Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 31, 2008, 11:24 PM   #1
beerbum
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: California, USA
G4 not recognizing new ram

Hello everyone, i am new to the forum and new to macs. I bought a powermac G4 from ebay awhile back but just recently got it up and running. So far i am liking it and decided i wanted more ram then the 384MB it was sent with. So i looked on ebay to find ram, i purchased this ram right here..

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...m=310077909374

I bought 3x512mb and none of the sticks are recognized in any of the 3 slots. I'm thinking the problem is that the ram is high density, can any give me their opinion on it. Also, with pc's there is a way to get to a bios screen, do macs have anything similar to that? Besides the boot selection screen?

I forgot to mention, the mac i own is a powermac g4 single 533MHz cpu.

Thank you.
beerbum is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 1, 2008, 03:59 AM   #2
Lord Zedd
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Denver, Colorado
High density chips, won't work.
Lord Zedd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 1, 2008, 09:24 AM   #3
SmurfBoxMasta
macrumors 65816
 
SmurfBoxMasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: If you come into the forest really late at night, I might tell you...or nOt :)
 
yep, hd ram no workie in g4's

return or resell it & buy the right ones......
__________________
Please don't judge me...I was created to be AWESOME, not perfect
SmurfBoxMasta is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 1, 2008, 07:40 PM   #4
beerbum
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: California, USA
yeah, thats what i thought. Thank you for your help.
beerbum is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 1, 2008, 09:20 PM   #5
n8mac
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by beerbum View Post
Hello everyone, i am new to the forum and new to macs.
Welcome to world


Here are a couple of links that are must have for users.
Anytime you need to know the specs of anything Mac...
www.everymac.com
Anytime you need ram or even just specs for ram...
www.crucial.com
just click on the Mac tab.

Quote:
Originally Posted by beerbum View Post
Also, with pc's there is a way to get to a bios screen, do macs have anything similar to that? Besides the boot selection screen?
I admit that I know little about Windows boxes. I assume that you want to know the hardware specs? If so, this depends on your OS. That G4 can handle any Mac OS 9 - 10.4. To find out which OS it has, after it boots, go to the logo in the upper left hand corner and select 'about this Mac'.

To find out almost all the specs of your Mac, under OS 9 go to menu > Apple system profiler. Under OS 10.x go to Applications > Utilities > System profiler. Under OS 10.0 - 10.3 it was called 'Apple system profiler'.

If you are attempting to do something else in the BIOS, please ask.

BTW, G4's are PPC based and don't use BIOS, rather they use Open Firmware. The Intel Macs use BIOS though.
n8mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 2, 2008, 12:01 AM   #6
beerbum
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: California, USA
thank you for your reply. I was asking about the bios, because in windows sometimes there might be ram compatibility issues and you can tweak the ram a bit in the bios. So all of the new macs with intel cpu's have a bios? Thats interesting. Thanks a lot for the links too.

I think i just got a little too excited when i saw how cheap the ram was going for and bought it before looking too far about issues with it.

Well thanks again!
beerbum is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 2, 2008, 12:31 AM   #7
Lord Zedd
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Denver, Colorado
No, that was false information. All intel Macs use EFI.
Lord Zedd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 5, 2008, 05:34 AM   #8
n8mac
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Zedd View Post
No, that was false information. All intel Macs use EFI.
Opps, sorry about that. I got the Intel Macs mixed up with all the hackintosh discussions.

I've never tweaked ram via the software, but one thing I know for sure, OS X needs good compatible ram. But oh what it can do with that ram...
n8mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iTunes Not Recognizing iPhone Oldmanmac iPhone and iPod touch Apps 1 Apr 28, 2014 07:57 AM
iTunes not recognizing iPhone after 7.1 finneusj iPhone 7 Mar 19, 2014 01:24 PM
iPod Touch: iTunes not recognizing iPod AppleandI... Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 1 Sep 9, 2013 08:02 PM
White Macbook Fall 2007 Santa Rosa Recognizing 8GB of RAM Niff Stipples MacBook 5 Mar 29, 2013 10:53 PM
Computer not recognizing hotspot please help with this Cubboo iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 1 Mar 3, 2013 05:55 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:30 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC