Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 30, 2008, 06:55 PM   #1
durija
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Seattle
two user accounts at the same time?

I want to be able to login to two user accounts at the same time, so essentially using two screens, one for reach account. It is so I can access the same game online as two diferent users at the same time. Is this possible?
__________________
15" Macbook Pro • 2 GHz i7 Quad • 8GB Ram • 10.6/10.8/Win7/ | 20" iMac AL • 2.4 GHz • 4GB Ram • SnowLeo/Win7
durija is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2008, 09:06 PM   #2
brand
macrumors 68040
 
brand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Mac OS X is not a multi-user operating system.
brand is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2008, 09:14 PM   #3
QuarterSwede
macrumors 604
 
QuarterSwede's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Quote:
Originally Posted by brand View Post
Mac OS X is not a multi-user operating system.
OS X is most certainly a multi-user OS. However, I don't think you can run two different user accounts at the same time. I could be wrong though.
__________________
“In a world of idiots, the average man is king."

"Next to the Word of God, the noble art of music is the greatest treasure in the world." -- Martin Luther
QuarterSwede is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2008, 09:33 PM   #4
brand
macrumors 68040
 
brand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Quote:
Originally Posted by QuarterSwede View Post
OS X is most certainly a multi-user OS. However, I don't think you can run two different user accounts at the same time. I could be wrong though.
Did I say that OS X could not have multiple user accounts? No I didn't. On a true multi-user OS you would be able to have multiple users logged in and working at the same time. Sure you can have multiple users SSH into OS X but they don't have a GUI environment to work in. So for what the OP wants OS X is not a multi-user OS.

Wikipedia - Multi-user
brand is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2008, 09:36 PM   #5
yoyo5280
macrumors 68000
 
yoyo5280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia & Bay Area
You cant have two user accounts running at the same time and work on them both at the same time

HOWEVER you can be logged onto multiple accounts and use fast user switching to log in
__________________
tweet!
join #macrumors on irc.krono.net and look for Omi
yoyo5280 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2008, 09:40 PM   #6
AppleNewton
macrumors 65816
 
AppleNewton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: 1 Finite Place
Well specifically speaking, No. One user using the OS and resources at once.

However, when doing remote VNC work and testing various VNC clients on my macs, i was able to sign into Account1 via the remote computer then, on the client end computer Fast-User-Switch to a different Account2 and still access and run applications on Account1 while Account2 was accessing programs and using the system too.

Not sure how exactly that works, but i guess its possible in a remote environment.
AppleNewton is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2008, 09:41 PM   #7
QuarterSwede
macrumors 604
 
QuarterSwede's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Quote:
Originally Posted by brand View Post
Did I say that OS X could not have multiple user accounts? No I didn't. On a true multi-user OS you would be able to have multiple users logged in and working at the same time. Sure you can have multiple users SSH into OS X but they don't have a GUI environment to work in. So for what the OP wants OS X is not a multi-user OS.

Wikipedia - Multi-user
Ahh, wasn't aware that a term existed for that.
__________________
“In a world of idiots, the average man is king."

"Next to the Word of God, the noble art of music is the greatest treasure in the world." -- Martin Luther
QuarterSwede is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 6, 2008, 05:33 PM   #8
durija
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Seattle
Simultaneous users

Can this be done? Have two users on screen at the same time, and alternate easily between the two?

No, having a VM with Windows will not cut it.

Switching users will not cut it.

I really want both users on screen at the same time. I know it's probably not possible, but I have to ask.
__________________
15" Macbook Pro • 2 GHz i7 Quad • 8GB Ram • 10.6/10.8/Win7/ | 20" iMac AL • 2.4 GHz • 4GB Ram • SnowLeo/Win7
durija is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 6, 2008, 05:35 PM   #9
robbieduncan
Moderator
 
robbieduncan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London
No. OSX cannot support two simultaneous windowed users. It can happily support multi-user command line access over ssh...
robbieduncan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 6, 2008, 05:38 PM   #10
EricNau
Moderator
 
EricNau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
I think the closest you'll get is Fast User Switching, but even then both users aren't visible concurrently.
EricNau is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 6, 2008, 05:39 PM   #11
durija
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Seattle
Okay, I just had another idea. I have VMWare Fusion. What about installing OS X in a VM? Could I run two instances, therefore two accounts that way?
__________________
15" Macbook Pro • 2 GHz i7 Quad • 8GB Ram • 10.6/10.8/Win7/ | 20" iMac AL • 2.4 GHz • 4GB Ram • SnowLeo/Win7
durija is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 6, 2008, 05:41 PM   #12
robbieduncan
Moderator
 
robbieduncan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London
You can only run the server version of OSX in a virtualisation application. What, exactly, is wrong with fast user switching?

Edit to add: you need a separate license for every extra copy of OSX Server you run in virtualisation as well.
robbieduncan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 6, 2008, 05:43 PM   #13
durija
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Seattle
The trick is that I want to play a game of sorts as two users at the same time. Fast user switching is not fast enough. I (greedily) want it to be almost instantaneous.
__________________
15" Macbook Pro • 2 GHz i7 Quad • 8GB Ram • 10.6/10.8/Win7/ | 20" iMac AL • 2.4 GHz • 4GB Ram • SnowLeo/Win7
durija is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 6, 2008, 06:26 PM   #14
brand
macrumors 68040
 
brand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
You asked this same question a week ago in this forum and was told no. Why wast your time and everyone elses asking the same question again?
brand is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 6, 2008, 06:36 PM   #15
durija
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Seattle
Sometimes asking a question differently, or approaching it yourself differently will yield a better or diferrent result. But ultimately you are correct. I've think I've exhausted all the options and will consider this closed. I'm sorry for taking up your time.
__________________
15" Macbook Pro • 2 GHz i7 Quad • 8GB Ram • 10.6/10.8/Win7/ | 20" iMac AL • 2.4 GHz • 4GB Ram • SnowLeo/Win7
durija is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 6, 2008, 06:42 PM   #16
robbieduncan
Moderator
 
robbieduncan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London
Whilst you can't run two copies of the whole environment at once you can start a windowed process as another user. I'm pretty sure this didn't work in 10.4, but I just tried it and it works.

Open the terminal and type su <otherusername> (and the hit return). You will be asked for the password of the other user. You can the start the application as that user. Remember you have to start the executable, not the .app wrapper. So to start TextEdit you would type /Applications/TextEdit.app/Contents/MacOS/TextEdit

I have confirmed this works to start TextEdit as my admin user account from my normal account. Interestingly your preference for Graphite or Blue buttons gets respected: my normal user has graphite, my admin user blue. This resulted in TextEdit running with blue buttons on a graphite OSX
robbieduncan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 9, 2008, 03:21 PM   #17
durija
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Seattle
Quote:
Whilst you can't run two copies of the whole environment at once you can start a windowed process as another user. I'm pretty sure this didn't work in 10.4, but I just tried it and it works.
That might do it. I'm a complete novice at Terminal, so it might take a little while for me to test this. I know I have to launch a different instance of the app under each user (as I do now with fast user switching—a different copy of the app in each user's folder).

Thanks for the idea. I love it when people think outside the box.
__________________
15" Macbook Pro • 2 GHz i7 Quad • 8GB Ram • 10.6/10.8/Win7/ | 20" iMac AL • 2.4 GHz • 4GB Ram • SnowLeo/Win7
durija is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2008, 01:18 PM   #18
durija
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Seattle
update

It worked! It was a little tricky to figure out the path, but there I was with two windows, one on each monitor with a different instance of the game on each. Another issue resolved.
__________________
15" Macbook Pro • 2 GHz i7 Quad • 8GB Ram • 10.6/10.8/Win7/ | 20" iMac AL • 2.4 GHz • 4GB Ram • SnowLeo/Win7
durija is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2008, 03:37 PM   #19
robbieduncan
Moderator
 
robbieduncan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by durija View Post
It worked! It was a little tricky to figure out the path, but there I was with two windows, one on each monitor with a different instance of the game on each. Another issue resolved.
Sweet. Glad you got of working in the end.
robbieduncan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2008, 04:06 PM   #20
gnasher729
macrumors G5
 
gnasher729's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by brand View Post
Mac OS X is not a multi-user operating system.
Makes me wonder... So what is that menu doing on my screen with my name on the top, followed by my wife's name? And what is going on if I choose my wife's name in that menu and suddenly I have all different applications running, and when I choose my name it is back to my applications? And these applications are most definitely running; I have on occasion been burning a DVD, left the computer alone, and my wife started using it on her account. The DVD burning application kept on running quite happily.
gnasher729 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2009, 10:59 PM   #21
14nicholasse
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Santa Clara, California, USA
I am on two accounts at same time!

I was on my imac and working via screensharing on macbook , shwitched imac account, but could still controll 1st imac account through macbook!! and the second one as well
14nicholasse is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Time Machine to backup multiple user accounts? kat.hayes OS X Mavericks (10.9) 2 Dec 13, 2013 10:36 AM
New to mac - user accounts? aartoodeetoo OS X 2 Jun 29, 2013 09:34 AM
User accounts jon8214 OS X Mavericks (10.9) 1 Jun 12, 2013 10:58 AM
Sandboxing with User Accounts? Reg88 Mac Basics and Help 1 Apr 18, 2013 04:33 AM
2 user accounts, 2 Apple ID's - Is it possible? whitel4 iMac 5 Jan 26, 2013 10:42 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC