Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 22, 2004, 05:16 PM   #1
phpreak
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Roland PC300 question?

hi!

i just received my copy of iLife i was longing for since i heard of its coming into life....

first program i tried was of course garage band. i once bought a Roland PC-300 USB-Keyboard to use it with emagic. this was pre-os-x time

now i expected garageband to just work, so i connected the keyboard to the mac and started garageband made a new song and hit on my keyboard, but i heard nothing. so i tried it with the mouse and the key-board-window and it worked.

it seems as if my usb-keyboard does not work with garageband?! the apple-system profiler shows on the first USB-Bus "Vendor-Specific"

do i do something wrong, or have i missed something?
phpreak is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2004, 02:36 PM   #2
phpreak
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
solution

found a solution myself:

i missed to install a driver. you can get it from here:
http://www.edirol.com/support/drivers.html
phpreak is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2004, 12:06 PM   #3
Toe
macrumors 65816
 
Toe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Re: solution

Quote:
Originally posted by phpreak
http://www.edirol.com/support/drivers.html
Yeah, it took me a while to find that too. But if you look at the keyboard, it's a "RolandED PC-300" (or perhaps a Roland ED PC-300.) Took some creative web searching to learn that the ED stands for Edirol.

Anyway, it works great, doesn't it? I just got me a PC-300 off eBay, and I'm jamming in GarageBand now, instead of waiting 6 weeks for the Apple Sotre to get stock of the M-Audio keyboards...
Toe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 22, 2004, 10:58 PM   #4
keywe
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Roland PC 300 volume is too low in Garageband

I have OS X Jaguar and an old PC-300 keyboard.
I installed the latest drivers, but the volume is so low when I record
my track that it does NOT match the volume of already made tracks.

Any suggestions??

I turned up the audio in line volume control in SOUND
and in the GarageBand program, the volume is set all the way up.
keywe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2004, 02:38 AM   #5
phpreak
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Maybe you have to change some preferences in the midi-settings?
it is a long time ago i last used it... but i remember that my pc300 was quiet too. Other tracks were much louder. But i didn't try to find a solution

:/ sorry
phpreak is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 19, 2006, 09:32 AM   #6
eviltwin72uk
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
i have just reformatted my mac g4 (running os 10.4.6) and have lost the drivers that allowed my roland ed pc300 to work with logic... i can't find an update online to replace it with... can anyone help ???
eviltwin72uk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 19, 2006, 09:34 AM   #7
eviltwin72uk
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
the link posted above seems to have been turned into a driver for another piece of edirol haardware...
eviltwin72uk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2013, 10:57 AM   #8
marknelson65
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
PC300 not working with Logic Pro

Hi. I have a Roland PC300 Midi keyboard controller which I want to use in Logic Pro on my mac which runs OS X Lion 10.7.5 (bought last year). I downloaded the Roland drivers for this only to find out they don’t work as the OS Lion runs on 64 bit and the PC300 driver has to run on 32bit.

So I purchased a 'Phonic Midi Hub' midi interface and hooked that up via midi cable to the PC300 and by USB to the mac. I added the Mini hub as a midi interface in the ‘Audio/Midi setup’ under applications/utilities on the mac & on the ‘test setup’ for midi in (up arrow) when I played a note on the PC300 it did interrupt the test ‘beep’ signal so assumed this is working OK?!

Now when I try to record midi in logic on a ‘software instrument’ track it shows midi in info being received (on the transport controller section) and records vertical lines in the timeline (not horizontal lines!) but doesn't actually record the midi notes at all! (See pic attached). Consequently when I play back no sound is heard and no midi notes show when I double click the recording I made.

I don't know what this means or what else to do! Can anyone help please? Thanks, Mark
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Logic screenshot.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	255.2 KB
ID:	402817  
marknelson65 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2013, 07:29 AM   #9
unomismo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
PC-300 drivers

At this moment Roland from Japan was unable to provide drivers for Mountain Lion, so here in America you will see in the Garage Sale of this spring, thousands of cheap Roland Edirol PC-300. For the time being they're offering a complicated cableware that has to be on a rare installment.
Here is the response:

Roland Product Support (Roland Corporation U.S.)
Mar 26 11:00 am (PDT)

Hi Eli,

At this point we don't expect any more developement on the PC-300. You can use a USB to MIDI interface like our UM-ONE MK2 if you need to connect to a later model computer:

http://www.rolandus.com/products/details/1249

Best Regards,

Product Support
Roland Corp. U.S.

Mar 25 07:17 pm (PDT)

Please! I'm stuck on my iMac and can't play on my KB.
Hi guys! tell to our friends in Japan to do something for thousands of users upgrading the drivers!
Please!
Thanks for your attention!
Eli
[/I]


This is the story of a deception
unomismo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2013, 07:37 AM   #10
OllyW
Moderator
 
OllyW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The Black Country, England
There is a possible solution, see post 10 in this apple support thread.
__________________
Some Apple stuff
Some other stuff
https://soundcloud.com/disco-tramps
OllyW is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2013, 06:56 AM   #11
unomismo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Roland PC 300

Hi!
Thanks for the tip but it's quite for me so difficult to attempt that solution not in the range of those programming skills. Anyway, appreciate it.
unomismo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2013, 11:57 PM   #12
ChrisA
macrumors G4
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Redondo Beach, California
Quote:
Originally Posted by unomismo View Post
Hi!
Thanks for the tip but it's quite for me so difficult to attempt that solution not in the range of those programming skills. Anyway, appreciate it.
I could certainly build that driver but that is NOT the way to go. The problem with is stupid non-standard USB keyboard inerfaces is that EVERY time Apple updates the OS the diver break. It's royal pain in the rear. so ignore the USB and connect via the round MIDI jacks with real MIDI cables and you will be set for the rest of you life. Those round jacks are "universally comparable" with every other MIDI her you will buy
ChrisA is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2013, 07:28 AM   #13
unomismo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Roland PC-300

Thanks for you reply Chris!
Now your solution, (the round midi jack) in the keyboard has to find another end. Is there any adapter to plug it in my iMac. Excuse me my ignorance but against it, somebody has to do it in search of light.
Thanks again!
unomismo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2013, 02:46 PM   #14
ChrisA
macrumors G4
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Redondo Beach, California
Quote:
Originally Posted by unomismo View Post
Thanks for you reply Chris!
Now your solution, (the round midi jack) in the keyboard has to find another end. Is there any adapter to plug it in my iMac. Excuse me my ignorance but against it, somebody has to do it in search of light.
Thanks again!
And MIDI to USB adaptor that is 100% "class compliant". The words "class compliant" means it follows industry standards and can use the drivers built-in the OS.

Many audio interfaces have MIDI ports too. and you can buy stand alone MIDI adaptors too.

http://www.rolandus.com/products/details/732

http://www.m-audio.com/products/en_us/Uno.html

The best why to buy one is to call these guys, yess call on the phone and talk to one of the sales reps about what you need. cable lenghts and how many instruments you want to connect
http://www.sweetwater.com/shop/compu...di_interfaces/
ChrisA is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2013, 06:18 PM   #15
unomismo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Roland PC-300

Thanks ChrisA!
I tried the first 2 options. If you have time and download it and open the "drivers", and take a look to the "read me" file, you will understand my disappoint and confusion about what does Roland wants; $39.00 for a set of cables with a very uneasy steps for make your keyboard work. I will go for your last option. I think it's more professional
and will make me free to further option: to buy another keyboard, and by the way, I'm sure it will not be anymore, a Roland brand.

Thanks a lot for your support!![COLOR="#808080"]

----------
unomismo is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Digital Audio

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC300 into Logic Pro on Mac OS X Lion Problems marknelson65 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 3 Mar 25, 2013 09:22 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:53 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC