Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 22, 2008, 12:53 PM   #1
airvine91
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
I installed 8x1gb ram into MAC G5 and only 2gb is recognized. WHY? HELP PLEASE>

Ok, my problem is as the title states. Why is this happening? My motherboard had 8gb slots and is compatable with 8gb ram. I installed 8 dimms of this ram I bought from newegg: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820146132

I need to resolve this. Thanks.
airvine91 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 23, 2008, 07:08 AM   #2
Lord Zedd
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Denver, Colorado
True. Install OS 10.5 to use 64-bit mode. OS 10.4 and earlier are 32-bit and will not use more than 4GB.

Last edited by Lord Zedd; May 23, 2008 at 07:28 AM.
Lord Zedd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 23, 2008, 07:13 AM   #3
cal6n
macrumors 68000
 
cal6n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Zedd View Post
Install OS 10.5 to use 64-bit mode. OS 10.4 and earlier are 32-bit and will not use more than 4GB.
Wrong. My G5 was able to recognise 6GB (even if it couldn't actually use it all in a single application) under 10.3, let alone 10.4 or 10.5. The poster should at least see it in system profiler.
__________________
Is your internet experience tainted by trolls, shills, bigots & fools?
Select "User CP" > "Edit Ignore List" > Add [username] to Your Ignore List > Save List
Every little helps.

Last edited by cal6n; May 23, 2008 at 07:21 AM. Reason: technical clarification
cal6n is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 23, 2008, 07:17 AM   #4
nick9191
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Britain
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Zedd View Post
Install OS 10.5 to use 64-bit mode. OS 10.4 and earlier are 32-bit and will not use more than 4GB.
No 10.4 and 10.5 are hybrids. Apple wouldn't allow upto 8gb of RAM if it couldn't use it.
nick9191 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 23, 2008, 07:29 AM   #5
Lord Zedd
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Denver, Colorado
Quote:
Originally Posted by nick9191 View Post
No 10.4 and 10.5 are hybrids. Apple wouldn't allow upto 8gb of RAM if it couldn't use it.
Coming from a company that would not allow more than 8MB in the SE/30.
Lord Zedd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 23, 2008, 11:53 AM   #6
airvine91
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Ok, but 32bit and 64bit do not explain my problem. 32 bit should at least recognize 3 or 4 gb however it only recognizes 2gb. And now my computer has been acting funny. The fans rev up real real loud and the computer locks up. Sometimes it doesn't even boot up. So now I just put back the old ram and everything seems fine. BUT I WANT MY 8gb that I paid for. What should I do to get the computer to recognize my 8gb properly? All 8 slots are taken up so this is not a matter of pairing or positions.
airvine91 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 23, 2008, 01:11 PM   #7
vga4life
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Some of your RAM is almost certainly defective. You need to methodically install and test pairs to isolate the bad stick or sticks, then get replacements.
vga4life is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 23, 2008, 03:00 PM   #8
surflordca
macrumors 6502a
 
surflordca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Download this to test your ram. It won't break you if you buy it. It's $1.39
http://www.memtestosx.org/
It takes a long time to test but worth it. I had a ram problem ran this and all was fine so I knew it was something else. It turned out to be a bad RISER card. Apple is sending me a new one...
__________________
I'm not fluent in idiot, so please speak slowly & clearly.
surflordca is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2008, 02:20 PM   #9
webber187
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Try This

I had the same problem but then I realised I had not pushed the ram cards in far enough .....you need to hear a click, not on all computers I know, but certainly on powermac G5's. Do one side at a time hear a click and then push other side.

((((DO NOT PUSH IN MIDDLE THEY MAY SNAP)))

Make sure your earthed by touching the outer metal casing too!!

Hope this works as it did for me!!
webber187 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2008, 02:28 PM   #10
CanadaRAM
macrumors G5
 
CanadaRAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
I agree, it's either installation or one or more bad modules.

"64 bit" vs "32 bit" has nothing to do with it - that opinion is just totally wrong for Mac OSX -- it may be a valid point for Windows, but not Mac.

http://support.apple.com/kb/SP80 10.3 Panther -- up to 8 GB RAM supported
__________________
Expert
Ex = former, no longer. Spurt = a leak, esp. when caused by water pressure. Expert = a has-been drip under pressure.

Last edited by CanadaRAM; May 29, 2008 at 02:35 PM.
CanadaRAM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2008, 03:05 PM   #11
sash
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by airvine91 View Post
Ok, but 32bit and 64bit do not explain my problem. 32 bit should at least recognize 3 or 4 gb however it only recognizes 2gb. And now my computer has been acting funny. The fans rev up real real loud and the computer locks up. Sometimes it doesn't even boot up. So now I just put back the old ram and everything seems fine. BUT I WANT MY 8gb that I paid for. What should I do to get the computer to recognize my 8gb properly? All 8 slots are taken up so this is not a matter of pairing or positions.
Hi,

If you're sure that you've installed DIMMs correctly, than just send your whole order back to newegg and demand the replacement. Although... 6 damaged DIMMs in one time?!

10.4 did support that much RAM for sure.

sash
__________________
Mac Pro 2 x 2,8 GHz Quad-Core (2008), Mac Pro 2 x 2,4 GHz Quad-Core (2010), 2 x LED Cinema Display, Apple Cinema HD 30", MacBook Pro 17", iPad 64/3G, iPhone 4/32 etc.
kept alive by vertaalbureau
sash is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2008, 03:27 PM   #12
Consultant
macrumors G5
 
Consultant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by sash View Post
Hi,

If you're sure that you've installed DIMMs correctly, than just send your whole order back to newegg and demand the replacement. Although... 6 damaged DIMMs in one time?!

10.4 did support that much RAM for sure.

sash
Yup. User error. Happens when most people install RAM the first time.

(except most people figure out, within minutes, that they did not insert the RAM correctly).
Consultant is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mac pro 3.1 ram only shows 6gb ram... i HAVE INSTALLED 10GB gogul1 Mac Pro 3 May 3, 2014 06:44 AM
can mac mini (2.3ghz, 2GB RAM) run photoshop CS5? sona123 Mac mini 8 Jul 18, 2012 08:07 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:25 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC