Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 26, 2008, 12:04 PM   #1
NiroshanMan
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Call number without typing area code each time?

I know on other phones that you can type in a number of a local place, without typing the area code, making it assume you are calling locally. But everytime i type in just the number the automated person speaks telling me i have to type in the area code. Is there a way to make it so that my area code comes up before i type in my number, or that it would assume that i would be calling locally?
NiroshanMan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2008, 12:26 PM   #2
tehfrag
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
I would also be interested to know if this is possible. there are 2 area codes in my area (414 and 262), most everyone i know has the 414 area code, but my iphones number is 262 area code. I'd like it to default to the 414 area code if you just use a 7 digit number if its possible.
tehfrag is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2008, 12:27 PM   #3
lakaiordie
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
how hard is it to put in an extra 3 numbers?
__________________
iphone 5s/late 2013 imac 21.5
lakaiordie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2008, 12:29 PM   #4
superstrikertwo
macrumors 6502a
 
superstrikertwo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: California
Send a message via MSN to superstrikertwo
Quote:
Originally Posted by lakaiordie View Post
how hard is it to put in an extra 3 numbers?
Sometimes you don't know the area code.
__________________
iPhone 5s 32GB AT&T
iPad Air 32GB WiFi
Mid-2010 MacBook Pro 17"
superstrikertwo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2008, 12:30 PM   #5
NiroshanMan
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by lakaiordie View Post
how hard is it to put in an extra 3 numbers?
Actual four numbers 1-413-***-****. Its just that other cheap phones can do this easily, why can't the iPhone?
NiroshanMan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2008, 12:34 PM   #6
lakaiordie
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by NiroshanMan View Post
Actual four numbers 1-413-***-****. Its just that other cheap phones can do this easily, why can't the iPhone?
i dont think ive ever had to put in a 1 when calling long distance. atleast not that i remember.

and ive been used to putting in 10 digits for a number for so many years already now that its a habit.
__________________
iphone 5s/late 2013 imac 21.5
lakaiordie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2008, 12:57 PM   #7
drewfus
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Miami, FL
Send a message via AIM to drewfus
Quote:
Originally Posted by lakaiordie View Post
i dont think ive ever had to put in a 1 when calling long distance. atleast not that i remember.

and ive been used to putting in 10 digits for a number for so many years already now that its a habit.
Yeah, I can't remember the last time I dialed a 1 in front of the area code. My mom still does it and I continually tell her she doesn't need to, but I guess it's force of habit.

I know that from land lines there are some places where you don't need to dial the area code for a local number, but I don't know if it works from cell phones.
__________________
My Stuff:
13" Retina MacBook Pro (late 2012) 2.9 GHz i7, 8GB RAM
Gold iPhone 5s (AT&T) 32GB | Silver iPad Air WiFi+LTE (T-Mobile) 32GB
drewfus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2008, 01:02 PM   #8
Julien
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Atlanta
Quote:
Originally Posted by superstrikertwo View Post
Sometimes you don't know the area code.
Then you don't even know the phone number you are trying to call. Do you expect the iPhone to be able to somehow know and select the area code from several 100 you are trying to reach?
Julien is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2008, 01:13 PM   #9
davyreins
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Ann Arbor
I don't need to put in the area code when I dial local. I've never had a cell phone where you needed to do that, the iphone shouldn't be an exception. I'm not sure what the problem is with yours. I imagine it would be kind of a pain to always have to dial an area code when it shouldn't be necessary in the first place.
davyreins is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2008, 01:19 PM   #10
pcorrado
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
I don't have this problem (my area code is 773) and if i dial 123-4567 it will assume i meant 1-773-123-4567, in addition, I never have to dial one before the area code...maybe a restore is needed?
pcorrado is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2008, 01:28 PM   #11
radiotowers
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Virginia
This isn't an iPhone problem. It's something to do with AT&T - and perhaps only in certain regions. Prior to the original iPhone, I was with Verizon, and never had to dial 10 digits to make a local call. Since switching to AT&T, I have to use the area code or it won't connect. My wife's RAZR2 on AT&T is the same way.
radiotowers is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2008, 01:33 PM   #12
Mad Mac Maniac
macrumors 68040
 
Mad Mac Maniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: A little bit of here and a little bit of there.
ok now HERE is an interesting question. How many of you people have to dial the area code from your LANDLINE? Because I know in my area (dallas) we didn't need to dial the area code until about 10 or so years ago. So I'm not sure if you all have converted over or not. clearly if you don't have to dial the area code on a land line you won't on ur cell phone. (I don't think?)

And then if you have to dial an area code from your landline then why is it so difficult to do the same from your cell phone? I mean really?
Mad Mac Maniac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2008, 02:04 PM   #13
Julien
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Atlanta
In Atlanta our area codes are overlaid so there would be NO way to leave it off.
Julien is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2008, 02:30 PM   #14
B's iPhone
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Where it's cold
Maybe I'm just not understanding the original post but why wouldn't you just add in the area code with the number when you set up that persons contact info?
B's iPhone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2008, 02:33 PM   #15
NiroshanMan
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by B's iPhone View Post
Maybe I'm just not understanding the original post but why wouldn't you just add in the area code with the number when you set up that persons contact info?
I DO have to do that when i make a contact, but lets say i call someone thats not on my contacts or if someone borrows my phone to call someone else?
NiroshanMan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2008, 02:38 PM   #16
lakaiordie
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
there are so many numbers now that at least decently sized/ big cities have more than 1 area code. so doing this wont work. unless you live in like a very small town or something that only has 1
__________________
iphone 5s/late 2013 imac 21.5
lakaiordie is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
473 Area code on my iPhone 5S martosprint iPhone 6 Jan 28, 2014 07:11 AM
Stop iPhone from stupidly hanging up if you accidentally brush the end call area awegew iPhone 17 May 10, 2013 04:42 PM
Mac Pro 2008 (ML) crashing from time to time when typing MythicFrost Mac Pro 6 Oct 28, 2012 04:59 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:25 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC