Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 12, 2008, 08:09 AM   #1
MacBoobsPro
macrumors 603
 
MacBoobsPro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Send a message via AIM to MacBoobsPro
Why wont this file work on my ATV?

Anyone want to hazard a guess as to why this wont play on my ATV?

Is it because its over 4GB?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 1.png
Views:	8
Size:	59.5 KB
ID:	119768  
MacBoobsPro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2008, 08:14 AM   #2
kornyboy
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN (USA)
Wirelessly posted (iPhone: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/4A102 Safari/419.3)

Your screen resolution is too high for videos.
__________________
Stuff
kornyboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2008, 08:17 AM   #3
kornyboy
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Knoxville, TN (USA)
Wirelessly posted (iPhone: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/4A102 Safari/419.3)

You actually could do that resolution at 24 fps, I believe with an H264.
__________________
Stuff
kornyboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2008, 08:29 AM   #4
MacBoobsPro
Thread Starter
macrumors 603
 
MacBoobsPro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Send a message via AIM to MacBoobsPro
I dont think its the res because I have other stuff at higher 1280x720 that works and it is 25fps.

My guess is it is too big which is really going to piss me off because I will have to transcode the bugger (again) and lose some quality to make it smaller. I've already trimmed bits of the edges to bring the filesize down.

Damn you ATV and your crappy limits!

EDIT: I'm attempting a re-encode using pass through for the video but with a decrease in audio quality see if that brings it under 4GB. Fingers crossed.
MacBoobsPro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2008, 08:35 AM   #5
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacboobsPro View Post
I've already trimmed bits of the edges to bring the filesize down.

Damn you ATV and your crappy limits!
Huh? Trimming the "edges" won't bring the file size down, only reducing the bitrate will. If the > 4 GB is an issue make sure you encode it as a 64bit mpeg 4. Also if it has a. an ac3 dd soundtrack and/or b. chapter markers, then change the extension to .m4v (which I really advise for any atv content).

Your bitrate is very close to the atv's 5mbps limit, in fact there could be bitrate spikes that won't allow it to transfer even though the qt info window is showing an average bitrate of 4666.98 kbps, though I do not think thats really the cause.

Easiest thing to try first is change the file extension to .m4v.
dynaflash is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2008, 08:39 AM   #6
MacBoobsPro
Thread Starter
macrumors 603
 
MacBoobsPro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Send a message via AIM to MacBoobsPro
Quote:
Originally Posted by dynaflash View Post
Huh? Trimming the "edges" won't bring the file size down, only reducing the bitrate will. If the > 4 GB is an issue make sure you encode it as a 64bit mpeg 4. Also if it has a. an ac3 dd soundtrack and/or b. chapter markers, then change the extension to .m4v (which I really advise for any atv content).

Your bitrate is very close to the atv's 5mbps limit, in fact there could be bitrate spikes that won't allow it to transfer even though the qt info window is showing an average bitrate of 4666.98 kbps, though I do not think thats really the cause.

Easiest thing to try first is change the file extension to .m4v.
By 'trimming the edges' I meant the credits at the end and graphics at the start.

I'm halfway through the vid passthrough with reduce audio I'll see what happens with that then I'll change the extension. Will it cause problems if I just change mp4 to m4v? Or do I need to do anything else?
MacBoobsPro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2008, 08:53 AM   #7
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacboobsPro View Post
By 'trimming the edges' I meant the credits at the end and graphics at the start.
Ah, my bad, I thought you meant you cropped the image.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MacboobsPro View Post
Will it cause problems if I just change mp4 to m4v? Or do I need to do anything else?
Well depending on what "features" the video has (like I mentioned above) just changing the extension to .m4v should let it transfer. I know for a fact that if you have ac3 passthru in any soundtrack or chapter markers it has to be .m4v for the atv to recognize it.

BTW, what are you transcoding this with ?
dynaflash is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2008, 09:01 AM   #8
MacBoobsPro
Thread Starter
macrumors 603
 
MacBoobsPro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Send a message via AIM to MacBoobsPro
Quote:
Originally Posted by dynaflash View Post
Ah, my bad, I thought you meant you cropped the image.


Well depending on what "features" the video has (like I mentioned above) just changing the extension to .m4v should let it transfer. I know for a fact that if you have ac3 passthru in any soundtrack or chapter markers it has to be .m4v for the atv to recognize it.

BTW, what are you transcoding this with ?
I was using QTPro but it looks like I'll have to do a full transcode and reduce the bitrate somewhat so I'll be bunging it in VisualHub when I can be bothered. One thing I hate about the ATV is its crap handling of files and the strict limits on filetypes. I have spent much more time processing files than I have watching them.

Thanks for your replies. By the way changing it to .m4v didnt work either so (although I'll do that everytime in the future) I think its the bitrate and/or filesize in this case. Best thing to do, even though its a PITA is another transcode at lower BR.
MacBoobsPro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2008, 09:06 AM   #9
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
... or wait for the next handbrake version
dynaflash is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2008, 09:08 AM   #10
MacBoobsPro
Thread Starter
macrumors 603
 
MacBoobsPro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Send a message via AIM to MacBoobsPro
Quote:
Originally Posted by dynaflash View Post
... or wait for the next handbrake version
Erm... why and when?
MacBoobsPro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2008, 09:17 AM   #11
AliensAreFuzzy
macrumors 68000
 
AliensAreFuzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Madison, WI
Send a message via AIM to AliensAreFuzzy
Quote:
Originally Posted by dynaflash View Post
... or wait for the next handbrake version
Dyna, darn you and your cryptic hints of new handbrake features!
AliensAreFuzzy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2008, 09:20 AM   #12
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by AliensAreFuzzy View Post
Dyna, darn you and your cryptic hints of new handbrake features!
You are really going to want that eSata drive.
dynaflash is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2008, 01:19 PM   #13
ibglowin
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
The 4GB limit would kill it all by itself.

Movies like Lord of the Rings take a big hit in quality just to get them under the 4GB limit.
ibglowin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2008, 01:32 PM   #14
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by ibglowin View Post
The 4GB limit would kill it all by itself.
Not as long as its a 64 bit mp4. ATV will happily accept a > 4gb 64bit mp4.
dynaflash is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2008, 01:39 PM   #15
ibglowin
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Pretty sure you can't even get a file > 4Gb into iTunes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dynaflash View Post
Not as long as its a 64 bit mp4. ATV will happily accept a > 4gb 64bit mp4.
ibglowin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2008, 01:42 PM   #16
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
honestly, not to be contrary, but I have several including LOTR that are on my atv via iTunes. pre 2.0 required syncing, and 2.0 and above can even stream them though it is a bit glitchy. Thats why the HandBrake AppleTV preset uses 64 bit mp4 for that very purpose.
dynaflash is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2008, 01:44 PM   #17
ibglowin
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
No problems, good discussion. I ripped TOTR using ATV preset (AC3+AAC) and couldn't get it to go. Thoughts?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dynaflash View Post
honestly, not to be contrary, but I have several including LOTR that are on my atv via iTunes. pre 2.0 required syncing, and 2.0 and above can even stream them though it is a bit glitchy. Thats why the HandBrake AppleTV preset uses 64 bit mp4 for that very purpose.
ibglowin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2008, 01:49 PM   #18
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Well, tbh I would have to see an activity log from HB, but that would probably be best done on the HB forums so as not to hijack the ops thread.
dynaflash is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
aTV won't work with university network? tanderson11 Apple TV and Home Theater 9 Jan 6, 2014 06:49 PM
No audio from MP4 video file on ATV. Why? institute Apple TV and Home Theater 0 Sep 20, 2013 10:09 AM
trouble converting .mov file for use with ATV mully1121 Apple TV and Home Theater 2 May 22, 2013 10:24 PM
Multiple Account Support on ATV - How's It Work? musicpenguy Apple TV and Home Theater 0 Dec 24, 2012 10:52 AM
is there a way to make this work? ATV RolledUp20s MacBook Air 9 Aug 1, 2012 12:21 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC