Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 30, 2008, 10:07 PM   #1
gdeputy
macrumors 6502a
 
gdeputy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New York
Send a message via Skype™ to gdeputy
Can't Text certain people?

I have two people on my contact list that I cannot text message. I've typed their number in as ###-###-#### as well as ###-#### and I always get a message saying "use a valid 10 digit number bla bla bla",

I know it's not their service because one of the contacts brothers texts me all the time and they are on the same plan. Anyone experience anything like that?
gdeputy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2008, 10:18 PM   #2
FJR
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Send a message via AIM to FJR
Quote:
Originally Posted by gdeputy View Post
I have two people on my contact list that I cannot text message. I've typed their number in as ###-###-#### as well as ###-#### and I always get a message saying "use a valid 10 digit number bla bla bla",

I know it's not their service because one of the contacts brothers texts me all the time and they are on the same plan. Anyone experience anything like that?
can they text you?
FJR is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2008, 10:38 PM   #3
gdeputy
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
gdeputy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New York
Send a message via Skype™ to gdeputy
Quote:
Originally Posted by FJR View Post
can they text you?
Yes, I should have mentioned that. They can text me.
gdeputy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2008, 11:18 PM   #4
spartan55
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
This is probably not going to work but try putting a 1 in front of the 10 digit number? I have it like that for all my contacts and it works fine. Pending you're in the USA for the +1
spartan55 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2008, 11:38 PM   #5
gdeputy
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
gdeputy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New York
Send a message via Skype™ to gdeputy
Quote:
Originally Posted by spartan55 View Post
This is probably not going to work but try putting a 1 in front of the 10 digit number? I have it like that for all my contacts and it works fine. Pending you're in the USA for the +1
Yeah man i'll try it but but it makes no sense because I can text back his brother without a +1. I'll try it though.

EDIT: I tried it, i get a message saying "Error Invalid Number. Please re-send using a valid 10 digit mobile number or valid short code. (message here)"
gdeputy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2008, 03:19 PM   #6
gdeputy
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
gdeputy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New York
Send a message via Skype™ to gdeputy
so noone knows?

I found this on ATT boards but no solution..

http://forums.wireless.att.com/cng/b...mp=true#M49921
gdeputy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2008, 05:50 PM   #7
Ntombi
macrumors 68020
 
Ntombi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bostonian exiled in SoCal
What happens when you reply to one of their texts?
__________________
2.53 GHz 13" MacBook Pro iPod Classic 128GB Silver iPhone 6

Ntombi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2008, 05:53 PM   #8
ivtecDOu
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: mass
this happened to me when i first got my phone, it eventually fixed itself. sorry i dont have a real answer, i dont really know what i did to fix it, i think i put a one in front of the number???
__________________
Nexus 5 4.4 kit kat
Samsung Galaxy S3 Running 4.3.1
2x-Black 16 gig iPhone 4black 8 gig 3g-destroyed 2x -pwned 8 gig first gen iphone-sold
ivtecDOu is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2008, 09:29 PM   #9
Vegeta-san
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Ok. This is happened to me and I believe I have figured it out. Please, if, after reading this, you have questions to ask me, post it here but please PM me and let me know you asked a question because I will not be checking back here on my own volition.

When you FIRST texted a contact with yours on your iPhone, you made the mistake of texting from a contact entry (in "Contact.app") whose number you did not append an area code to (probably because they live in the same area code you do). Phone call wise, this is not a problem as the iPhone assumes they live in the same area code you do if the contact does not have an area code on their number. But texting-wise, it's a no-no. The PERENNIAL problem arises when one, frustrated by getting "use a valid 10 digit number" error, manually inputs the phone number in question (along with an area code) into SMS.app. For that particular instance, it will work. But in the future, since the iPhone's SMSs' are threaded, whenever you hit that contact name in SMS.app and attempt to write out a message to them, unbeknownst to you, the iPhone is pulling the number it should use to text them from the Contact.app entry....That's right....The same contacts.app entry that DOESN'T have the area code. To make matters worse, even if you CHANGE the contact.app entry and add the area code, SMS.app will still be using the number (w/o the area code) in the future, causing you to still get errors. The only way to fix this is to completely erase the conversation with said person, add their area code in Contacts.app, and then start a whole new threaded SMS convo with them. Hope this helps.
Vegeta-san is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2008, 09:36 PM   #10
ivtecDOu
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: mass
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vegeta-san View Post
Ok. This is happened to me and I believe I have figured it out. Please, if, after reading this, you have questions to ask me, post it here but please PM me and let me know you asked a question because I will not be checking back here on my own volition.

When you FIRST texted a contact with yours on your iPhone, you made the mistake of texting from a contact entry (in "Contact.app") whose number you did not append an area code to (probably because they live in the same area code you do). Phone call wise, this is not a problem as the iPhone assumes they live in the same area code you do if the contact does not have an area code on their number. But texting-wise, it's a no-no. The PERENNIAL problem arises when one, frustrated by getting "use a valid 10 digit number" error, manually inputs the phone number in question (along with an area code) into SMS.app. For that particular instance, it will work. But in the future, since the iPhone's SMSs' are threaded, whenever you hit that contact name in SMS.app and attempt to write out a message to them, unbeknownst to you, the iPhone is pulling the number it should use to text them from the Contact.app entry....That's right....The same contacts.app entry that DOESN'T have the area code. To make matters worse, even if you CHANGE the contact.app entry and add the area code, SMS.app will still be using the number (w/o the area code) in the future, causing you to still get errors. The only way to fix this is to completely erase the conversation with said person, add their area code in Contacts.app, and then start a whole new threaded SMS convo with them. Hope this helps.
sounds plausible
__________________
Nexus 5 4.4 kit kat
Samsung Galaxy S3 Running 4.3.1
2x-Black 16 gig iPhone 4black 8 gig 3g-destroyed 2x -pwned 8 gig first gen iphone-sold
ivtecDOu is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2008, 09:39 PM   #11
lindsayanng
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: East Haven, CT
well THAT makes a LOT of sense.. maybe you should head over to the ATT forums./
lindsayanng is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2008, 01:30 AM   #12
joe01
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Tx
Try their area code then their phone number
joe01 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2008, 09:09 AM   #13
SheryarYO
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
just a wild guess, but maybe you don't have their number set as their mobile phone and instead have it as their house or work phone instead. i'm guessing the iphone wouldn't allow you to text to a nontextable phone number? i'd try it on my iphone now, but it's not with me at the moment.
SheryarYO is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4, 2008, 11:06 PM   #14
Karpfish
macrumors 6502a
 
Karpfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vegeta-san View Post
Ok. This is happened to me and I believe I have figured it out. Please, if, after reading this, you have questions to ask me, post it here but please PM me and let me know you asked a question because I will not be checking back here on my own volition.

When you FIRST texted a contact with yours on your iPhone, you made the mistake of texting from a contact entry (in "Contact.app") whose number you did not append an area code to (probably because they live in the same area code you do). Phone call wise, this is not a problem as the iPhone assumes they live in the same area code you do if the contact does not have an area code on their number. But texting-wise, it's a no-no. The PERENNIAL problem arises when one, frustrated by getting "use a valid 10 digit number" error, manually inputs the phone number in question (along with an area code) into SMS.app. For that particular instance, it will work. But in the future, since the iPhone's SMSs' are threaded, whenever you hit that contact name in SMS.app and attempt to write out a message to them, unbeknownst to you, the iPhone is pulling the number it should use to text them from the Contact.app entry....That's right....The same contacts.app entry that DOESN'T have the area code. To make matters worse, even if you CHANGE the contact.app entry and add the area code, SMS.app will still be using the number (w/o the area code) in the future, causing you to still get errors. The only way to fix this is to completely erase the conversation with said person, add their area code in Contacts.app, and then start a whole new threaded SMS convo with them. Hope this helps.
My sister was having this issue and this solution worked.
__________________
MBA (Mid-2011) i7 Ultimate
Custom Built Windows 8 Workstation
A lot more external HD space than I need
Karpfish is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5, 2008, 09:55 AM   #15
markgamber
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Redneck, PA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vegeta-san View Post
Ok. This is happened to me...snip...Hope this helps.
It did help. It was driving my poor wife nuts and, since I've been using 10 digit numbers for everything since god was a boy, I had no idea why it didn't work. Thanks a bunch!
markgamber is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 15, 2008, 11:44 AM   #16
Embo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
problem fixed

thank you vegeta-San!! I had tried everything (apple store, AT&T store, new phone, new sim, it support, etc... This solution finally worked!!

Thanks again
-emily
Embo is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help figuring out how to text, oh about 5000 people at once! bradleyheathhay iPhone 43 Dec 19, 2013 10:34 PM
Can't open text pics from certain people... Brad09 iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 0 Nov 22, 2013 12:25 AM
change text color when people call. yea, sure iPhone 0 Feb 14, 2013 03:38 PM
iPhone: How do people remove text on their icons? bobright Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 2 Feb 11, 2013 07:52 PM
How to text more than 10 people at once from stock app? BigB82 iPhone 3 Nov 22, 2012 11:51 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:14 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC