Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone > iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 2, 2008, 10:37 AM   #1
swanage
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: UK South Coast
"safari could not open the page because the server..."

...stopped responding"

Anyone else get this or similar messages 90% of the time?

I want my 2G phone back.
swanage is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 3, 2008, 09:42 PM   #2
davidwarren
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
I am having this problem with safari, but on my imac, not an iPhone...
davidwarren is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4, 2008, 01:00 AM   #3
ucfgrad93
macrumors G5
 
ucfgrad93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Colorado
I get this on occasion. Its annoying, but fortunately, it doesn't happen very often to me.
__________________
If guns kill people, do pencils misspell words?
ucfgrad93 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2008, 07:47 PM   #4
Blown01NJ
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Happening to me ALL THE TIME.

Really annoying.
Blown01NJ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2008, 07:56 PM   #5
hoffmant
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
I started getting that last Monday night (I'm on EDGE--no 3G around here). It's been pretty intermittent since then, though. Sometimes Safari works well, at other times, it pretty much stops completely, regardless of the number of bars I have showing.

This afternoon, Safari worked perfectly, and very fast. This morning--in a different part of the city--I got one web page to load, then nothing came up and I kept getting that message.

I'm about to call AT&T to see if it's a local network thing or an iPhone thing.
hoffmant is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2008, 09:31 PM   #6
PNutts
macrumors 601
 
PNutts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pacific Northwest, US
Which sites and how are you connecting (Edge, 3G, wifi)?
PNutts is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2008, 09:50 PM   #7
hoffmant
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by PNutts View Post
Which sites and how are you connecting (Edge, 3G, wifi)?
I get the message while using Edge. When it happens, it doesn't matter what page I try to access--they don't load.
hoffmant is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2008, 09:57 PM   #8
Blown01NJ
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
I get it on Edge and 3G. Every day, on any page.
Blown01NJ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2008, 09:58 PM   #9
PNutts
macrumors 601
 
PNutts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pacific Northwest, US
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoffmant View Post
I get the message while using Edge. When it happens, it doesn't matter what page I try to access--they don't load.
Ah. Thanks for the additional information. Sorry I didn't read your post more closely. Is it possible to try with wifi to isolate the issue? If it occasionally works then it is either AT&T's network or a "loose connection" in your phone. I assume AT&T owns the towers in your town? I've had poor experiences where the tower is owned by another carrier.
PNutts is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2008, 03:25 AM   #10
Davidkoh
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blown01NJ View Post
I get it on Edge and 3G. Every day, on any page.

Me too, I turned my 3G iPhone in for service last week, they said I most likely will get a brand new though
Davidkoh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2008, 03:38 AM   #11
ItalianBoston
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
I was getting the same thing all the time, had to reset the phone like atleast 10 times a day. I was ready to throw my phone out the window, wicked annoying!!!!!!

Now in 2.0.1 I have not gotten it yet, we shall see though.
ItalianBoston is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2008, 08:05 AM   #12
hoffmant
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by PNutts View Post
Ah. Thanks for the additional information. Sorry I didn't read your post more closely. Is it possible to try with wifi to isolate the issue? If it occasionally works then it is either AT&T's network or a "loose connection" in your phone. I assume AT&T owns the towers in your town? I've had poor experiences where the tower is owned by another carrier.
Wifi seems to work fine. I only get this message and have this problem over Edge.
hoffmant is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2008, 05:51 PM   #13
daniel huxtable
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: east chicago, indiana
Send a message via AIM to daniel huxtable
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoffmant View Post
Wifi seems to work fine. I only get this message and have this problem over Edge.
ever since the latest update has this begun to happen to me. also ever since the update i no longer have service in downtown chicago. this is not acceptable. i very rarely have 1 bar but for the most part there is no service downtown.
daniel huxtable is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2008, 09:41 AM   #14
Wakakanada
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
This is why I decided NOT to get a data plan...even in the stores the phones won't find the servers, so what's the point!?! It's still a nifty iPod/phone anyway
Wakakanada is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone > iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"iTunes could not backup the iphone because the backup session failed” Polekat iPhone 1 Oct 15, 2011 01:43 PM
iTunes could not backup the iphone because backup could not be saved on computer jimmyc! iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 0 Jan 7, 2011 03:10 PM
itunes could not restore the iphone because the password was incorrect PinkSakura iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 1 Apr 8, 2010 10:55 PM
Safari could not open the page because the server stopped responding error. jimbo23 iPod touch 3 Nov 3, 2009 08:22 AM
Safari Can't Open the Page because it could not connect to the server poppe iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 1 Jul 29, 2007 11:00 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:31 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC