals 9 Mar 28, 2014 07:03 AM
FiOS + Airport Express in Studio Apartment smc333 Mac Peripherals 4 Jun 13, 2013 01:33 AM
Airport Extreme, Express on a FIOS network johnstac Mac Peripherals 3 Apr 22, 2013 01:52 AM
Using Airport Express to extend non-Airport network stagmeister Mac Peripherals 2 Jun 15, 2012 06:30 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:37 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC