Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 2, 2008, 07:57 PM   #1
ayeying
macrumors 601
 
ayeying's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Yay Area, CA
Send a message via AIM to ayeying
6GB in MacBook (Pro); Yes it works. - 8GB... well...

THIS IS FOR BOTH DDR2 AND DDR3 SYSTEMS. ALL INFO HERE APPLIES TO BOTH DDR2/DDR3 SYSTEMS. HOWEVER, DDR2 SYSTEM CAN ONLY USE DDR2 CHIPS. SAME GOES TO DDR3 ONLY USING DDR3 CHIPS

Okay, I'm going to clear up some of the questions for this since it appears there is SOOOO many threads being created about this.

YES 6GB WORKS IN THE MACBOOK & MACBOOK PRO & IMAC EVEN IF APPLE SAYS THEY DON'T OFFICIALLY SUPPORT IT.

8GB WORKS BUT THERE IS A FEW ISSUES ON OLDER MODELS

You have 2 options above 4GB:

6GB (1x2GB/1x4GB)
8GB (2x4GB) (Usable on newer Unibody systems)

Newegg has the cheapest price. The links are below:

Single stick of 4GB DDR2 -
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231202

Dual stick of 4GB DDR2 (total of 8GB) -
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231210

FAQ:

Will my MacBook (Pro) support up to 6GB?
- Only the Penryn (MacBook (Pro) 4,1) can support this much memory. The MacBook (Pro) 2,1 only supports upto 3.25GB ram accessible so adding in 6GB wouldn't matter since you can only access >4GB.

Update: New MacBook Pro(s) can support 8GB. As of September 2, 2009, the following systems support 8GB ram:

MB604*/A – 17” Unibody MacBook Pro, Early 2009 2.66GHz
MB990*/A – 13” Unibody MacBook Pro 2.26GHz
MB991*/A – 13” Unibody MacBook Pro 2.53GHz
MC118*/A – 15” Unibody MacBook Pro, Base Model 2.53GHz (Single Video Card)
MB985*/A – 15” Unibody MacBook Pro, Mid Range 2.66GHz (Dual Video Card)
MB986*/A – 15” Unibody MacBook Pro, High Range 2.8GHz (Dual Video Card)
MC226*/A – 17” Unibody MacBook Pro, 2.8GHz
MC026*/A – 15” Unibody MacBook Pro, Early 2009 2.66GHz (Dual Video Card) Note: This is only stated on Apple’s website, has not been confirmed
Note 2: I did not include the CTO models, but if you fall into the category of those pre-built, you can use 8GB ram

- Currently, OSX Leopard (10.5.x) seems to have trouble accessing above 6GB of physical ram. Further testing is being done, but currently, 6GB is the max that is considered "safe".

Update: This is determined as a Firmware problem, not OS. No matter if you’re using Leopard or Snow Leopard or 64-bit Kernel, it will crash with 8GB unless the models specified above.

How do I know when my MacBook Pro was purchased?
- Read this: http://guides.macrumors.com/MacBook_Pro
If you fall into Rev D or Rev E specs (or Unibody MacBook Pro 15"), you can support up to 6GB w/o problems. 8GB is only allowed on the Unibody MacBook Pro 17" currently.

Update: All 13” Unibody MacBook Pro’s allow 8GB. 15” Unibody MacBook Pro’s starting at 2.66GHz Rev F (untested for Rev. F, Rev. G is confirmed) allow 8GB. All 17” Unibody MacBook Pro allow 8GB.

How do I know when my MacBook was purchased?
- Look here: http://guides.macrumors.com/MacBook
If you fall into Rev D or newer, you can support up to 6GB w/o problems.

If I add 1x4GB and 1x2GB, totaling 6GB; or just using 1x4GB; do I lose dual channel?
- Yes, you do lose dual channel.

Is losing Dual Channel a huge performance hit?
- Not really. It all depends on what you use it for. If you're doing a lot of modeling/rendering, dual channel might be a great help. For an average user or someone who runs memory hungry apps such as Virtual Machines, it is not much of an hit.

Isn't Leopard (10.5.x) 32-bit?
- Yes and No. Leopard uses both 32 and 64-bit framework. It is not entirely just 32-bit therefore it can access and use all the 4+GB ram. Unlike Windows XP (for example) it is completely 32-bit and cannot read/write/access anything above 4GB. If you don't believe me, its on Leopard's page on apple.com.

Isn’t Snow Leopard (10.6.x) a 64-bit OS?
- Yes, but that doesn’t mean you can use 8GB. If you can use 6GB, then it’s not a 32 or 64-bit problem. It is not a 32-bit or 64-bit kernel problem either. Extensive testing has determined this is a problem with the firmware, not OS.

Will 6/8GB be supported on systems other then MacBook Pro and Mac Pro?
- Currently, my dad's iMac Rev. C is capable of running 6GB. He is using 6GB currently that was pulled from my old Penryn MacBook Pro.
Refer here to see which Rev you fall under:
http://guides.macrumors.com/iMac_%28Intel%29

What type of issues 8GB users are having?
- Read page 4+ ; Accessing memory above 4GB seems to cause OSX to throw the extras into swap, making the rest of the 4GB Actual useless.

Update: This only refers to Early 2008 Unibody MacBook Pro (15” Models only), 13” Unibody MacBook, 13” Polycarbonate MacBook, and late Discrete MacBook Pro (15 and 17”) models.

Why is there a difference in the prices between G-Skill and Crucial?
- I don't know. All I know is that the many users who have purchased G-Skill, their ram works well. If you're the type of person who believes more expensive = better, go right ahead. I'm just posting the cheapest price available and the same type of memory I personally use.

Why is only the new Unibody MacBook Pro 17" able to use all 8GB?
- Blame Apple.

Update: Not anymore.

What systems can use what amount of ram?
- Currently, these systems are confirmed:

Intel Xeon Mac Pro systems can use 16GB (Rev A) and 32GB (Rev B)
Mac Mini can use 3.25GB for Core 2 Duo models and 2GB for Core Duo models
Rev C or above Intel iMac systems can use 6GB.
[Update] Starting 2009 Models, all iMac can use 8GB
Rev D or above Polycarbonate (Plastic) MacBooks can use 6GB
Rev D or above MacBook Pro (15/17") can use 6GB
Unibody MacBooks can use 6GB
[Update] Late 2008, Unibody MacBook Pro 15" 2.53GHz or Higher and Mid 2009, All Unibody MacBook Pro 15" can use 8GB
Unibody MacBook Pro 17" can use 8GB
MacBook Air Rev A or Rev B can use 2GB (soldered)
__________________
MacBook Pro | 2.6GHz Quad Core i7, 16GB DDR3L, 1TB SSD, Intel Iris Pro + GT750M 2GB, 10.10.1, 8.1
iPhone 6+ | Gray, 128GB, T-Mobile, iOS 8.1.2
iPad Air 2 | Gray, 128GB, iOS 8.1.2

Last edited by ayeying; Feb 20, 2012 at 11:59 AM. Reason: FAQ Edit.
ayeying is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2008, 07:58 PM   #2
mathcolo
macrumors 6502a
 
mathcolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Colorado
8GB??? If you have 8GB memory in your MacBook Pro then you're dead spoiled
__________________
- 13" rMBP - 2.6 GHz i5 - 512GB SSD - 8GB RAM
- Google Nexus 5
mathcolo is offline   -1 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2008, 08:00 PM   #3
Aranince
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: California
Is there a difference between using 2x2Gb or 1x4Gb memory stick? I assume price is a factor, would speed be a factor?
__________________
Don't tread on me.
Aranince is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2008, 08:07 PM   #4
HiFiGuy528
macrumors 68000
 
HiFiGuy528's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
What are the benifits of 8GB RAM if the OS@ 32bit can't use it all? Are there tests done that shows improvements?

Are you talking about the all current models?

Keith Comb's
http://blogs.technet.com/keithcombs/...cbook-pro.aspx

"[UPDATE for 7/11] I configured my Mac for bootcamp and installed Windows Vista Enterprise x64. I also installed Windows Server 2005 R2 SP1 x64 and ran three virtual machines with the 4GB of system memory configuration. No issues. That ran well. I shut things down gracefully and installed the two Kingston 4GB sticks bring the total system memory up to 8GB. The machine would barely boot Windows Vista and run. It is now apparent to me the memory sticks I have have some sort of incompatibility with the MacBook Pro I have. My testing of this has now concluded. It’s up to Kingston and Apple to resolve".
__________________
~Humans make Music,
Music makes Miracles ~

Last edited by Mitthrawnuruodo; Feb 15, 2009 at 10:45 AM. Reason: Merging, please use EDIT to add to a post...
HiFiGuy528 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2008, 08:20 PM   #5
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
ayeying you could make a MacRumors Guide on this subject.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / GTX 970 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2008, 08:24 PM   #6
ayeying
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
ayeying's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Yay Area, CA
Send a message via AIM to ayeying
Quote:
Originally Posted by DjAmTraX View Post
What are the benifits of 8GB RAM if the OS@ 32bit can't use it all? Are there tests done that shows improvements?

Are you talking about the all current models?
This is an interesting question because it is near certain (in my opinion) that this should work for the MacBook (not Pros) and iMacs also.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eidorian View Post
ayeying you could make a MacRumors Guide on this subject.
I know. But honestly, many newbies here just post without reading the guides. lol
__________________
MacBook Pro | 2.6GHz Quad Core i7, 16GB DDR3L, 1TB SSD, Intel Iris Pro + GT750M 2GB, 10.10.1, 8.1
iPhone 6+ | Gray, 128GB, T-Mobile, iOS 8.1.2
iPad Air 2 | Gray, 128GB, iOS 8.1.2
ayeying is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2008, 08:27 PM   #7
Cave Man
macrumors 604
 
Cave Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Neander Valley, Germany; just outside of Duesseldorf
Quote:
Originally Posted by DjAmTraX View Post
What are the benifits of 8GB RAM if the OS@ 32bit can't use it all? Are there tests done that shows improvements?
Leopard is 64 bit.

Quote:
Are you talking about the all current models?
MBP, MB and iMac, but not the Mini.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DjAmTraX View Post
Keith Comb's: "It’s up to Kingston and Apple to resolve".
The problem appears to be Kingston's chips, because my G.Skills seem to work just fine.
__________________
2012 2.6 gHz QC i7 Mac Mini; i5 2.3 gHz QC ITX Hackintosh HTPC; 2010 MacBook Pro i7; 2013 i7 MacBook Air; 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core/128 GB RAM; iPhone 6; 1st Mac=Centris 610
Cave Man is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2008, 08:42 PM   #8
markgamber
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Redneck, PA
Quote:
Originally Posted by mathcolo View Post
8GB??? If you have 8GB memory in your MacBook Pro then you're dead spoiled
Or you work in VMs all day. Sometimes several at a time. I could use 8gb, too bad it's not (from what I've read) reliable yet.
markgamber is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2008, 08:49 PM   #9
squeeks
macrumors 68040
 
squeeks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Florida
Send a message via AIM to squeeks
Quote:
Originally Posted by mathcolo View Post
8GB??? If you have 8GB memory in your MacBook Pro then you're dead spoiled
for $320 bucks? thats not spoiled, owning a MBP in the first place is spoiled, you buy a 2k - 2.5k notebook but adding an extra 300 bucks to it makes you spoiled? i dont follow your reasoning...

btw BOUGHT
__________________
Member of the Pirate Fleet Distributed Computing
Member of Soldiers of Valour BF3 Clan
squeeks is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2008, 08:55 PM   #10
ayeying
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
ayeying's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Yay Area, CA
Send a message via AIM to ayeying
I have 6GB. Without any virtual machine work, I can survive with 256MB
__________________
MacBook Pro | 2.6GHz Quad Core i7, 16GB DDR3L, 1TB SSD, Intel Iris Pro + GT750M 2GB, 10.10.1, 8.1
iPhone 6+ | Gray, 128GB, T-Mobile, iOS 8.1.2
iPad Air 2 | Gray, 128GB, iOS 8.1.2
ayeying is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2008, 08:59 PM   #11
squeeks
macrumors 68040
 
squeeks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Florida
Send a message via AIM to squeeks
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aranince View Post
Is there a difference between using 2x2Gb or 1x4Gb memory stick? I assume price is a factor, would speed be a factor?
it wont run in dual channel mode with only one stick

so slower
__________________
Member of the Pirate Fleet Distributed Computing
Member of Soldiers of Valour BF3 Clan
squeeks is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2008, 09:10 PM   #12
Chris Rogers
macrumors 6502a
 
Chris Rogers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: my house
anyone who is upgrading feel like donating their 4GB for my MacBook and iMac???
__________________
I own Apple Stuff
Chris Rogers is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2008, 09:16 PM   #13
squeeks
macrumors 68040
 
squeeks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Florida
Send a message via AIM to squeeks
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Rogers View Post
anyone who is upgrading feel like donating their 4GB for my MacBook and iMac???
i would but my fiancee's poor laptop running vista needs it
__________________
Member of the Pirate Fleet Distributed Computing
Member of Soldiers of Valour BF3 Clan
squeeks is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2008, 09:30 PM   #14
Chris Rogers
macrumors 6502a
 
Chris Rogers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: my house
Quote:
Originally Posted by squeeks View Post
i would but my fiancee's poor laptop running vista needs it
stupid vista
__________________
I own Apple Stuff
Chris Rogers is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2008, 10:07 PM   #15
alphaod
macrumors Core
 
alphaod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: 上海 (Shanghai)
How did NewEgg run out of stock?!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by squeeks View Post

btw BOUGHT
No wonder they are outta stock!

Well bought the 2 sticks separately here… was $10 more
__________________
Mac Pro | Mac mini | 15" MacBook Pro | iPad Air | iPhone 6
alphaod is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2008, 10:39 PM   #16
ayeying
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
ayeying's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Yay Area, CA
Send a message via AIM to ayeying
damn. everyone's buying those sticks. I was planning on getting another 4GB stick to up my system to 8GB.
__________________
MacBook Pro | 2.6GHz Quad Core i7, 16GB DDR3L, 1TB SSD, Intel Iris Pro + GT750M 2GB, 10.10.1, 8.1
iPhone 6+ | Gray, 128GB, T-Mobile, iOS 8.1.2
iPad Air 2 | Gray, 128GB, iOS 8.1.2
ayeying is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2008, 10:52 PM   #17
alphaod
macrumors Core
 
alphaod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: 上海 (Shanghai)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ayeying View Post
damn. everyone's buying those sticks. I was planning on getting another 4GB stick to up my system to 8GB.
Watch it all not work.
__________________
Mac Pro | Mac mini | 15" MacBook Pro | iPad Air | iPhone 6
alphaod is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2008, 11:11 PM   #18
duykur
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
since i am using a laptop whith 496mb (yes 496mb) of ram i can't even imagine how fast 8 gb would be...
__________________
2.4 GHZ 256 MB 9600m 250 Gb MacBook Pro "UniBody" an i love it!
Grrr, i'm a Snow Leopard!!!
duykur is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2008, 11:27 PM   #19
ayeying
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
ayeying's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Yay Area, CA
Send a message via AIM to ayeying
Quote:
Originally Posted by alphaod View Post
Watch it all not work.
Then I'll update the iMac to 6GB. Watch, that doesn't work also

Quote:
Originally Posted by duykur View Post
since i am using a laptop whith 496mb (yes 496mb) of ram i can't even imagine how fast 8 gb would be...
so little. I like more ram, more ram then CPU power.
__________________
MacBook Pro | 2.6GHz Quad Core i7, 16GB DDR3L, 1TB SSD, Intel Iris Pro + GT750M 2GB, 10.10.1, 8.1
iPhone 6+ | Gray, 128GB, T-Mobile, iOS 8.1.2
iPad Air 2 | Gray, 128GB, iOS 8.1.2
ayeying is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2008, 11:27 PM   #20
SchneiderMan
macrumors 604
 
SchneiderMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple state
can this work on a hp that says its only up to 2gb? i want to get 4gb ram on it. i have 2gb only now
__________________
Gdgtmac.com // TheGearGrid.com <Featuring The Best In Tech
SchneiderMan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2008, 11:28 PM   #21
ayeying
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
ayeying's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Yay Area, CA
Send a message via AIM to ayeying
Quote:
Originally Posted by SchneiderMan View Post
can this work on a hp that says its only up to 2gb? i want to get 4gb ram on it. i have 2gb only now
There's no reason not to if the hardware is compatable you ahve a good chance of making it work. Having a compatable BIOS might be a different story.
__________________
MacBook Pro | 2.6GHz Quad Core i7, 16GB DDR3L, 1TB SSD, Intel Iris Pro + GT750M 2GB, 10.10.1, 8.1
iPhone 6+ | Gray, 128GB, T-Mobile, iOS 8.1.2
iPad Air 2 | Gray, 128GB, iOS 8.1.2
ayeying is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2008, 11:31 PM   #22
SchneiderMan
macrumors 604
 
SchneiderMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple state
Quote:
Originally Posted by ayeying View Post
There's no reason not to if the hardware is compatable you ahve a good chance of making it work. Having a compatable BIOS might be a different story.
hp says its not compatable. that its only up to 2gb ram.
__________________
Gdgtmac.com // TheGearGrid.com <Featuring The Best In Tech
SchneiderMan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2008, 11:39 PM   #23
Cave Man
macrumors 604
 
Cave Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Neander Valley, Germany; just outside of Duesseldorf
Quote:
Originally Posted by SchneiderMan View Post
can this work on a hp that says its only up to 2gb? i want to get 4gb ram on it. i have 2gb only now
Unlikely. What is the cpu model number and what chipset (i.e., memory controller) is in the HP?
__________________
2012 2.6 gHz QC i7 Mac Mini; i5 2.3 gHz QC ITX Hackintosh HTPC; 2010 MacBook Pro i7; 2013 i7 MacBook Air; 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core/128 GB RAM; iPhone 6; 1st Mac=Centris 610
Cave Man is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2008, 11:43 PM   #24
alphaod
macrumors Core
 
alphaod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: 上海 (Shanghai)
Quote:
Originally Posted by SchneiderMan View Post
hp says its not compatable. that its only up to 2gb ram.
Worst case scenario, you put in 4GB and you get only 2GB out of it.
__________________
Mac Pro | Mac mini | 15" MacBook Pro | iPad Air | iPhone 6
alphaod is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2008, 11:49 PM   #25
Cave Man
macrumors 604
 
Cave Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Neander Valley, Germany; just outside of Duesseldorf
Quote:
Originally Posted by alphaod View Post
Worst case scenario, you put in 4GB and you get only 2GB out of it.
Or it may not boot, like the CS and CD Minis and MBs.
__________________
2012 2.6 gHz QC i7 Mac Mini; i5 2.3 gHz QC ITX Hackintosh HTPC; 2010 MacBook Pro i7; 2013 i7 MacBook Air; 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core/128 GB RAM; iPhone 6; 1st Mac=Centris 610
Cave Man is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Macbook Pro Early 2008 6GB Ram Upgrade melodosgr MacBook Pro 7 Sep 15, 2014 09:41 AM
Early 2008 macbook pro: 6GB RAM? Ravich MacBook Pro 16 Jun 20, 2013 01:35 PM
4gb vs 6gb RAM for 15" '07 Macbook Pro (specifically for video editing) Seanothon MacBook Pro 9 Oct 9, 2012 04:48 PM
Macbook Pro 4,1 - GPU Test (& SSD/6GB RAM Upgrade) mon.semblable MacBook Pro 2 Aug 5, 2012 06:55 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:19 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC