Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 22, 2008, 02:38 PM   #1
lord patton
macrumors 65816
 
lord patton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago
Blue Snowflake mic won't show up in Logic Express 8

I just got a Blue Snowflake. It shows up in System Preferences and GarageBand, but not Logic Express 8. The only device showing in Logic's preferences is "built-in audio".

Any idea why? I'm running 10.5.2 on the 'puter in my sig.
__________________
PC:Mac::Public School:Montessori
lord patton is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 22, 2008, 03:46 PM   #2
lord patton
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
lord patton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago
solved

The tech support at Sweetwater just called me back (responding to my email—in under 30 minutes!) and solved the problem.

Logic requires an audio device to have an output. The Snowflake doesn't. So the trick is to create an aggregate device via the Audio-Midi Setup Utility (it's under the Audio menu in the menu bar). Select both the Snowflake and Built-In Audio (or output device of your choosing) and there you go. Logic sees the new aggregate device and all is well.

I'm damn impressed with Sweetwater, by the way. Their customer service is as good as can be.
__________________
PC:Mac::Public School:Montessori
lord patton is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 22, 2008, 04:36 PM   #3
AviationFan
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Quote:
Originally Posted by lord patton View Post
I'm damn impressed with Sweetwater, by the way. Their customer service is as good as can be.
I've heard a lot of good things about them. So far, I've never really had a problem that required any of their fantastic service, but your experience seems to confirm the word on the street.

- Martin
__________________
Martin Pauly
www.mp-video.com
AviationFan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2008, 10:32 PM   #4
PooeySK
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by lord patton View Post
The tech support at Sweetwater just called me back (responding to my email—in under 30 minutes!) and solved the problem.

Logic requires an audio device to have an output. The Snowflake doesn't. So the trick is to create an aggregate device via the Audio-Midi Setup Utility (it's under the Audio menu in the menu bar). Select both the Snowflake and Built-In Audio (or output device of your choosing) and there you go. Logic sees the new aggregate device and all is well.

I'm damn impressed with Sweetwater, by the way. Their customer service is as good as can be.
Just because I am a dork, the above instructions weren't 100% clear, and it took me some while to make it work. For my fellow dorks, here is some additional details.

1. The Audio-Midi Utility is the one included in Mac OSX under applications>utilities (I was trying to find it elsewhere, like within Logic, or the Sound menu in Sys Prefs--ugh)

2. The "audio devices" tab must be highlighted, and the audio menu is up at the very top of the screen.

3. You must select BOTH the snowball mic (or in my case, the Samson CO1U) AND the Built-in Output. The aggregrate device didn't show up when I only had the mic selected.

I know this may seem utterly obvious to some of you, but hopefully it helps the rest of you!
__________________
Check out pooey's latest composition
PooeySK is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2009, 01:28 AM   #5
asjoh
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Logic don't show the aggregate device

Quote:
Originally Posted by PooeySK View Post
Just because I am a dork, the above instructions weren't 100% clear, and it took me some while to make it work. For my fellow dorks, here is some additional details.

1. The Audio-Midi Utility is the one included in Mac OSX under applications>utilities (I was trying to find it elsewhere, like within Logic, or the Sound menu in Sys Prefs--ugh)

2. The "audio devices" tab must be highlighted, and the audio menu is up at the very top of the screen.

3. You must select BOTH the snowball mic (or in my case, the Samson CO1U) AND the Built-in Output. The aggregrate device didn't show up when I only had the mic selected.

I know this may seem utterly obvious to some of you, but hopefully it helps the rest of you!

Thank you for those instructions. but they don't really work for me.

I have done an aggregate device this way:

1. Aplications/utilities/Audio Midi setup.
2. shift+command+A.
3. then I choose The samson C01U and internal Input.
4. Set the "clock" to my microphone.

But Logic doesn't show my aggregate device. What's wrong?

Shall I mark the Internal output too? And where shall the "clock" be set.

P.S. I have an Imac.

What am I doing wrong?

Thank you
asjoh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2009, 04:13 PM   #6
lord patton
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
lord patton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by lord patton View Post
Logic requires an audio device to have an output.
Quote:
Originally Posted by asjoh View Post
What's wrong?

Shall I mark the Internal output too?
yes
__________________
PC:Mac::Public School:Montessori
lord patton is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2009, 04:42 PM   #7
vovoclock
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
I'm having the similar trouble with the snowflake the only difference I can think of in this scenario being that I am using Logic Studio. But I have tried all the suggestions mentioned here. I have gotten the aggregate device to show up in the default input (in the Audio MIDI Setup) and the snowflake shows up there too, but I can't get a signal! I'm at a loss. The snowflake is new and it totally works in garageband automatically. What have I missed?
vovoclock is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2009, 12:19 AM   #8
lord patton
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
lord patton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago
I assume you've tried selecting the aggregate device in Logic's preferences?

preferences-->"audio" pane-->"devices" tab-->"Device" selection pop-up
__________________
PC:Mac::Public School:Montessori
lord patton is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2013, 06:15 PM   #9
bobright
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by vovoclock View Post
I'm having the similar trouble with the snowflake the only difference I can think of in this scenario being that I am using Logic Studio. But I have tried all the suggestions mentioned here. I have gotten the aggregate device to show up in the default input (in the Audio MIDI Setup) and the snowflake shows up there too, but I can't get a signal! I'm at a loss. The snowflake is new and it totally works in garageband automatically. What have I missed?
Quote:
Originally Posted by lord patton View Post
I assume you've tried selecting the aggregate device in Logic's preferences?

preferences-->"audio" pane-->"devices" tab-->"Device" selection pop-up
Lord, did you ever get things going within Logic what was the solution? I realize this thread is very old but I am running into this same problem in trying to set up my Samson USB as an aggregate device so it is picked up by Logic Pro X.

I have tried everything, have set up an aggregate device, and set it within the audio preferences. It shows up but I am getting no signal as you can see. It works fine in Garageband so not sure why it isn't working in Logic. Any ideas guys what am I doing wrong here (it looks like such)? Does drift need to be check marked?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.png
Views:	10
Size:	207.4 KB
ID:	451206   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot 2013-12-10 16.03.12.png
Views:	12
Size:	104.1 KB
ID:	451207  
bobright is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Metronome being picked up in Logic pro when I record anything (DI and Mic) Rihodo777 Digital Audio 4 Apr 2, 2014 06:06 PM
All iPads: iPad mini - Blue Yeti mic. combo? Vandefilm iPad Accessories 1 Dec 19, 2012 02:32 AM
Logic Express Song with a Music Video edited on Final Cut Express :) TheIanBroadcast Picture Gallery 4 Jun 29, 2012 12:26 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:15 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC