Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 3, 2004, 11:16 PM   #1
///mdriver
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
I don't want a password

I set an administrative password for my computer, and now I want to disable it, how do I do this?
///mdriver is offline   0
Old Jan 4, 2004, 12:19 AM   #2
///mdriver
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Ok, basicly, I want to change my master password, so that I don't have one.

The only thing I can do right now is change the master password. Even when I do this, the password for my screensaver stays as the original password.
///mdriver is offline   0
Old Jan 4, 2004, 02:59 AM   #3
MoparShaha
macrumors 68000
 
MoparShaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: San Francisco
I don't know if you can delete the password on the first admin account. If you erase the password on other accounts, it lets you leave it blank. I think you would run into problems without a password because everytime you install something, it requires a password. If you want to keep things simple, just do something like "1234".
MoparShaha is offline   0
Old Jan 4, 2004, 03:16 AM   #4
m4rc
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: UK
The way you talk about the password on the screensaver, is that the thing thats annoying you? If so, it is easy to take this out so you just go straigth from the screensaver back to normal working mode. Not that I can remember how to do it, as I never have my screensaver password protected, but I'm sure someone on here will reply if thats your worry.

Also, it is better to have a password for the system, even if stupidly simple, like your name. Sometimes a little security is a good thing.

Marc
m4rc is offline   0
Old Jan 4, 2004, 06:08 AM   #5
Dreadnought
macrumors 68000
 
Dreadnought's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Almere, The Netherlands
I once saw this documentary on tv, where they had stolen computers (Mac & PC's). They fenced it, the fencer opened the computer and made some kind of short circuit and all the passwords and securities where whipped out! So, never been keen on software security passwords!
__________________
Fold with our MacRumors folding@home team and I dare you to fold with us and catch up with me if you can! Also, we have our own folding widget
Dreadnought is offline   0
Old Jan 4, 2004, 07:01 AM   #6
encro
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: bendigo.victoria.au
Send a message via AIM to encro Send a message via MSN to encro Send a message via Skype™ to encro
Welcome to the UNIX way of life, it's unavoidable. Come to terms with it and move along
encro is offline   0
Old Jan 4, 2004, 11:24 AM   #7
///mdriver
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Since I have to have a password, I want to have my screensaver recognize the new password.
///mdriver is offline   0
Old Jan 4, 2004, 11:27 AM   #8
///mdriver
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Ok, I figured it out. I needed to change my individual account password, not just the master password.

Thanks Guys! Everything is under control now.
///mdriver is offline   0
Old Jan 4, 2004, 01:55 PM   #9
mactastic
macrumors 68040
 
mactastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Colly-fornia
If you don't want a password, just create a second account that isn't an admin account, and don't create a password. Then just remember your original login and password for when you need to install software or do any other admin-only activities. Personally I don't find the password inconvienent at all.
__________________
I salute you Sean [Hannity]. I salute you for bravely standing by a man whose only crime, was breaking federal law.
- Stephen Colbert
mactastic is offline   0
Old Jan 4, 2004, 02:00 PM   #10
revenuee
macrumors 68020
 
revenuee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: A place where i am supreme emporer
I have an Admin account that doesn't need a password ... the only thing that needs a password is my root user account ... but since i only use that in dire situations, I just have the thing auto log-in ... and when i install something an it asks me for a password i just click okay with a blank password and there are no problems
__________________
"I trust blindly, but the hell I will unleash when i get crossed is like nothing you have ever seen" - ME
"Girls Girls Girls" - Motley Crue
revenuee is offline   0
Old Jan 4, 2004, 02:03 PM   #11
mactastic
macrumors 68040
 
mactastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Colly-fornia
Quote:
Originally posted by revenuee
I have an Admin account that doesn't need a password ... the only thing that needs a password is my root user account ... but since i only use that in dire situations, I just have the thing auto log-in ... and when i install something an it asks me for a password i just click okay with a blank password and there are no problems
IIRC, that only works if you create the account initially with no password. If you give it one at any point, you are stuck I believe.
__________________
I salute you Sean [Hannity]. I salute you for bravely standing by a man whose only crime, was breaking federal law.
- Stephen Colbert
mactastic is offline   0
Old Jan 4, 2004, 02:10 PM   #12
revenuee
macrumors 68020
 
revenuee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: A place where i am supreme emporer
Quote:
Originally posted by mactastic
IIRC, that only works if you create the account initially with no password. If you give it one at any point, you are stuck I believe.
Yes ... good point ... thats actually exactly what i did. --
__________________
"I trust blindly, but the hell I will unleash when i get crossed is like nothing you have ever seen" - ME
"Girls Girls Girls" - Motley Crue
revenuee is offline   0
Old Jan 4, 2004, 06:43 PM   #13
slowtreme
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tampa FL
I removed the password from an account on my iBook, just went to change password and made it blank. apply and done.

Installing software in no issue, it pops up with the user/pass box, just hit enter and away you go.
__________________
Slowtreme
http://www.esportspro.com
slowtreme is offline   0
Old Jan 4, 2004, 07:21 PM   #14
dylanemcgregor
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
I initially set up a password for both accounts on the Mac, but then erased them both. Now fast user switching is about 50-50 on if I will get the login password screen, or if I get logged on automatically. Any way to make that 100% auto?

-Dylan
dylanemcgregor is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Don't know the password! Help! Suegr iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 17 Mar 28, 2014 01:59 PM
Why does Safari listen to website when they say don't store password. arian19 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 Nov 15, 2013 10:45 AM
Asking for password even though I don't have one? markus843 OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 Nov 7, 2012 06:36 AM
MAMP and FTP Password? I didn't know, I don't know... LDMartin1959 Web Design and Development 4 Aug 5, 2012 03:18 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:24 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC