Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 29, 2008, 11:45 AM   #1
fstfrwrd
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Belgium
Handbrake Issue - won't even load the DVD

I rented the first four episodes of Lost (season one) because I lost that DVD in my DVD box.

Now I'd like to rip the episodes (4 in total) on that DVD to my HD.
But when I select the DVD in handbrake (as a source) it won't even load all the titles. (It stops at 7 ... well, it doesn't stop, it just keeps loading forever)

When I rip the other DVD's, there's no problem.

I doubt it's because the DVD has been rented, because I've succesfully ripped rented DVD's before.

Anyone know how to solve this or any way around this?

Thanks in advance!
fstfrwrd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2008, 12:17 PM   #2
Cameront9
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Ignoring legal issues with ripping rented DVDs, have you tried ripping the whole disc with MactheRipper, rather than using Handbrake?
Cameront9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2008, 12:36 PM   #3
fstfrwrd
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Belgium
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cameront9 View Post
Ignoring legal issues with ripping rented DVDs, have you tried ripping the whole disc with MactheRipper, rather than using Handbrake?

No I haven't, what do I do once I ripped the whole DVD with MTR?
Try to rip THAT rip again with Handbrake?
fstfrwrd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2008, 12:44 PM   #4
Dimwhit
macrumors 68000
 
Dimwhit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
How long did you leave it to load the DVD? I had a DVD that gave me a problem with Handbrake. I finally got frustrated and left it. When I came back a few hours later, it loaded. Not sure how long it actually took, though.

MTR could be an option (then yes, you load that into Handbrake as if it was a DVD), but I'm finding these days that MTR has just as many, if not more, problems with discs than Handbrake does.
__________________
iMac 2.8GHz/4GB RAM; Mac Mini 1.83GHz/1 GB RAM; iPhone 3G; MBP 2.33GHz/2GB RAM (work)
Dimwhit is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2008, 01:00 PM   #5
Cameront9
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
To clarify: You wouldn't have to "re-rip" the DVD into Handbrake after ripping via MTR. You would select the DVD and it would encode it from the hard drive, usually much faster than encoding off the disc, anyway...
Cameront9 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2008, 05:50 PM   #6
fstfrwrd
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Belgium
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dimwhit View Post
How long did you leave it to load the DVD? I had a DVD that gave me a problem with Handbrake. I finally got frustrated and left it. When I came back a few hours later, it loaded. Not sure how long it actually took, though.

Ok, thanks a lot. I'll try that tonight then, right before I go to sleep.
When I wake up, hopefully it'll be loaded.

If not, I'll use the MTR method. Thanks guys.
fstfrwrd is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPhone: Moviebox won't load nhlfreak98 Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 21 Today 08:07 AM
Pandora won't load bert484 OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 16 Oct 22, 2014 04:12 PM
Safari won't load anything cliffa Mac Applications and Mac App Store 1 Apr 17, 2014 02:21 PM
iMac Won't Load! JaymieSue iMac 1 Dec 31, 2013 05:41 AM
Spotify won't load Benjamin, Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Nov 11, 2012 09:50 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:30 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC