Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 9, 2008, 01:32 AM   #1
im_to_hyper
macrumors 6502a
 
im_to_hyper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Send a message via AIM to im_to_hyper Send a message via Skype™ to im_to_hyper
Apple TV won't go into standby or reset to factory defaults

HELP!

I just sold this to a guy on here... I had gotten it in a trade, connected it to my TV and everything worked fine and dandy for me. I just kinda left my stuff on there and figured he could just reset it, whatevs.

He got it, and now:

-The thing won't go into standby. He holds the play/pause button for a very long time (>6s) and nothing happens.

- The thing will not reinstall or reset to factory default. Neither the menu nor the remote combination work. (PS I don't even know what he means by that)

I need your guy's help getting this working: I cannot afford to give a refund for another 4 weeks, since I have no money in checking, have to pay $$ for a summer class, and have to pay some bills. I'm in a hole, and selling this helped save me for awhile.

Could it be a dying battery in the remote, or something with the IR receiver? If all else fails: DHL damage claim the best bet, before its too late?
im_to_hyper is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 10, 2008, 12:54 PM   #2
im_to_hyper
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
im_to_hyper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Send a message via AIM to im_to_hyper Send a message via Skype™ to im_to_hyper
Well, the guy who bought it is going to try updating to the newest firmware today... do you think that will have any effect on it?

What about unplugging, waiting 5 minutes, and plugging it back in?

Does anyone know of the remote controls dying?
im_to_hyper is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 10, 2008, 12:58 PM   #3
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by im_to_hyper View Post
Well, the guy who bought it is going to try updating to the newest firmware today... do you think that will have any effect on it?

What about unplugging, waiting 5 minutes, and plugging it back in?

Does anyone know of the remote controls dying?
Sure, unplugging it and waiting a bit might cause it to reboot and work.
Of course the remote could be dead, the little light on the front should blink when you click on the remote and point it at it.
dynaflash is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2008, 12:28 PM   #4
im_to_hyper
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
im_to_hyper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Send a message via AIM to im_to_hyper Send a message via Skype™ to im_to_hyper
Hey guys,

I just got this message today. HELP!!!!!!!

It worked fine before I shipped it, now its doing this. Any tips or tricks for completely restoring it or anything like that? Anyway way to make it reset itself or anything?

It worked FINE fore me before shipping it. Do you think it could have been damaged in shipment? In which case, he should just file a DHL claim, since I insured it?

- The aTV will NOT update itself.
- The aTV will NOT restore itself.
- The aTV will NOT play rented movies.
- The aTV will NOT go to standby.
- The aTV will NOT function properly via HDMI nor component output.
- The aTV is NOT still under warranty.
im_to_hyper is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2008, 12:56 PM   #5
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Sounds like its dead.
dynaflash is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2008, 03:47 PM   #6
im_to_hyper
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
im_to_hyper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Send a message via AIM to im_to_hyper Send a message via Skype™ to im_to_hyper
Just like, no reason at all, just stopped working? Odd.
im_to_hyper is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2008, 04:03 PM   #7
supafly1703
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
no, it's not like it once did all of the above. it never did. this is how it acted upon receipt.

Quote:
Originally Posted by im_to_hyper View Post
Just like, no reason at all, just stopped working? Odd.
supafly1703 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2008, 09:14 PM   #8
im_to_hyper
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
im_to_hyper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Send a message via AIM to im_to_hyper Send a message via Skype™ to im_to_hyper
When he said it died, that is what I meant... like if shipping damage caused something to go wonky. I even had pictures of it in my thread that I took right before boxing it up, with it working fine on my TV.
im_to_hyper is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23, 2008, 02:44 AM   #9
doug.hall
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
-The thing won't go into standby. He holds the play/pause button for a very long time (>6s) and nothing happens.

I didn't even know you could put an Apple TV into standby. I've had two for a few years and just left them on. Doh!
doug.hall is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23, 2008, 02:52 PM   #10
im_to_hyper
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
im_to_hyper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Send a message via AIM to im_to_hyper Send a message via Skype™ to im_to_hyper
Standby mode: Select+Play/Pause, not JUST play/pause
im_to_hyper is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23, 2008, 03:11 PM   #11
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
off topic: im_to_hyper, duluth eh ? nice. UMD used to have many a decent party back in the day.

Great snowmobiling as well. Spirit mountain isn't bad, but cold as h3ll in Jan. or Feb. Spent a few *late* evenings in the warehouse.

Back to your regularly scheduled yacking.
dynaflash is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23, 2008, 03:48 PM   #12
im_to_hyper
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
im_to_hyper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Send a message via AIM to im_to_hyper Send a message via Skype™ to im_to_hyper
ANOTHER LINK OF PEOPLE HAVING PROBLEMS -- See above link as well, for standby-ing (??)

Anyway, yeah Duluth is pretty nice. I'm actually going into my third year at UMD right now... and in fact I'm sitting in the Housing Maintenance department working at the desk. Partying... sadly not enough of that in my life!
im_to_hyper is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iMac Calibration - Reset to Factory Defaults ndamaren iMac 2 Jun 6, 2013 11:21 AM
factory reset. miinike iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 2 Apr 23, 2013 07:55 PM
Reset to factory zebek MacBook Pro 3 Feb 3, 2013 05:51 AM
Can I reset a FACTORY UNLOCKED iPhone and still have the factory unlocked status? SnackyD iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 1 Jun 16, 2012 07:22 PM
Can I reset a FACTORY UNLOCKED iPhone and still have the factory unlocked status? SnackyD iPhone 2 Jun 16, 2012 04:46 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:11 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC