Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 7, 2008, 09:49 AM   #1
Theturk
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Dubai
Send a message via AIM to Theturk Send a message via MSN to Theturk Send a message via Yahoo to Theturk
How to take snapshot with MacBook Pro in Windows??

Using bootcmap, I installed XP about a month or so ago. I solved most problems with the keys using an input remapper utility.

HOWEVER, yesterday I had to take a snapshot for a windows setting and I stayed there for 20min trying to figure it out with no avail looool!

So, please help me?
Theturk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 7, 2008, 09:53 AM   #2
iTim314
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: U.S.
You know, this is a very interesting question. I'm looking to install XP next week, and this makes me wonder.

Yes, does anybody have any ideas?
iTim314 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 7, 2008, 10:09 AM   #3
davidg14
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
I'm using on screen keyboard
%SystemRoot%\system32\osk.exe (or start - run - osk)
Just hide it somewhere and click on print screen.
davidg14 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 7, 2008, 10:36 AM   #4
alphaod
macrumors Core
 
alphaod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: 上海 (Shanghai)
External keyboard or camera.
__________________
Mac Pro | iMac | Mac mini | MacBook Pro | MacBook Air | iPad | iPhone | iPod
alphaod is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 7, 2008, 10:39 AM   #5
passingXstorm
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
If you have an old dell keyboard or something, that would be the best option. If not then the on screen keyboard should do the trick like davidg14 said.
passingXstorm is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 7, 2008, 10:39 AM   #6
TimJim
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2007
I believe you can go into My Computer, select whatever name it gives to your camera, double click it, and it takes a picture.
TimJim is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 7, 2008, 08:37 PM   #7
kockgunner
macrumors 68000
 
kockgunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Vancouver, Canada
1) press printscreen button on keyboard
2) open up image editor i.e. MS Paint
3) paste the image
4) save the image somewhere
5) you're finally done

(unintuitive, i know)
__________________
2010 15" MBP | iPhone 4 16GB | PB G4 12" 1.33 Ghz, 768MB RAM, replacement 30GB HDD
kockgunner is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 7, 2008, 11:44 PM   #8
alphaod
macrumors Core
 
alphaod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: 上海 (Shanghai)
Quote:
Originally Posted by kockgunner View Post
1) press printscreen button on keyboard
2) open up image editor i.e. MS Paint
3) paste the image
4) save the image somewhere
5) you're finally done

(unintuitive, i know)
I think the OP's issue is there is no Printscreen key!
__________________
Mac Pro | iMac | Mac mini | MacBook Pro | MacBook Air | iPad | iPhone | iPod
alphaod is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2008, 12:01 AM   #9
kockgunner
macrumors 68000
 
kockgunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by alphaod View Post
I think the OP's issue is there is no Printscreen key!
haha whoops. you can tell i'm not a mac owner yet (but i will be soon )
__________________
2010 15" MBP | iPhone 4 16GB | PB G4 12" 1.33 Ghz, 768MB RAM, replacement 30GB HDD
kockgunner is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2008, 01:03 AM   #10
jhoran86
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cleveland, OH
Does Fn + F11 work?
jhoran86 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2008, 01:07 AM   #11
alphaod
macrumors Core
 
alphaod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: 上海 (Shanghai)
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhoran86 View Post
Does Fn + F11 work?
That my friend is the play button.
__________________
Mac Pro | iMac | Mac mini | MacBook Pro | MacBook Air | iPad | iPhone | iPod
alphaod is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2008, 06:14 PM   #12
jhoran86
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cleveland, OH
Quote:
Originally Posted by alphaod View Post
That my friend is the play button.
LOL. oh. I have an iMac so yeah. lol *exits post*

What about shift+fn+f11?

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=447298
jhoran86 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 9, 2008, 04:05 PM   #13
Theturk
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Dubai
Send a message via AIM to Theturk Send a message via MSN to Theturk Send a message via Yahoo to Theturk
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhoran86 View Post
LOL. oh. I have an iMac so yeah. lol *exits post*

What about shift+fn+f11?

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=447298
it worked it worked it worked ! ! !

I love you!
Theturk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 9, 2008, 11:44 PM   #14
jhoran86
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cleveland, OH
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theturk View Post
it worked it worked it worked ! ! !

I love you!
lol.
jhoran86 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resolution on Macbook Pro Retina Display using Windows 8.1 Pro KhangNghi Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 3 Jan 20, 2014 11:25 AM
Windows 7 for Macbook Pro carnuts55 Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 7 Jan 8, 2014 12:16 PM
macbook pro or macbook air for windows? chamisool Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 0 Jun 11, 2013 01:24 PM
Buying macbook pro (retina) for windows primarily - pro/cons. aquablue MacBook Pro 4 Apr 10, 2013 07:46 PM
Windows 8 Pro tablet vs Macbook Air/Pro Arx0s Buying Tips and Advice 3 Oct 25, 2012 08:25 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:47 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC