Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 30, 2008, 11:40 AM   #1
mox123
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Chicago
Penryn MBP RAM usable in 1.25GHz Powerbook G4?

so I'm thinking of upgrading to 4GB RAM for my Penryn MBP....and I'm wondering if i can swap my current two 1GB sticks in a 1.25GHz Powerbook G4 that my friend has? I double-checked and found out that the Powerbook G4 could take in 2GB of RAM max....

I know that the powerbook uses slower RAM and all...but can i put the faster RAM in and the machine would automatically clock them down or something?
__________________
Macbook Pro 15" | 2.4GHz Core i5 | 500GB 7200RPM HDD | 4GB Ram | 330m 256MB | High-res Glossy
32GB | Gen 3 iPod Touch
More...Much More Than Meets The Eye!
mox123 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 30, 2008, 11:48 AM   #2
CanadaRAM
macrumors G5
 
CanadaRAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by mox123 View Post
so I'm thinking of upgrading to 4GB RAM for my Penryn MBP....and I'm wondering if i can swap my current two 1GB sticks in a 1.25GHz Powerbook G4 that my friend has? I double-checked and found out that the Powerbook G4 could take in 2GB of RAM max....

I know that the powerbook uses slower RAM and all...but can i put the faster RAM in and the machine would automatically clock them down or something?
No, the DDR2 PC2-5300 RAM is completely different to the DDR PC2700 in the Aluminum Powerbooks

See the MacRumors Guides : Mac Hardware : Buying RAM
__________________
Expert
Ex = former, no longer. Spurt = a leak, esp. when caused by water pressure. Expert = a has-been drip under pressure.
CanadaRAM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 30, 2008, 11:50 AM   #3
jackiecanev2
macrumors 65816
 
jackiecanev2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Wirelessly posted (iPhone: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/4A102 Safari/419.3)

No. The pb g4 uses single density ram, and the ram from your mb is dual density. Completely different.



Edit: beaten to the punch.
__________________
15" rMBP | too many iSomethings | two pitties | a Ducati | lots of scalpels

Last edited by jackiecanev2; Jun 30, 2008 at 11:51 AM.
jackiecanev2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 30, 2008, 12:58 PM   #4
mox123
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Chicago
awesome....thanks a bunch for the heads-up!!
__________________
Macbook Pro 15" | 2.4GHz Core i5 | 500GB 7200RPM HDD | 4GB Ram | 330m 256MB | High-res Glossy
32GB | Gen 3 iPod Touch
More...Much More Than Meets The Eye!
mox123 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bootcamp 16GB RAM 8GB usable TooSmooth MacBook Pro 2 Feb 15, 2014 07:23 PM
Maximum HDD replacement size for G4 15 1.0/1.25GHz PowerBook? waiting PowerPC Macs 15 Jul 15, 2013 10:03 AM
Is a Powerbook G3 usable for much? RedCroissant PowerPC Macs 21 Nov 4, 2012 12:37 PM
Boot Camp issue (RAM: 2 GB usable?!) solideliquid MacBook Pro 8 Jul 19, 2012 08:57 PM
Usable working space in Retina MBP less than standard high res? TheRdungeon MacBook Pro 6 Jun 11, 2012 06:49 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC