Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Games

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 10, 2004, 03:18 PM   #1
jacoblthomas
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: where ever i might be at the moment
problems with CLUA cheats baldur's gate 2

ok i bought baldur's gate II the other day and i have been trying to activate the debug mode. i have edited my .ini file as instructed and press ctrl space yet no consule comes up. i am currently running panther and have no other problems with the game as mentioned in another thread. is there something else that i must do or do differently? thanx for any advice

jacob
__________________
Did you see the size of that chicken?
jacoblthomas is offline   0
Old Jan 27, 2004, 01:42 PM   #2
GeoLute
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
bump.

been having similar issues...
GeoLute is offline   0
Old Jan 27, 2004, 01:47 PM   #3
jacoblthomas
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: where ever i might be at the moment
good, i was afraid that i was the only one with this issue. i figured it was user error, but if you have the same problem then perhaps not. have you tried running the game in os9?
__________________
Did you see the size of that chicken?
jacoblthomas is offline   0
Old Jan 27, 2004, 02:03 PM   #4
GeoLute
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
hmm, that might be worth trying.
GeoLute is offline   0
Old Jan 27, 2004, 02:39 PM   #5
jacoblthomas
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: where ever i might be at the moment
i can not bring myself to try this. i haven't rebooted in os9 for nearly a year. but i might just try it to see if i can get this to work. i want to get some more ilthinium, or whatever it is to upgrade my mace of disruption. i gave the other stuff away. so if you try it and it works let me know.
__________________
Did you see the size of that chicken?
jacoblthomas is offline   0
Old Jan 30, 2004, 02:01 AM   #6
GeoLute
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Bingo. Rebooting in 9 worked.
GeoLute is offline   0
Old Jan 30, 2004, 09:48 AM   #7
jacoblthomas
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: where ever i might be at the moment
cheers

i will give that a try but i wonder if there is some way to do it in panther. so if anyone else is reading this thread and has any suggestions please come forward.

jacob
__________________
Did you see the size of that chicken?
jacoblthomas is offline   0
Old Jul 10, 2004, 11:08 PM   #8
ImperialMarshal
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Rebooting in OS 9 does NOT work for me. I press ctrl+space and the only thing the game does is pause.

I have 9.1 and Jaguar, and neither of them work.

Anyone else get this to work?
ImperialMarshal is offline   0
Old Jan 9, 2005, 03:30 AM   #9
johnholley
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Yep. Simple answer!

Check <http://ire.mainecoon.net/yabbse/index.php?board=7;action=display;threadid=1414>

Basically it all comes down to TextEdit putting Unix rather than Mac line ending (which the game expects)
johnholley is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS X: Baldur's Gate II Enhanced Ed. Now on MAS! Dirtyharry50 Mac and PC Games 2 Nov 24, 2013 02:52 PM
'Baldur's Gate II' for Mac Arriving on November 15 MacRumors Mac Blog Discussion 12 Oct 4, 2013 04:32 AM
OS-neutral: Baldur's Gate II Enhanced, Nov. 15 Solomani Mac and PC Games 5 Sep 9, 2013 04:35 AM
All iPads: Fun With Baldur's Gate... Philalbe iPad 2 Feb 18, 2013 10:53 AM
Baldur's Gate for iOS live! Eriden iPad Apps 15 Dec 11, 2012 11:20 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:46 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC