Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 4, 2008, 07:34 PM   #1
MezicanGangxtah
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Denver,CO
Send a message via Yahoo to MezicanGangxtah
how to install tiger on my G3 600 mhz imac from my macbook pro

hello, i was wondering if anyone could help me out with this.....


so i want to install tiger on my G3 600 mhz 256 mb RAM imac that has no dvd drive.i looked around the net and found that apple used to accept tiger DVD's and exchange them for CD's for a 10$ fee but thats no longer the case....


i also found that i could install tiger from another mac with a DVD drive using firewire disk mode...so i looked around my things and found an old firewire cable and hooked both machines up (imac and my mbp) and restarted the imac holding down the t key and so then the firewire symbol shows up on the imacs screen...well from what i understand the imac's HD is supposed to show up on my mbp desktop...this never happens.And ive tried it multiple times...so i dont know what the problem is..and ive tried it using OS 9 and 10.0 the OS's the machine came with... so if anyone could help it would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
15" Matte Macbook Pro,2.4 Ghz,2 Gb Ram,200 GB HD,
15" iMac ,600 MHz,256 MB RAM,40 GB HD
MezicanGangxtah is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 4, 2008, 07:47 PM   #2
Jaffa Cake
macrumors Core
 
Jaffa Cake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The City of Culture, Englandshire
Your iMac has a PowerPc processor, while your MacBook Pro has an Intel one. They require different versions of Tiger (there was no Universal version of 10.4 that works on both processors), so I suspect that this is at the heart of your problem.
__________________
How may I live without my name? I have given you my soul, leave me my name!
Jaffa Cake is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 4, 2008, 07:56 PM   #3
MezicanGangxtah
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Denver,CO
Send a message via Yahoo to MezicanGangxtah
oh sorry i forgot to mention that my mbp is runing leopard not tiger. and the copy of tiger i have is the full version and is says on the box thing that the requirements are a G3 computer with 256 mb of RAM. so thats not the problem. thanx for replying tho
__________________
15" Matte Macbook Pro,2.4 Ghz,2 Gb Ram,200 GB HD,
15" iMac ,600 MHz,256 MB RAM,40 GB HD
MezicanGangxtah is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2008, 01:17 PM   #4
MezicanGangxtah
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Denver,CO
Send a message via Yahoo to MezicanGangxtah
Anobody else have any advice or something they could give me??
__________________
15" Matte Macbook Pro,2.4 Ghz,2 Gb Ram,200 GB HD,
15" iMac ,600 MHz,256 MB RAM,40 GB HD
MezicanGangxtah is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MacBook Pro kernel_task running over 600% halfcreek MacBook Pro 0 Apr 18, 2013 12:06 PM
Install Leopard on 700 mhz iMac G4 with broken cd drive?? Lindy62 PowerPC Macs 11 Jan 29, 2013 10:10 PM
48 GB RAM 1333 MHz in flashed Mac Pro 5,1 working as 1066 MHz Spacedust Mac Pro 27 Oct 14, 2012 03:30 PM
run Imac's OS at 800 x 600 resolution in 800 x 600 window on imac display. rameface iMac 0 Jul 23, 2012 09:27 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:46 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC