Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 23, 2008, 07:15 AM   #1
iMonkeez
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Is my Mac 64 bit?

I have an Intel Core Duo 2.0Ghz Processor, 250GB HDD, 2GB RAM, ATi Radeom X1600 Graphics card with 256 MB of vram etc etc. Basically the 20" version.

So as the title suggests, is it a 64 bit machine, if it is not, does that mean I will not be able to run snow leopard?
iMonkeez is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23, 2008, 08:00 AM   #2
Spanky Deluxe
macrumors 601
 
Spanky Deluxe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London, UK
Its not. However, that doesn't mean you can't run Snow Leopard. Snow Leopard is far more optimised for 64 bit than Leopard is now but that's not meant in that its optimised for 64 bit instead of 32 bit. Snow Leopard will apparently make better used of 64bitness than Leopard does, it won't be any worse for 32 bit.

The thing from Snow Leopard that should provide the most gain to all users is its supposed multi-processor optimisations, which you *will* be able to use.
__________________
"No, I'm from Iowa, I only work in outer space."
Spanky Deluxe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23, 2008, 10:55 AM   #3
iDAG
macrumors 65816
 
iDAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Athens, Ohio
Core Duo = 32 bit
Core 2 Duo = 64 bit
__________________
twitter.com/idude
iDAG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23, 2008, 11:16 AM   #4
iWantiPhone
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA
um yea, it definately is. look up T7200.

EDIT: oops, i see its a core duo. if its a core 2 duo, then its a T7200. if its a core duo, its a T2500, which is not.
iWantiPhone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2008, 07:29 AM   #5
iMonkeez
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
thanks for the help guys

Since my questions been answered, ccan someone close this thread?
iMonkeez is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2008, 07:31 AM   #6
Tallest Skil
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
Quote:
Originally Posted by iMonkeez View Post
thanks for the help guys

Since my questions been answered, ccan someone close this thread?
We just let it die and fall to the end of the forum. No biggie.
Tallest Skil is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2008, 07:45 AM   #7
tdhurst
macrumors 68040
 
tdhurst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Send a message via AIM to tdhurst Send a message via Yahoo to tdhurst Send a message via Skype™ to tdhurst
Nooo....

It must not die!

I have a 1.5ghz G4 12" powerbook. Is it 64 bit? Will IT run Snow Leopard? Should I be worried about it being obsolete? How come my battery doesn't run as long as it used to? Why isn't it as fast as a macbook, I mean, it's a POWERbook, shouldn't that be better?
__________________
Twitter - tdhurst
I blog here.
2013 13" rMBP i5, 2.4 c2d Mac Mini, iPhone 5, Apple TV 3.
tdhurst is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2008, 12:20 PM   #8
iDAG
macrumors 65816
 
iDAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Athens, Ohio
G4 = 32 bit
G5 = 64 bit
__________________
twitter.com/idude
iDAG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2008, 12:42 PM   #9
tdhurst
macrumors 68040
 
tdhurst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Send a message via AIM to tdhurst Send a message via Yahoo to tdhurst Send a message via Skype™ to tdhurst
;)

Quote:
Originally Posted by iDAG View Post
G4 = 32 bit
G5 = 64 bit
I was kidding, but thank you.

Sad that CoreDuos aren't 64 bit, but for all intents and purposes, it REALLY doesn't matter.
__________________
Twitter - tdhurst
I blog here.
2013 13" rMBP i5, 2.4 c2d Mac Mini, iPhone 5, Apple TV 3.
tdhurst is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2008, 12:54 PM   #10
iDAG
macrumors 65816
 
iDAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Athens, Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdhurst View Post
I was kidding, but thank you.

Sad that CoreDuos aren't 64 bit, but for all intents and purposes, it REALLY doesn't matter.
I had a feeling you were kidding, but who knows, someone in the future who needs to know this and actually searches the forums will find that helpful.
__________________
twitter.com/idude
iDAG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2009, 09:00 AM   #11
Lyra
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Beta Colony, Alpha City
I have a MacBook Pro (Santa Rosa), is that 64Bit compatible? I mean when Snow Leopard is running it states that the apps are 64Bit but it's not enabled in the system profile. O_o
__________________
Macbook Pro 15" i7, 2.66Ghz, 4GB Ram, 500GB HDD, iPhone 4, iPod Touch 32GB
Lyra is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2009, 09:07 AM   #12
Cave Man
macrumors 604
 
Cave Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Neander Valley, Germany; just outside of Duesseldorf
Yes, the Santa Rosa chipset is 64-bit. Don't know what SL is doing, but the computer is certainly 64-bit.
__________________
2012 Mac Mini; i5 Quad Core ITX Hackintosh with Blu-ray playback HTPC; 1 TB eSATA Apple TV; 3.8 gHz i7 Quad Core Hackintosh, 2GB HD5870; MacBook Pro i7; MacBook Air; iPhone 4s; 1st Mac=Centris 610
Cave Man is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2009, 09:43 AM   #13
appleguy123
macrumors 603
 
appleguy123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: 15 minutes in the future
Quote:
Originally Posted by iDAG View Post
G4 = 32 bit
G5 = 64 bit
NO powerPC can run snow leopard 64-bit or otherwise.
__________________
[Steve Jobs was] brave enough to think differently, bold enough to believe he could change the world, and talented enough to do it. -Barack Obama
appleguy123 is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 24, 2009, 12:38 AM   #14
300D
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Tulsa
Quote:
Originally Posted by appleguy123 View Post
NO powerPC can run snow leopard 64-bit or otherwise.
That doesn't change the fact the G5 is natively a 64-bit computer.
300D is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 24, 2009, 01:12 AM   #15
Sambo110
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
So my Intel Core 2 Duo 2.4 ghz imac can run 64 bit? Sweet.
Sambo110 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 24, 2009, 01:22 AM   #16
300D
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Tulsa
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sambo110 View Post
So my Intel Core 2 Duo 2.4 ghz imac can run 64 bit?
Only if its a 2008 model or newer. If its the version 7,1 or older, you're stuck with 32-bit.
300D is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 24, 2009, 01:36 AM   #17
Sambo110
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by 300D View Post
Only if its a 2008 model or newer. If its the version 7,1 or older, you're stuck with 32-bit.
It was bought last year brand new from JB last year, so it would be a 2008 model, it has an Ati Radeon 2400HD.
Sambo110 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 24, 2009, 11:33 PM   #18
ken22
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
All Core 2 Duo are 64 bit

The title says it.
ken22 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2009, 03:33 AM   #19
300D
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Tulsa
Quote:
Originally Posted by ken22 View Post
The title says HALF OF it.
Corrected. Just because the CPU is 64 bit doesn't mean the computer is capable of 64 bit operation.
300D is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2009, 03:49 AM   #20
gnasher729
macrumors G5
 
gnasher729's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by 300D View Post
Corrected. Just because the CPU is 64 bit doesn't mean the computer is capable of 64 bit operation.
All Apple computers with a Core 2 Duo processor are capable of 64 bit operation. If you think otherwise you should explain yourself.
gnasher729 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2009, 04:25 AM   #21
300D
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Tulsa
Quote:
Originally Posted by gnasher729 View Post
If you think otherwise you should explain yourself.
I'm waiting for your explanation.


I don't see any mac mini or macbook on that list, they have a 64bit cpu. The imac 7,1 has a 64 bit cpu too, as do the Mac Pro 1,1 and 2,1, but they can't boot to 64-bit mode.
300D is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2009, 04:44 AM   #22
gr8tfly
macrumors 603
 
gr8tfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: ~119W 34N
Quote:
Originally Posted by 300D View Post
I'm waiting for your explanation.


I don't see any mac mini or macbook on that list, they have a 64bit cpu. The imac 7,1 has a 64 bit cpu too, as do the Mac Pro 1,1 and 2,1, but they can't boot to 64-bit mode.
That list is for 64-bit kernel - not 64-bit processing. It has nothing to do with being able to run 64-bit processes. All Core 2 Duo CPUs can run 64-bit processes. As discussed in many other threads, a 64-bit kernel doesn't buy much in performance. Booting into 64-bit mode without a good reason can create more problems than it solves.
__________________
Macs from 1984 to 15" Retina MBP 768GB SSD 16GB RAM, from Newton to iPhone 5 S⃣ , iPods, and tv (3). 128GB Wifi iPad Air
gr8tfly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2009, 05:14 AM   #23
300D
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Tulsa
Quote:
Originally Posted by gr8tfly View Post
That list is for 64-bit kernel - not 64-bit processing.
Running in half 32-bit is not 64-bit.

Thats like having a race car with a non-turbo pinto engine.
300D is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2009, 05:26 AM   #24
gr8tfly
macrumors 603
 
gr8tfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: ~119W 34N
Quote:
Originally Posted by 300D View Post
Running in half 32-bit is not 64-bit.

Thats like having a race car with a non-turbo pinto engine.
It's not running in "half & half" mode. The kernel runs in 32-bit mode. It interfaces with 64-bit processes. They utilize the 64-bit capabilities of the C2D CPUs, including address space.

The kernel by design utilizes as little CPU resource as possible. It doesn't benefit much from the math benefits of 64-bit mode, so its real need is larger address space support - within the kernel and/or its kexts.

There have been several threads and articles (MacWorld had one a couple of days ago) trying to dispel some of the myths and rumors about running a 32 vs 64-bit kernel. I'm nodding off at the moment, otherwise, I'd go find them. If the question remains later on, I'll try and post them (or links).
__________________
Macs from 1984 to 15" Retina MBP 768GB SSD 16GB RAM, from Newton to iPhone 5 S⃣ , iPods, and tv (3). 128GB Wifi iPad Air
gr8tfly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2009, 07:22 AM   #25
2002cbr600f4i
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Wow, people really need to read... this has been hashed over MANY times across all the forums...

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=771791

In short, you won't see nor notice ANY difference between running the 32 bit vs 64 bit kernel, all the apps you run will be 64 bit. Yes, you have a 64 bit machine and you'll be doing everything (except the actual kernel which is 1% of the OS) will be 64 bit.

Sit 2 identical Macs side by side, 1 running 32 bit kernel, 1 running 64 bit. I guarantee you won't know the difference unless you bing up system info and look for it.
2002cbr600f4i is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Mac Pro 10-bit colour? nol2001 Mac Pro 23 Oct 7, 2013 04:27 PM
Looking for 32-bit Linux for Mac Jasonbot Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 17 Sep 10, 2013 05:45 PM
F@H 32-Bit Mac Mini justme0406 Distributed Computing 2 May 15, 2013 10:34 PM
iMac 2008, Boot Camp 5, and Windows 7 32-bit & 64-bit mcrazza Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 0 Mar 20, 2013 10:57 PM
16 bit windows app on a Mac Sherron0 Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 2 Mar 3, 2013 03:24 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:07 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC