Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 31, 2008, 11:24 PM   #1
beerbum
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: California, USA
G4 not recognizing new ram

Hello everyone, i am new to the forum and new to macs. I bought a powermac G4 from ebay awhile back but just recently got it up and running. So far i am liking it and decided i wanted more ram then the 384MB it was sent with. So i looked on ebay to find ram, i purchased this ram right here..

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...m=310077909374

I bought 3x512mb and none of the sticks are recognized in any of the 3 slots. I'm thinking the problem is that the ram is high density, can any give me their opinion on it. Also, with pc's there is a way to get to a bios screen, do macs have anything similar to that? Besides the boot selection screen?

I forgot to mention, the mac i own is a powermac g4 single 533MHz cpu.

Thank you.
beerbum is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 1, 2008, 03:59 AM   #2
Lord Zedd
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Denver, Colorado
High density chips, won't work.
Lord Zedd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 1, 2008, 09:24 AM   #3
SmurfBoxMasta
macrumors 65816
 
SmurfBoxMasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: If you come into the forest really late at night, I might tell you...or nOt :)
 
see vendor information in user profile
yep, hd ram no workie in g4's

return or resell it & buy the right ones......
__________________
Please don't judge me...I was created to be AWESOME, not perfect
SmurfBoxMasta is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 1, 2008, 07:40 PM   #4
beerbum
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: California, USA
yeah, thats what i thought. Thank you for your help.
beerbum is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 1, 2008, 09:20 PM   #5
n8mac
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by beerbum View Post
Hello everyone, i am new to the forum and new to macs.
Welcome to world


Here are a couple of links that are must have for users.
Anytime you need to know the specs of anything Mac...
www.everymac.com
Anytime you need ram or even just specs for ram...
www.crucial.com
just click on the Mac tab.

Quote:
Originally Posted by beerbum View Post
Also, with pc's there is a way to get to a bios screen, do macs have anything similar to that? Besides the boot selection screen?
I admit that I know little about Windows boxes. I assume that you want to know the hardware specs? If so, this depends on your OS. That G4 can handle any Mac OS 9 - 10.4. To find out which OS it has, after it boots, go to the logo in the upper left hand corner and select 'about this Mac'.

To find out almost all the specs of your Mac, under OS 9 go to menu > Apple system profiler. Under OS 10.x go to Applications > Utilities > System profiler. Under OS 10.0 - 10.3 it was called 'Apple system profiler'.

If you are attempting to do something else in the BIOS, please ask.

BTW, G4's are PPC based and don't use BIOS, rather they use Open Firmware. The Intel Macs use BIOS though.
n8mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 2, 2008, 12:01 AM   #6
beerbum
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: California, USA
thank you for your reply. I was asking about the bios, because in windows sometimes there might be ram compatibility issues and you can tweak the ram a bit in the bios. So all of the new macs with intel cpu's have a bios? Thats interesting. Thanks a lot for the links too.

I think i just got a little too excited when i saw how cheap the ram was going for and bought it before looking too far about issues with it.

Well thanks again!
beerbum is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 2, 2008, 12:31 AM   #7
Lord Zedd
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Denver, Colorado
No, that was false information. All intel Macs use EFI.
Lord Zedd is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 5, 2008, 05:34 AM   #8
n8mac
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Zedd View Post
No, that was false information. All intel Macs use EFI.
Opps, sorry about that. I got the Intel Macs mixed up with all the hackintosh discussions.

I've never tweaked ram via the software, but one thing I know for sure, OS X needs good compatible ram. But oh what it can do with that ram...
n8mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MacBook Pro not recognizing USB. Fakeman100 MacBook Pro 3 Nov 4, 2010 07:58 PM
iBook G3 Dual USB not recognizing new RAM tommer419 PowerPC Macs 2 Jul 19, 2010 08:42 PM
Dual G5 not recognizing new RAM Andrew07 Mac Basics and Help 1 Sep 10, 2007 10:56 PM
iBook G4 1.42 not recognizing new ram hyprmrt PowerPC Macs 7 Dec 30, 2006 11:53 PM
mac pro not recognizing new ram. knome Mac Pro 10 Oct 16, 2006 02:20 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC