Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 22, 2010, 12:20 PM   #51
maccompaq
macrumors 65816
 
maccompaq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Topper View Post
This is my understanding...the newest MacBook and MacBook Pros have both an NVIDIA video card and integrated Intel HD
How does the 9400 graphics work with X-Plane?
maccompaq is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2010, 03:36 PM   #52
Topper
macrumors 65816
 
Topper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by maccompaq View Post
How does the 9400 graphics work with X-Plane?
I don't know. I don't use my MacBook Pro for X-Plane. I use a Mac Pro.

This is what MacWorld says:
"The 2.4GHz MacBook with Nvidia graphics was able to crank out over 39 frames per second in our standard Quake tests. That may not seem like something to crow about, until you compare it with the old 2.4GHz MacBook with the GMA X3100—that system managed a meager 7.6 frames-per-second in the same tests. When we switched from the 9400M to the MacBook Pro’s second GPU, the Nvidia GeForce 9600M GT, we saw an extra graphical push. The 9600M GT helped the 2.4GHz MacBook Pro get a respectable 58.9 frames per second in our Quake 4 tests."

It sounds like the 9400M would do okay as long as you keep X-Plane's renderings a little lower.

If you want to get better performance from the same video card (if it is Nvidia), run X-Plane with Windows under Boot Camp.

I made the following graph just for you (per MacWorld):

__________________
ASUS Z87-Pro, Core i7-4770k, 16GB DDR 1866, EVGA Nvidia GTX Titan 6GB, HP LP3065

Last edited by Topper; Jul 22, 2010 at 04:27 PM.
Topper is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2010, 06:08 PM   #53
maccompaq
macrumors 65816
 
maccompaq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Topper View Post
I don't know. I don't use my MacBook Pro for X-Plane. I use a Mac Pro.
It sounds like the 9400M would do okay as long as you keep X-Plane's renderings a little lower.

If you want to get better performance from the same video card (if it is Nvidia), run X-Plane with Windows under Boot Camp.
I get very good performance out of X-Plane with my Core i7 machine.
MS FSX is not bad with Win 7 64 bit, but I prefer X-Plane.
maccompaq is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2010, 07:21 PM   #54
Topper
macrumors 65816
 
Topper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by maccompaq View Post
I get very good performance out of X-Plane with my Core i7 machine.
MS FSX is not bad with Win 7 64 bit, but I prefer X-Plane.
I've got FSX.
I wanted to use it because at the time the only Garmin G1000 simulators were made for FSX.
But I am just too used to X-Plane.
Now Realty XP has a very nice GNS WAAS 530 for X-Plane which I really enjoy using.
FTS has come out with a Garmin G1000 for X-Plane which I'll probably purchase sooner or later.
__________________
ASUS Z87-Pro, Core i7-4770k, 16GB DDR 1866, EVGA Nvidia GTX Titan 6GB, HP LP3065
Topper is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 3, 2010, 03:05 AM   #55
bart4u
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Is My Mac Pro Good Enough

I have a Mac Pro 2x2.8 Quad Core 6GB Memory and an ATI Radeon HD 2600 graphics card and I am running 10.5.8 Is X-Plane going to run slow on this or do I need to upgrade the graphics card. If anyone knows please let me know. Thanks
bart4u is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 3, 2010, 08:08 AM   #56
Topper
macrumors 65816
 
Topper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by bart4u View Post
I have a Mac Pro 2x2.8 Quad Core 6GB Memory and an ATI Radeon HD 2600 graphics card and I am running 10.5.8 Is X-Plane going to run slow on this or do I need to upgrade the graphics card. If anyone knows please let me know. Thanks
You'll need to experiment with the "Rendering Options" menu.
You can get X-plane to run just fine with the computer that you have but you will probably have to make some sacrifices.
"Texture resolution" has six settings; minimal, low, normal, high, very high, and extreme res!.
You may need to keep it down to high or very high. But you do have a Mac Pro with 6GB of memory so maybe you can get it to run at "extreme res!"
X-plane has 5 anti-aliasing settings; none, 2x, 4x, 8x, and 16x.
I seriously doubt the HD 2600 can handle anything above 2x. You may have to keep the settings to none.

Experiment with the Rendering Options menu.
If X-plane isn't running smoothly at the renderings that you desire, then maybe you should think about getting a better video card.
The new ATI HD 5870 should be a beauty.
__________________
ASUS Z87-Pro, Core i7-4770k, 16GB DDR 1866, EVGA Nvidia GTX Titan 6GB, HP LP3065
Topper is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2010, 01:27 AM   #57
bart4u
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Thank you

Topper thanks for the info. I fly radio control planes and use a flight simulator from Aerofly and it runs great with my computer. I want to try the X-Plane sometime soon but I think I will upgrade the video card.
bart4u is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2010, 09:07 AM   #58
Huntn
macrumors 604
 
Huntn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: The Misty Mountains
Quote:
Originally Posted by Topper View Post
I made the following graph just for you (per MacWorld):

Integrated graphics is the pits for high demand gaming. However it will run a wide variety of casual games. My wife plays everything from Spore (Mac) to Nancy Drew (XP) on her MB.
__________________
The modern business ethos: "I'm worth it, you're not, and I'm a glutton!"
MBP, 2.2 GHz intel i7, Radeon HD 6750M, Bootcamp: W7.
PC: i5 4670k, 8GB RAM, Asus GTX670 (2GB VRAM), W7.
Huntn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2010, 09:25 AM   #59
sushi
Moderator emeritus
 
sushi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: キャンプスワンピー [Japan]
Well, I decided to get X-Plane. Purchased three copies:
- Mac
- iPhone
- iPad

Ended up using it on the iPhone and iPad the most. The flight model seems fairly accurate. Fun to use and a great time killer.

Only complaint, is that the developer has the collective move the wrong way for helicopters. Up should be pitch up and not pitch down.

On the Mac, I mostly do the following.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bart4u View Post
I fly radio control planes and use a flight simulator from Aerofly and it runs great with my computer.
I use Phoenix via VMware Fusion running Windows XP. I connect to my Spektrum DX7 controller. Works great.

Still thinking about getting MSFT FS, but right now just don't have the time to really use it.

Also want to set up my A-10 with the three controls (stick, throttle and pedals) on one of my older Macs.
__________________
You only live twice, once when you are born, and when you look death in the face. *Basho style poem from 007 YOLT.
sushi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2010, 10:16 AM   #60
Topper
macrumors 65816
 
Topper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by sushi View Post
Only complaint, is that the developer has the collective move the wrong way for helicopters. Up should be pitch up and not pitch down.
Have you seen the helicopter forums at forums.x-plane.org?
Maybe you could register your complaint there.
A guy called brett s seems to be the helicopter guru.
__________________
ASUS Z87-Pro, Core i7-4770k, 16GB DDR 1866, EVGA Nvidia GTX Titan 6GB, HP LP3065
Topper is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2010, 10:31 AM   #61
sushi
Moderator emeritus
 
sushi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: キャンプスワンピー [Japan]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Topper View Post
Have you seen the helicopter forums at forums.x-plane.org?
Maybe you could register your complaint there.
A guy called brett s seems to be the helicopter guru.
Thanks, but too much work.

E-mailed the company with the suggestion that they make the collective realistic or at least have the option to choose.

In all the "real" helicopters that I have flown, not one has a collective operate the way X-Plane does. It results in backwards (reverse) inputs for maneuvers and really messes up your mind if you have flown real helicopters.
__________________
You only live twice, once when you are born, and when you look death in the face. *Basho style poem from 007 YOLT.
sushi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2010, 03:07 PM   #62
Kaver
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Godzone
Quote:
Originally Posted by sushi View Post
... if you have flown real helicopters.
Hmmm... If you want a realistic helicopter simulation (combat) you should try "Black Shark";

http://www.digitalcombatsimulator.co...50&scr=default

Windows only, though!
Kaver is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2010, 03:48 PM   #63
chrfr
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by sushi View Post
Thanks, but too much work.

E-mailed the company with the suggestion that they make the collective realistic or at least have the option to choose.

In all the "real" helicopters that I have flown, not one has a collective operate the way X-Plane does. It results in backwards (reverse) inputs for maneuvers and really messes up your mind if you have flown real helicopters.
Assuming you're using a joystick of some sort, you can reverse control directions in the joystick setup. Does that not do what you want?
chrfr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2010, 08:33 PM   #64
sushi
Moderator emeritus
 
sushi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: キャンプスワンピー [Japan]
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrfr View Post
Assuming you're using a joystick of some sort, you can reverse control directions in the joystick setup. Does that not do what you want?
Thanks for the tip.

Unfortunately, I wasn't clear on my original post above. I am referring to the iPad version.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaver View Post
Hmmm... If you want a realistic helicopter simulation (combat) you should try "Black Shark";

http://www.digitalcombatsimulator.co...50&scr=default

Windows only, though!
Hmmm... Interesting. Thanks.

Name:  Cobra Wing 5s 120.gif
Views: 2369
Size:  1.14 MB
__________________
You only live twice, once when you are born, and when you look death in the face. *Basho style poem from 007 YOLT.

Last edited by sushi; Sep 4, 2010 at 08:39 PM.
sushi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2010, 09:53 PM   #65
Skald
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New York City
Anyone flown "Over Flanders Fields" WWI?

I would be doing it on a new MacBook Pro 13" with (alas) just an Nvidia 320M, 256MB, using (cough, hack) Windows 7.

I have and plan to try IL2 1946. I was surprised that no one on this thread mentioned it.
Skald is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2010, 09:57 PM   #66
dmr727
macrumors G3
 
dmr727's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southern California
Quote:
Originally Posted by sushi View Post
E-mailed the company with the suggestion that they make the collective realistic or at least have the option to choose.
Everything you crazy helicopter guys do is backwards anyway - and now you're whining about which direction the collective moves? Bah!



dmr727 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 5, 2010, 10:44 AM   #67
sushi
Moderator emeritus
 
sushi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: キャンプスワンピー [Japan]
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmr727 View Post
Everything you crazy helicopter guys do is backwards anyway - and now you're whining about which direction the collective moves? Bah!



Hello, my name is sushi and I'm flying impaired.

Dang starched wing folks.
__________________
You only live twice, once when you are born, and when you look death in the face. *Basho style poem from 007 YOLT.
sushi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2010, 06:47 PM   #68
maccompaq
macrumors 65816
 
maccompaq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
It looks like X-Plane 10 might get released by the end of this year.
It has been totally rewritten.
maccompaq is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2010, 07:27 PM   #69
Topper
macrumors 65816
 
Topper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by maccompaq View Post
It looks like X-Plane 10 might get released by the end of this year.
It has been totally rewritten.
Yes, from what I have seen so far, it really looks nice.
It looks like it will use all eight cores of my Mac Pro.
__________________
ASUS Z87-Pro, Core i7-4770k, 16GB DDR 1866, EVGA Nvidia GTX Titan 6GB, HP LP3065
Topper is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2010, 09:11 PM   #70
Thezez
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
+1 for X-Plane
Thezez is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2010, 07:35 AM   #71
RichardI
macrumors 6502a
 
RichardI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Southern Ontario, Canada
Which is best? Depends on what you want. I have no idea which "flies" better because I'm not a real-life pilot. How each sim performs is very much related to your hardware - here I give X-plane the nod. If you like flying "low and slow" like me, to look at scenery, FSX has the nod right now, comparing out-of-the-box to out-of-the-box. To me, X-plane is easier to "fly" which makes it more realistic. I know several real-life private pilots and have flown for real with them and they say X-plane has the most realistic flight model.
I say right now X-plane has a path going forward, FSX does not.
1 more for x-plane.

Rich
__________________
iMac 27", i7, 8 Gb. ram, HD5750/1Gb, 1TB. Hard Drive, OSX 10.9.X Logitech wireless mouse, wired keyboard, iPod Shuffle (2nd G) 1 Gb.
RichardI is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 19, 2010, 03:34 PM   #72
ofiaich
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Hi!

can I use a Wingman joystick with my MacBook Pro and X-Plane?

Off to research, but someone might know here from expereince!

Ofiaich
ofiaich is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 19, 2010, 08:03 PM   #73
Topper
macrumors 65816
 
Topper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by ofiaich View Post
Hi!

can I use a Wingman joystick with my MacBook Pro and X-Plane?

Off to research, but someone might know here from expereince!

Ofiaich
Not from experience but X-Plane forum members use Wingman.
It is the belief of many forum members that just about any USB joystick will work with OS X and X-Plane.
Of course, that doesn't mean they are all created equal.

LINK

LINK

LINK

LINK
__________________
ASUS Z87-Pro, Core i7-4770k, 16GB DDR 1866, EVGA Nvidia GTX Titan 6GB, HP LP3065
Topper is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 19, 2010, 08:17 PM   #74
dimme
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SF, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by ofiaich View Post
Hi!

can I use a Wingman joystick with my MacBook Pro and X-Plane?

Off to research, but someone might know here from expereince!

Ofiaich
I have one and it does not work that great with Xplane. I works fantastic with FSX, which is what I fly the most. For me it's the most realistic.
__________________
dimme is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2010, 04:06 AM   #75
ofiaich
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Thanks for your replies, dimme and Topper!

I don't really want to use FSX on my MacBook Pro, because that would be the only reason to use BootCamp or Parallel

I think to do that would take up a lot of space.

I will read more about Xplane!

Ofiaich
ofiaich is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flight Simulator on iMac tommy0614 iMac 6 Feb 4, 2013 08:54 PM
Windows: Flight simulator x videos abyfredde79 Mac and PC Games 1 Nov 7, 2012 01:52 PM
Specs for MS flight simulator? Jord5i Mac and PC Games 2 Sep 25, 2012 10:53 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:39 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC