Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 24, 2008, 02:27 PM   #1
5150SS
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
G5 Dual Quad 2.5Ghz – Processor swap

I was recently given a non working G5 dual 2.5ghz machine. It is a quad core machine with the Delphi liquid cooling system. After some investigating I found it had a coolant leak. All the fans and lights come on as well as the bootup “chime”. I think (hoping) that the motherboard and power supply are still good. My question is this:

Can I use different processors on this motherboard? Lets say a dual 2.5ghz non-quad core processor assembly. Am I making sense? I am very new to the Mac world and would appreciate any help on this issue.

Thanks
5150SS is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2008, 04:39 PM   #2
FF_productions
macrumors 68030
 
FF_productions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Mt. Prospect, Illinois
Send a message via AIM to FF_productions Send a message via Skype™ to FF_productions
No, just won't work. The G5's are very sophisticated and damn near impossible to swap processors.
__________________
Home: Mac Pro, Quad 2.66
Work: Mac Pro, 12 Core
FF_productions is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2008, 05:28 PM   #3
Tracer
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
If it has no Applecare your out of luck.

Apple doesn't even bother repairing G5's any more, they just give customers brand new Intel Machines.

Tracer
Tracer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 25, 2008, 06:09 AM   #4
Lord Zedd
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Denver, Colorado
No. The G5's aren't remotely anything like the G3/G4 or Intel machines. You can't even swap a CPU of the same model and speed without the firmware freaking out, swapping a CPU from a different G5 generation is not possible at all.
Lord Zedd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 25, 2008, 06:13 AM   #5
indiochano
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
apple's planned obsolescence stategy wouldn't let you get away with that one...
indiochano is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 25, 2008, 07:58 AM   #6
zmttoxics
macrumors 65816
 
zmttoxics's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
You can't swap cpus in a g5? I thought you could, it was just hard to find cpus because everyone is using them.
__________________
iMac 20" 2.66 C2D|9400M|4GB RAM|320GB HD ;; MacBook Pro 15" 2.4 Ci5|GT330M|4GB RAM|320GB HD
HP w2558hc 25.5" - not quite an ACD, but damn awesome.
zmttoxics is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 25, 2008, 08:24 AM   #7
Tracer
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
The motherboard FSB is directly linked to each processor, so unless you get the same module (read: insanely expensive) it won't work.

Tracer
Tracer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 25, 2008, 09:33 AM   #8
5150SS
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Thanks everyone! That's what I was afraid of.
5150SS is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 25, 2008, 11:59 AM   #9
zmttoxics
macrumors 65816
 
zmttoxics's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
You can always buy a g4 or something, gut the bad g5 and jerry rig the g4 bits into it. Have a really sweet looking g4.
__________________
iMac 20" 2.66 C2D|9400M|4GB RAM|320GB HD ;; MacBook Pro 15" 2.4 Ci5|GT330M|4GB RAM|320GB HD
HP w2558hc 25.5" - not quite an ACD, but damn awesome.
zmttoxics is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2008, 04:45 AM   #10
ReanimationLP
macrumors 68030
 
ReanimationLP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: On the moon.
Take it to Apple.

Dont screw inside of it, just tell them that it was leaking coolant.

I'm pretty certain they'll most likely repair/replace it for free, as those kind of liquid cooling systems arent supposed to leak.
__________________
"For what am I living?"
I want to shout it out loud. Can you hear me?


Stuff for Sale :3
ReanimationLP is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27, 2008, 01:07 PM   #11
OMFG HAXX!
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReanimationLP View Post
Take it to Apple.

Dont screw inside of it, just tell them that it was leaking coolant.

I'm pretty certain they'll most likely repair/replace it for free, as those kind of liquid cooling systems arent supposed to leak.
Really? Apple's customer support is that awesome?
__________________
Q6600@3; 2GB DDR2, Corsair PSU, Rocketfish Case, 120GB HDD, XP Pro
Sawtooth @ 900MHZ, 1 GB RAM, 60 GB HDD, Tiger
OMFG HAXX! is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2010, 02:35 PM   #12
calvin200001
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
what ever happend with this?
mine did the same thing
calvin200001 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 1, 2010, 08:59 PM   #13
ThunderSnake
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by calvin200001 View Post
what ever happend with this?
mine did the same thing
I don't know what happened here, but you might find this to be of interest.
ThunderSnake is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2010, 10:12 AM   #14
calvin200001
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
wow thats great! thanks for the reply!!
I hope that happens. I called apple yesturday hoping for something like this.. and that gives me a great hope! thanks again.
have a great day!
calvin200001 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 8, 2010, 08:50 AM   #15
Macdctr
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rhode Island
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5150SS View Post
I was recently given a non working G5 dual 2.5ghz machine. It is a quad core machine with the Delphi liquid cooling system. After some investigating I found it had a coolant leak. All the fans and lights come on as well as the bootup “chime”. I think (hoping) that the motherboard and power supply are still good. My question is this:

Can I use different processors on this motherboard? Lets say a dual 2.5ghz non-quad core processor assembly. Am I making sense? I am very new to the Mac world and would appreciate any help on this issue.

Thanks
Chances are, if you had a coolant leak then there might be more damage than you think. You can swap out the processor but you are very limited in this area. You cannot use a G5 Quad Core processor on your current motherboard, but you can use a good Dual Core 2.5 G5 processor or even get a 2.7GHz Dual Core G5 processor but that's pretty much it. Finding one shouldn't be too hard if you are patient and search on eBay.

If swapping out the processor with a "known" good processor doesn't fix your problem then look at getting a replacement motherboard or new power supply.

My Dual 2.5 GHz PowerMac suffered a coolant leak and I was lucky because all I had to replace was the power supply to fix mine.
__________________
MP 2,1 3.0GHz 8-Core, 6GB, 7TB HD
PPC G5 2.5GHz Dual, 8GB, 750GB HD
13" MBP 2.5GHz i5, 16GB, 500GB HD/250GB SSD
iPhone 5S 64GB
Macdctr is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Early 2009 Single Processor to Dual Processor sunman Mac Pro 11 Jun 21, 2014 11:19 AM
Removing the CPU assembly from a G5 PPC 2.5GHZ Quad jlofgr PowerPC Macs 7 Feb 19, 2014 09:11 AM
Why is my Quad Core processor showing as Dual Core? AasimMacFanboy MacBook Pro 7 Feb 7, 2014 01:48 PM
2.5GHz Dual Processor G5 Replacement Issue skyblu PowerPC Macs 4 Mar 9, 2013 12:06 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:53 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC