Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 8, 2008, 11:51 AM   #1
keltron
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
iWork Pages '08 - Tables flowing across pages

Hi, I created a table with three columns and lots of info in the first column. I need it to continue to page 2, but it won't. Instead, all of the info that should continue to page 2 simply disappears. How do I make the table extend to page 2?

Thanks for your help.
keltron is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 8, 2008, 12:35 PM   #2
IJ Reilly
macrumors P6
 
IJ Reilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Palookaville
Probably your table is set to be floating instead of inline. This setting can be found in the Inspector, on the text wrap tab. Then you will probably want to set a header row in the table tab so it appears at the top of each page.
__________________
*The season starts too early and finishes too late and there are too many games in between.
Bill Veeck
IJ Reilly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 8, 2008, 12:44 PM   #3
keltron
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Thanks for your response! But it's already set to inline text. I've gone through the inspector menu and I can't find anything to fix this. Any other ideas?
keltron is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 8, 2008, 01:19 PM   #4
IJ Reilly
macrumors P6
 
IJ Reilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Palookaville
Inline text? The entire table is what needs to be set as inline. Make sure the table is selected (the handles around the outside borders must be showing) before selecting inline from the Inspector. I'm nearly 100% certain that this is your problem since AFAIK, the only way to see the issue you report is if the table is set to float.
__________________
*The season starts too early and finishes too late and there are too many games in between.
Bill Veeck
IJ Reilly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 8, 2008, 02:46 PM   #5
PeggyD
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Covington/Lake Morton, WA, USA
A table will break at a row but, if your table has only one row & that row is too big to fit on a single page, the remainder will "disappear" below the bottom of a page. The only way around it is to use a bigger paper size, shrink the contents of the row or split the row so that it breaks at the bottom of the page.
PeggyD is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 8, 2008, 03:56 PM   #6
msw123307
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
I've got a somewhat similar question. I'm using a resume template and am having trouble with spacing of lists, text wrapping and making sure everything is in line, etc. I'm new to Pages and have tried watching some of the tutorials, what's the best way to figure this stuff out?

Also, in the resume template, it's got all the info already in a box. What if I want to move the spacing of this box? It's not like a normal text box, I can't figure out how to click and move it?

Last edited by msw123307; Sep 8, 2008 at 04:08 PM.
msw123307 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 9, 2008, 12:44 AM   #7
keltron
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Yeah, I had the table selected when I chose 'inline' so that wasn't the issue. I ended up just having to start a new row on each page and split the information between several rows. Kind of a hassle, but oh well.
keltron is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 9, 2008, 11:52 AM   #8
IJ Reilly
macrumors P6
 
IJ Reilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Palookaville
That should absolutely not be necessary. I can't figure out how you had this problem.
__________________
*The season starts too early and finishes too late and there are too many games in between.
Bill Veeck
IJ Reilly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2009, 12:14 PM   #9
rogoff
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
it's really disappointing but pages 09 does not allow rows to break across pages like microsoft word does - http://discussions.apple.com/message...sageID=1981741
rogoff is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2011, 11:07 AM   #10
ahayes
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
FYI, in iWork '09, I found that my document needs to be in "word processing" mode instead of "page layout" mode *and* your table needs to be inline inside a text box that spans pages in order for the table to also span pages.

Unfortunately, when working with imported MS word documents whose tables span multiple pages, that seems to mean having to create a new document in word processing mode with a text box, and then copying/pasting the table into the new text area.

Hope that helps.
ahayes is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Entering formulae in Pages tables malking Mac Applications and Mac App Store 11 Jun 2, 2014 11:25 AM
change fonts globally in Pages tables? fisherking Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 Mar 26, 2014 06:42 AM
Using tables in Pages zaziep Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 Aug 4, 2013 01:51 PM
Pages '09/iWork '09: Web View mode / view all pages as one page in Pages boyscoutslayer Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 May 1, 2013 08:48 AM
Preventing tables from splitting over two pages in Word? jent Mac Basics and Help 2 Aug 15, 2012 05:14 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:13 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC