Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > MacBytes.com News Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 30, 2008, 11:56 AM   #1
MacBytes
macrumors bot
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Incompatibly between CS3 and Mac OSX 10.5.3




Category: Apple Software
Link: Incompatibly between CS3 and Mac OSX 10.5.3
Description:: none

Posted on MacBytes.com
Approved by Mudbug
MacBytes is offline   0
Old May 30, 2008, 12:31 PM   #2
LimeiBook86
macrumors 604
 
LimeiBook86's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Hanging around in NJ with his cutie. :)
Send a message via AIM to LimeiBook86 Send a message via MSN to LimeiBook86 Send a message via Yahoo to LimeiBook86
Well that's horrible news. I wish I didn't upgrade if this is true. I guess it's a good thing I left the laptop on 10.5.2. If this really is a big of an issue as they say I hope they fix it very quickly.

Update: Weird, I created a simple file under 10.5.2 on the MacBook using Photoshop CS3 (version 10.0) and opened it on my iMac running 10.5.3 running the same version of Photoshop. I saved the file as another name and quit Photoshop. I then reopened the program and the newly saved file and it worked fine. Odd
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	file.png
Views:	84
Size:	156.6 KB
ID:	117936  
__________________
My 'How to Draw Fun Animals' iBook is now on iTunes
"Just you try and stop me..."
My Site Thrift Fails Tech Blog

Last edited by LimeiBook86; May 30, 2008 at 12:41 PM.
LimeiBook86 is offline   0
Old May 30, 2008, 12:38 PM   #3
esquire360
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
it happened to me today

now i know why... this is true
esquire360 is offline   0
Old May 30, 2008, 12:44 PM   #4
StarShot
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
No trouble here.

I've tried with several files and can't recreate the problem. 10.5.3 and Photoshop CS3 10.0.1.
StarShot is offline   0
Old May 30, 2008, 01:03 PM   #5
minik
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bellevue, WA
I don't get it.
__________________
Flickr, twitter.
minik is offline   0
Old May 30, 2008, 01:12 PM   #6
kbmb
macrumors 68030
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NH
I think most people having the issue are saving over the network to either an XServe or another server.

http://discussions.apple.com/thread....38720&tstart=0

I haven't been able to reproduce it on my 10.5.3 install, but I'm saving locally.

-Kevin
__________________
2010 Mac Pro 2.8 Quad, 27" ACD - Mid 2012 MacBook Air
kbmb is offline   0
Old May 30, 2008, 02:33 PM   #7
rhett7660
macrumors G3
 
rhett7660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunny, Southern California
I tried this also...... So far no errors...... Created a couple files and they seemed to be working ok.
__________________
"It's quite an experience to hold the hand of someone as they move from living to dead."
"Times are looking grim these days, holding on to everything, it's hard to draw the line"
rhett7660 is offline   0
Old May 30, 2008, 02:35 PM   #8
rowensiv
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
thats really weird... my photoshop cs3 is working fine... i really think its working a little bit faster...
__________________
15" MacBook Pro (Mid-10), iPhone 5, 16GB iPad 2 WiFi
rowensiv is offline   0
Old May 30, 2008, 02:40 PM   #9
kbmb
macrumors 68030
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NH
Ok, so after reading the discussion, it seems to be tied to the AFP protocol.

I was able to reproduce.

- I have a Mac Pro and a MacBook, both running 10.5.3.

- I took a .psd file I had already created on the Mac Pro under 10.5.2. I copied that file to my MacBook.

- I then opened the file located on the MacBook, from my Mac Pro (mounting the MacBook using AFP).

- I made a change the the file and saved it.

- I tried to open the file again, and it gave me the error.

Now, personally, doing anything like this over the network is a no, no. But this is a little crazy that Apple made a change that is screwing this up.

Looks like SMB shares, like to a Window box are not affected. So this is pointing to Apple making a change to AFP.

-Kevin
__________________
2010 Mac Pro 2.8 Quad, 27" ACD - Mid 2012 MacBook Air
kbmb is offline   0
Old May 30, 2008, 02:52 PM   #10
rowensiv
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
that would make sense... yeah, saving files is giving me an error...
__________________
15" MacBook Pro (Mid-10), iPhone 5, 16GB iPad 2 WiFi
rowensiv is offline   0
Old May 30, 2008, 02:55 PM   #11
kbmb
macrumors 68030
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NH
Note....to anyone trying this.....please use a backup copy of your files. This appears right now to corrupt the file permanently. You will NOT be able to open the file again.

-Kevin
__________________
2010 Mac Pro 2.8 Quad, 27" ACD - Mid 2012 MacBook Air
kbmb is offline   0
Old May 30, 2008, 02:59 PM   #12
rhett7660
macrumors G3
 
rhett7660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunny, Southern California
kbmb..

When you say copied, is it that you copied it via the network? Just wanting to make sure that is what you are taking about.
__________________
"It's quite an experience to hold the hand of someone as they move from living to dead."
"Times are looking grim these days, holding on to everything, it's hard to draw the line"
rhett7660 is offline   0
Old May 30, 2008, 03:11 PM   #13
kbmb
macrumors 68030
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NH
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhett7660 View Post
kbmb..

When you say copied, is it that you copied it via the network? Just wanting to make sure that is what you are taking about.
Yup, copied via the network. I was on my Mac Pro, opened a Finder window, mounted my Macbook drive, and dragged the file over.

This, in itself is not the issue.

I was able to open that file fine on the Macbook itself....change it....save it (locally on the Macbook)....and reopen it.

The problem lies in the saving over the network.

That same file now, if I open on my Mac Pro via the network....make a change, and save it, back via the network, will corrupt the file.

Now the really fun part is, if I open that file via the network, make a change, but instead of just clicking Save, I click Save As... and still save it as the same filename over the network, it doesn't get corrupted.

It's something with the Save in PS over the AFP connection.

Let me know if this makes sense.

-Kevin
__________________
2010 Mac Pro 2.8 Quad, 27" ACD - Mid 2012 MacBook Air
kbmb is offline   0
Old May 30, 2008, 03:14 PM   #14
kbmb
macrumors 68030
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NH
Also, this seems to only effect files that were created prior to 10.5.3. If I do the same thing, but to a new file created and saved locally in 10.5.3, the corruption doesn't occur.

-Kevin
__________________
2010 Mac Pro 2.8 Quad, 27" ACD - Mid 2012 MacBook Air
kbmb is offline   0
Old May 30, 2008, 04:02 PM   #15
rhett7660
macrumors G3
 
rhett7660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunny, Southern California
kbmb

Gotcha.... Since I was creating a file on my local HD saving and then re-opening it, I wouldn't get the error. But if I do this and then transfer it over the network open it up and then save it back over the network it will get corrupted.

Have you been able to save it locally, mount the network HD copy the file over the network open it up and then save it to the local HD on the new computer?
__________________
"It's quite an experience to hold the hand of someone as they move from living to dead."
"Times are looking grim these days, holding on to everything, it's hard to draw the line"

Last edited by rhett7660; May 30, 2008 at 04:11 PM.
rhett7660 is offline   0
Old May 30, 2008, 04:17 PM   #16
UltraNEO*
macrumors 68040
 
UltraNEO*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: 近畿日本
Send a message via AIM to UltraNEO*
Hmm... Very odd! Can't seem to replicate any errors.
Perhaps the OP reporting the issue hasn't updated to the latest version? or the bundle has a bug?

__________________
i7-3060X @4.9Ghz/RIVE/16Gb/BDRE/GTX580SLI/RAID5/3008WFPx2 | 光
UltraNEO* | follow me
UltraNEO* is offline   0
Old May 30, 2008, 04:49 PM   #17
kbmb
macrumors 68030
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NH
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhett7660 View Post
kbmb

Gotcha.... Since I was creating a file on my local HD saving and then re-opening it, I wouldn't get the error. But if I do this and then transfer it over the network open it up and then save it back over the network it will get corrupted.

Have you been able to save it locally, mount the network HD copy the file over the network open it up and then save it to the local HD on the new computer?
As far as I can see, any local saves work fine. The only time the corruption occurs is when it's Saved over the network.

Just copying the file over the network and opening it on the other machine does not cause corruption.

-Kevin
__________________
2010 Mac Pro 2.8 Quad, 27" ACD - Mid 2012 MacBook Air
kbmb is offline   0
Old May 30, 2008, 05:12 PM   #18
rhett7660
macrumors G3
 
rhett7660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunny, Southern California
kbmb..

Thank you very much. This had me worried!
__________________
"It's quite an experience to hold the hand of someone as they move from living to dead."
"Times are looking grim these days, holding on to everything, it's hard to draw the line"
rhett7660 is offline   0
Old May 30, 2008, 08:24 PM   #19
asencif
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Guys,

This is only an issue when working on a Photoshop CS3 file over the network. A file residing on a network share through AFP, although some people have reported this happening with SMB shares on a Win 2k share.

For those not having the issue is because you are working off your hard drive. That is totally different. This problem is huge because most all Graphic Design/Multimedia/Photography shops work off the server.

Right now all my clients are on full alert to hold off on the update.
asencif is offline   0
Old May 30, 2008, 08:54 PM   #20
UltraNEO*
macrumors 68040
 
UltraNEO*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: 近畿日本
Send a message via AIM to UltraNEO*
Quote:
Originally Posted by asencif View Post
Guys,

This is only an issue when working on a Photoshop CS3 file over the network. A file residing on a network share through AFP, although some people have reported this happening with SMB shares on a Win 2k share.

For those not having the issue is because you are working off your hard drive. That is totally different. This problem is huge because most all Graphic Design/Multimedia/Photography shops work off the server.

Right now all my clients are on full alert to hold off on the update.
OK fair enough!
Guess freelancers are the lucky ones here.

Ah well, i'm sure eventually Adobe will release a patch for you guys. I wonder why this problem has come to light though...

hmmm....
__________________
i7-3060X @4.9Ghz/RIVE/16Gb/BDRE/GTX580SLI/RAID5/3008WFPx2 | 光
UltraNEO* | follow me
UltraNEO* is offline   0
Old May 31, 2008, 04:36 AM   #21
MacsAttack
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Scotland
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbmb View Post
Note....to anyone trying this.....please use a backup copy of your files. This appears right now to corrupt the file permanently. You will NOT be able to open the file again.

-Kevin
That would be what Time Machine is for...
__________________
Security: “You are coming to a sad realization. Cancel or Allow?”
PC: “…… Allow.”
MacsAttack is offline   0
Old May 31, 2008, 06:42 AM   #22
kbmb
macrumors 68030
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NH
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacsAttack View Post
That would be what Time Machine is for...
Not for files on a network drive though

-Kevin
__________________
2010 Mac Pro 2.8 Quad, 27" ACD - Mid 2012 MacBook Air
kbmb is offline   0
Old May 31, 2008, 06:43 AM   #23
kbmb
macrumors 68030
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NH
What's odd is the behavior between a Save vs. a Save As.

As the Save As seems to work over the network.

-Kevin
__________________
2010 Mac Pro 2.8 Quad, 27" ACD - Mid 2012 MacBook Air
kbmb is offline   0
Old May 31, 2008, 07:02 AM   #24
CWallace
macrumors Demi-God
 
CWallace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacsAttack View Post
That would be what Time Machine is for...
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbmb View Post
Not for files on a network drive though
Which is what tape-restore is for...
CWallace is offline   0
Old May 31, 2008, 08:12 AM   #25
kbmb
macrumors 68030
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NH
Quote:
Originally Posted by CWallace View Post
Which is what tape-restore is for...


-Kevin
__________________
2010 Mac Pro 2.8 Quad, 27" ACD - Mid 2012 MacBook Air
kbmb is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > MacBytes.com News Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My iMac osx 10.8.4 wont share files with anything?? mac or non mac (WD LIVE) joejust iMac 0 Sep 10, 2013 08:19 PM
Data Migration From Old Mac OSX to New Mac 10.9 Deadeyeshark OS X 3 Jun 7, 2013 06:56 AM
Photoshop CS3 on Mac Pro 1,4 dhughes9 Digital Photography 11 Mar 10, 2013 05:06 PM
CS3 from Windows to a Mac? mcsolas Design and Graphics 14 Jan 25, 2013 07:19 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:19 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC