Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone > iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 2, 2008, 10:37 AM   #1
swanage
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: UK South Coast
"safari could not open the page because the server..."

...stopped responding"

Anyone else get this or similar messages 90% of the time?

I want my 2G phone back.
swanage is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 3, 2008, 09:42 PM   #2
davidwarren
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
I am having this problem with safari, but on my imac, not an iPhone...
davidwarren is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4, 2008, 01:00 AM   #3
ucfgrad93
macrumors G5
 
ucfgrad93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Colorado
I get this on occasion. Its annoying, but fortunately, it doesn't happen very often to me.
__________________
If guns kill people, do pencils misspell words?
ucfgrad93 is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2008, 07:47 PM   #4
Blown01NJ
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Happening to me ALL THE TIME.

Really annoying.
Blown01NJ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2008, 07:56 PM   #5
hoffmant
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
I started getting that last Monday night (I'm on EDGE--no 3G around here). It's been pretty intermittent since then, though. Sometimes Safari works well, at other times, it pretty much stops completely, regardless of the number of bars I have showing.

This afternoon, Safari worked perfectly, and very fast. This morning--in a different part of the city--I got one web page to load, then nothing came up and I kept getting that message.

I'm about to call AT&T to see if it's a local network thing or an iPhone thing.
hoffmant is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2008, 09:31 PM   #6
PNutts
macrumors 601
 
PNutts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pacific Northwest, US
Which sites and how are you connecting (Edge, 3G, wifi)?
PNutts is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2008, 09:50 PM   #7
hoffmant
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by PNutts View Post
Which sites and how are you connecting (Edge, 3G, wifi)?
I get the message while using Edge. When it happens, it doesn't matter what page I try to access--they don't load.
hoffmant is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2008, 09:57 PM   #8
Blown01NJ
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
I get it on Edge and 3G. Every day, on any page.
Blown01NJ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2008, 09:58 PM   #9
PNutts
macrumors 601
 
PNutts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pacific Northwest, US
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoffmant View Post
I get the message while using Edge. When it happens, it doesn't matter what page I try to access--they don't load.
Ah. Thanks for the additional information. Sorry I didn't read your post more closely. Is it possible to try with wifi to isolate the issue? If it occasionally works then it is either AT&T's network or a "loose connection" in your phone. I assume AT&T owns the towers in your town? I've had poor experiences where the tower is owned by another carrier.
PNutts is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2008, 03:25 AM   #10
Davidkoh
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blown01NJ View Post
I get it on Edge and 3G. Every day, on any page.

Me too, I turned my 3G iPhone in for service last week, they said I most likely will get a brand new though
Davidkoh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2008, 03:38 AM   #11
ItalianBoston
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
I was getting the same thing all the time, had to reset the phone like atleast 10 times a day. I was ready to throw my phone out the window, wicked annoying!!!!!!

Now in 2.0.1 I have not gotten it yet, we shall see though.
ItalianBoston is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2008, 08:05 AM   #12
hoffmant
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by PNutts View Post
Ah. Thanks for the additional information. Sorry I didn't read your post more closely. Is it possible to try with wifi to isolate the issue? If it occasionally works then it is either AT&T's network or a "loose connection" in your phone. I assume AT&T owns the towers in your town? I've had poor experiences where the tower is owned by another carrier.
Wifi seems to work fine. I only get this message and have this problem over Edge.
hoffmant is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2008, 05:51 PM   #13
daniel huxtable
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: east chicago, indiana
Send a message via AIM to daniel huxtable
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoffmant View Post
Wifi seems to work fine. I only get this message and have this problem over Edge.
ever since the latest update has this begun to happen to me. also ever since the update i no longer have service in downtown chicago. this is not acceptable. i very rarely have 1 bar but for the most part there is no service downtown.
daniel huxtable is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2008, 09:41 AM   #14
Wakakanada
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
This is why I decided NOT to get a data plan...even in the stores the phones won't find the servers, so what's the point!?! It's still a nifty iPod/phone anyway
Wakakanada is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone > iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Safari's "Swipe to go back" re-loading page hotttnickkk OS X Mavericks (10.9) 1 Nov 1, 2013 06:52 AM
General: Swipe gesture to "reload" a web page in Safari? bobright Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 3 Jun 1, 2013 10:00 AM
Change Safari's "Show the previous page" shortcut SuperKirby OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 0 Mar 31, 2013 10:51 PM
Safari "Open Page With" has too many options, after installing Parallels warutledge Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Aug 24, 2012 03:56 AM
safari can't open the page because the server where this page is located isn't respon Paulshaqz OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 0 Aug 17, 2012 02:16 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:07 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC