Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 11, 2008, 09:43 AM   #1
neuro16
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Problem with a iMac G3

Hello,

I have a G3 iMac that had a bad hard drive and a bad cd rom, I replaced both and the computer now "works". Tried to install os 8.5 and it went through an installation process, but will only boot off of the disc, even though the hard drive seems to have all of the appropriate files and folders installed on it. What did I do wrong/how can I fix this? Any response is appreciated.

Thanks.
neuro16 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2008, 01:36 PM   #2
brop52
macrumors 68000
 
brop52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Missouri
First of all, which HDD did you get? ATA133/100 IDE 7200 RPM? You can only see 120GB of a hard drive if it is the slot loading model. You didn't switch around any of the jumpers did you? In general they are usually set correctly.

The problem you are probably having is formatting with disk utility. Make sure you format the HDD with disk utility as HFS+

System 8? These machines aren't meant to run system 8. They came with system 9. Make sure the firmware is up to date and get a copy of Tiger if you have upgraded your RAM too. Unless is the tray loading iMac which in that case you may be better off sticking with 10.3.
__________________
2.0 GHz Alum Late 2008 MB, 8 GB RAM, 500 GB HDD/SSD Momentus XT Hybrid; Wife's: 2.5GHz mid-2012 MBP, 16GB RAM, 500GB 5400 RPM HDD; 32GB Black iPhone 4S
brop52 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2008, 03:28 PM   #3
neuro16
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
It is a tray loading model, and I believe the hard drive is only 20 gigs, so that is not an issue. I also did not touch the jumpers.

As far as formatting, all I did was put in the CD and followed the instructions from there, I do not believe I had an option for special formatting. If I did not follow the correct procedure can you help put me in the right direction please?

Thank you for the response.

Edit: When I tried to put 10.x (I believe it was 10.3) on it, the window that came up said that it could not load the disc image, and to select another one. Was that just a bad disc or ?
neuro16 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Screen Flickering on iMac G3 DV after upgrade to Mac OS X Coolmatt49 PowerPC Macs 3 Jun 19, 2011 02:43 AM
Resolved: iMac G3 problem at startup Cyclo0n PowerPC Macs 0 May 9, 2011 12:32 PM
Trouble with Old Versions of iTunes macman0910 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 1 Nov 5, 2010 09:10 AM
Help me decide what to do with dead iMac G3 Borjan PowerPC Macs 10 Feb 13, 2006 03:50 AM
Is it possible to remod a QS with an imac G3 mboard? emc2 Macintosh Computers 4 Sep 9, 2005 02:04 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:17 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC