Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 27, 2008, 08:06 PM   #1
Sundance2007
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
FreeNAS access with Mac

I'm going to build a NAS server based on the free program FreeNAS. I know my PC's can access it but will my Mac be able to access the information written by the PC's (stored photo and video files)? If not will the Mac see it at all? If the Mac can see it maybe I can set up a space for the Mac and a space for the PC's?

Any other ideas on a NAS server that I can access from my Mac and PC's and share data if FreeNAS will not work?

Also does one need to defrag. a Mac?

Thanks,

Steve
Sundance2007 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2008, 03:49 AM   #2
garysims
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Steve,

FreeNAS will work just fine with your Mac. FreeNAS offers Samba (CIFS/Windows) networking which FreeNAS understand and will appear in the SHARED section of the Finder (if you are using Leopard).

It also supports AFP and also automatically appears in the SHARED section of finder.

You can configure as many "shares" as you like and configure them to be available by CIFS or AFP or both.

You can learn more about FreeNAS at the FreeNAS web site or at Learn FreeNAS.

I hope this helps,

Gary
__________________
Gary Sims
Mac Mini 1.6Ghz Intel Core Duo, 2GB RAM. Snow Leopard.
PowerMac 1Ghz, 1.5GB RAM. Leopard.
32 GB iPod Touch (3rd Generation), 16GB iPhone 3GS.
garysims is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2008, 11:02 AM   #3
DamienM3
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
I built a FreeNas and turned on AFP and nothing... The window machines could access the freenas and it was speedy! The macs could access it via afp but a video stream would not work. The Macs could also access it SMB and was speedy. I have no idea why AFP would not work I never found out and bought a Drobo! There's my experience good luck!
DamienM3 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2008, 11:10 AM   #4
garysims
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
DamienM3,



I don't want to be pedantic but in your first sentence you say "I built a FreeNas and turned on AFP and nothing..." but in the next you say "The macs could access it via afp..." which isn't nothing is it?

The AFP server in FreeNAS works well, maybe you were using a old version of FreeNAS, how long ago was this?

But it is good to hear that the Macs could use the FreeNAS via the Windows networking components. Well done Apple!

Sorry for splitting hairs! Gary
__________________
Gary Sims
Mac Mini 1.6Ghz Intel Core Duo, 2GB RAM. Snow Leopard.
PowerMac 1Ghz, 1.5GB RAM. Leopard.
32 GB iPod Touch (3rd Generation), 16GB iPhone 3GS.
garysims is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2008, 11:19 AM   #5
DamienM3
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
That was a whoops on my part! I turned it on the Macs could get a file list but not stream a video from the FreeNas. My wireless my have had a hand in the problems although I could stream a video from a very slow linksys NLSU. This was about a month ago that I gave up on it. The Drobo price drop made raid easy and I just switched... Perhaps to be more green?

Nice catch on my blunder!
DamienM3 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2008, 11:22 AM   #6
garysims
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Quote:
This was about a month ago that I gave up on it.
AS recent as that... Hmmm... It should have worked well!!!



Never mind! The Drobo looks like a nice piece of kit!

Gary
__________________
Gary Sims
Mac Mini 1.6Ghz Intel Core Duo, 2GB RAM. Snow Leopard.
PowerMac 1Ghz, 1.5GB RAM. Leopard.
32 GB iPod Touch (3rd Generation), 16GB iPhone 3GS.
garysims is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2008, 11:29 AM   #7
DamienM3
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Instead of giving up so fast I should have come here and ask you and the other members!

Next time I will!
DamienM3 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apple Remote with Mac Pro? futurevibe Mac Peripherals 6 Jul 25, 2011 06:31 AM
Apple TV works with Mac Pro? -BigMac- Apple TV and Home Theater 2 Jun 16, 2011 09:03 AM
Remote Access with Mac not working Paulyboy iPad Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 0 Jan 25, 2011 06:25 PM
Accessing A Mac With Another Mac From A Remote Computer WCWalker Mac Basics and Help 8 Dec 14, 2007 02:08 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:35 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC