Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Design and Graphics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 14, 2008, 11:15 AM   #1
enragedmullet
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
How do I set DPI in Illustrator CS3?

I've been trying to get some business cards printed, and the printer specifies 600 dpi, and I can't find where to set the dpi in illustrator cs3, there's a place to set the raster effects DPI, but that only goes to 300, and I need to set the entire document to 600, should I just double the size of the document? or since it's vector does it matter anyway?

Any help would be appreciated.

Last edited by enragedmullet; Jul 14, 2008 at 11:26 AM.
enragedmullet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2008, 11:26 AM   #2
InLikeALion
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Greener places than I used to live
Others may correct me, but here's my opinion. If you're sending them vector graphics in eps or ai format, there is no dpi, as vectors are "dpi independent". Just make sure you outline your strokes, combine shapes with the pathfinder, etc.

The only time under this scenario that you need to worry about dpi with a vector file, is if you are placing a raster image into it, like a texture background or something. You would need to find the original and convert its resolution to 600dpi at the final output size, then place it in illustrator.

If they are asking for a raster image as a final, such as tiff or jpg, then you do an "export" and select the file type. Then, under resolution click the "other" radio button and type in 600.
__________________
I use: { Lion; Sublime Text 2; MAMP; VirtualHostX; Drupal ExpressionEngine; Logic Express }
InLikeALion is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2008, 11:26 AM   #3
BrianDavid0523
Guest
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
DPI (dots per inch) does not apply to art created directly in Illustrator.

DPI would apply to anything you create in Photoshop and then import into Illustrator. In which case you would set the DPI to 600 in Photoshop.
BrianDavid0523 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2008, 11:29 AM   #4
enragedmullet
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
funny, i thought of that after i posted this on like 3 forums... thanks very much, both of you!
enragedmullet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2008, 12:50 PM   #5
jerryrock
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Amsterdam, NY
InDesign would be a better layout program for business cards.
__________________
MacPro 6,1- 3.5GHz 6-Core, 64GB RAM, 256GB PCI SSD, Promise Pegasus2 R4 8TB. Wacom Companion- Intel i7, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Windows 8.1 Pro.
jerryrock is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2008, 09:27 PM   #6
CMD is me
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryrock View Post
InDesign would be a better layout program for business cards.
Actually it depends on the content.
CMD is me is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 1, 2010, 04:48 PM   #7
Mr. Cade
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Cade
Setting output DPI for PDF's in illustrator

I'm creating a layout with illustrator to print and the end result is 10'x10'.
I need to save it as a PDF.
The problem is, when i open the PDF in Photoshop, it opens at 300dpi and is incredibly unwieldy for my client and the printer and everyone involved.
(I dont know why they cant just bypass Ps and use the Ai PDF as is, but apparently thats the case)

So

I'm being asked to save my PDF from Ai at 150 dpi. So that when its openned in Ps it doesnt take so long etc.

How does one do that?
Mr. Cade is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 1, 2010, 08:05 PM   #8
Kwill
macrumors 68000
 
Kwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Cade View Post
The problem is, when i open the PDF in Photoshop, it opens at 300dpi and is incredibly unwieldy for my client and the printer and everyone involved.
Mr. Cade,

Why are you opening the PDF in Ps?

I use a PDF workflow for most design and print. Generally, low resolution (150 ppi) sRGB is used for client approval. When everything is finalized, higher resolution CMYK is sent to the printer (some large-format RGB giclee jobs are sent directly from PS). At 10' x 10' the final output should be fine with 150 ppi PDF settings if the file includes raster images and that's what your printer calls for. (You could possibly get by with 100 ppi.) Again, though, if it's all vector, there's no ppi/dpi issue.

BTW, Ps can rasterize vector graphics in whatever resolution you specify in the open dialog, not just "300dpi." All you need to do is change the number before continuing.
__________________
o ::::: ::::::::

@ClinicalPosters
Kwill is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Design and Graphics

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I align text in Pages? applefan289 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 4 Feb 20, 2013 03:01 PM
How to resize a text box in Illustrator CS3 macaddict23 Design and Graphics 0 Jan 23, 2009 04:06 PM
How do I set defaults in BBEdit? bollweevil Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Dec 11, 2008 07:48 PM
Layer opacity in illustrator cs3? mashinhead Design and Graphics 2 Apr 15, 2008 11:35 PM
Brushes in Illustrator CS3? pat jennings Mac Basics and Help 2 Sep 17, 2007 05:38 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:10 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC