Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 7, 2008, 05:13 PM   #1
yomi.odeleye
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
after restarting mac, Can't boot up any more

hi every one. am new to mac ox s. have just got a mac book pro. the problem is , i have had it on for two days runing and have just restart it. now the laptop is not even booting up. if i press the ON button to turn it back on, a message will come on the screen that say "you need to restart you computer. hold down to the power button for several seconds or press the restart button". Have done all of the instuction but the same message keep poping up. what can i do? can any body help me with what to do?
yomi.odeleye is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 7, 2008, 06:05 PM   #2
mnkeybsness
macrumors 68030
 
mnkeybsness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Moneyapolis, Minnesota
Send a message via AIM to mnkeybsness
Sounds like you're getting a kernel panic on startup. The RAM is probably faulty. Take it in and get some new RAM.
__________________
Scribbls - a collaborative drawing community designed to combine drawings into outcomes—no talent required.
mnkeybsness is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2008, 10:29 AM   #3
CADer
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnkeybsness View Post
Sounds like you're getting a kernel panic on startup. The RAM is probably faulty. Take it in and get some new RAM.
Can anyone confirm this? My RAM is only 2 months old I am am under warranty but want to know if this is true first!

I have this same problem - but I can still boot into Windows (even though I hate windows I must still use it on occasion)

I am getting the "Please restart.." message everytime I try to boot into Mac OS X. Any Help is appreciated!
Thanks
__________________

Late 2013 MBP Retina 16GB RAM-a-lama ding dong!
CADer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2008, 10:35 AM   #4
richard.mac
macrumors 603
 
richard.mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 51.50024, -0.12662
Send a message via Skype™ to richard.mac
^ to confirm do an extended hardware test by inserting the first install DVD and holding D on startup.
__________________
If you can't innovate, you just imitate, but it's never quite as good as the original.
Hackintosh - Core i5 4670K, Z87X, 7870XT, 16GB RAM, 128GB SDD | MacBook Air 13" 2013 | iPhone 6 16GB
richard.mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2008, 10:39 AM   #5
scaredpoet
macrumors 603
 
scaredpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by CADer View Post
Can anyone confirm this? My RAM is only 2 months old I am am under warranty but want to know if this is true firs
We don't have access to your Mac. The only way to confirm if this is true or not, is to get it sent in for service and diagnosed.

One thing CAN be confirmed though: clearly something is wrong and it prevents you from using your Mac. If a re-install of OS X won't cure the problem (or cures it only for a very short period of time), then you need to have someone at Apple look at it for you.
scaredpoet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2008, 12:26 PM   #6
CADer
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
I know that Mac's aren't suppose to get viruses but could this be a virus?
__________________

Late 2013 MBP Retina 16GB RAM-a-lama ding dong!
CADer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2008, 04:19 AM   #7
yomi.odeleye
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
solution

well. i think this is one of the problem with the new mac ox s. To fix this problem, you will have to install you mac ox s again. Good news is, there is a way that you can do it with out lossing any of you file. For this to work you dont have to format your hard drive and follow this insturction.
  • boot up your system and put in the disc
  • follow through all the steps
  • you will get to the part that say sellect were you want to install the software
  • plx select your hard drive
  • there should be a yellow triangle on ur hd saying that something is on it
  • dont worry about that, just double click on it
  • this is the mosiportant thing. A box should pop up
  • if you can comfirm that plx select the second option. in this case you will not loss any thing
  • from there on just follow the normal steps
This should solved the problem with out you lossing your data. this is wot i did to my system and is working well now. if any problem holla at me
yomi.odeleye is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2008, 04:22 AM   #8
richard.mac
macrumors 603
 
richard.mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 51.50024, -0.12662
Send a message via Skype™ to richard.mac
^ yep you just did an archive and install which reinstalls a new system but leaves your files untouched.
__________________
If you can't innovate, you just imitate, but it's never quite as good as the original.
Hackintosh - Core i5 4670K, Z87X, 7870XT, 16GB RAM, 128GB SDD | MacBook Air 13" 2013 | iPhone 6 16GB
richard.mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2008, 10:28 AM   #9
IJ Reilly
macrumors P6
 
IJ Reilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Palookaville
Reinstalling is a bad idea. It almost certainly won't fix the problem and could make it worse. If additional RAM has been installed in this Mac, which apparently it has, it should be removed. If the Mac boots after removing the RAM, the problem has been solved. If it doesn't, then we go to the next step.
__________________
*The season starts too early and finishes too late and there are too many games in between.
Bill Veeck
IJ Reilly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2008, 01:49 PM   #10
CADer
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Reinstalling was the only possible solution for me and it worked 100% I still have all my files and everything.

Buying more RAM would not have solved my problem as I stated I could run vista on bootcamp just fine.

If anyone else has a similar experience I suggest an Archive and Install not just running out to buy RAM, thought that may be the problem in your case.
__________________

Late 2013 MBP Retina 16GB RAM-a-lama ding dong!
CADer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2008, 01:58 PM   #11
Switz213
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by CADer View Post
Reinstalling was the only possible solution for me and it worked 100% I still have all my files and everything.

Buying more RAM would not have solved my problem as I stated I could run vista on bootcamp just fine.

If anyone else has a similar experience I suggest an Archive and Install not just running out to buy RAM, thought that may be the problem in your case.
I'm pretty sure nobody meant to go out and buy new ram. Sometimes Apple ships out computers with faulty ram and all that happens is that it must be replaced.
Switz213 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Mac restarting when plugged in Fernandomata MacBook Pro 0 May 9, 2014 10:37 PM
Restarting word fro mac kenglade Mac Basics and Help 0 Oct 3, 2013 05:20 PM
Help Mac Restarting gadgetgirluk MacBook Pro 4 Nov 11, 2012 11:50 AM
Problem with Restarting Mac 27 with 10.8 gentleman00 OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 0 Jul 31, 2012 04:17 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:58 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC