Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Distributed Computing

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 31, 2009, 03:02 AM   #26
SciFrog
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
The widget works perfectly here on four computers...
SciFrog is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2009, 09:20 AM   #27
pgwalsh
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
pgwalsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado
Send a message via Yahoo to pgwalsh
Quote:
Originally Posted by SciFrog View Post
The widget works perfectly here on four computers...
Cool! 4 Macs, I'm jealous.

Are any of those computers running PPC?

Do you use the Adjacent Teammates section?
pgwalsh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2009, 06:06 PM   #28
lyzardking
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgwalsh View Post
Are you just getting the local computer info information? How long have you been running the widget?
Yes, local info only

Quote:
Originally Posted by pgwalsh View Post
Folding at home's website statistics go down for about an hour every three hours. So if it doesn't update give it some time. You'll see that there's a retry timer that set for 5 minutes and the regular time is 90 minutes.
Ran all night, local info only.

Does it look for a link locally (for FaH's info)?
__________________
I make blue cars go away
I'm Folding, are you?
lyzardking is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2009, 07:09 PM   #29
pgwalsh
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
pgwalsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado
Send a message via Yahoo to pgwalsh
Quote:
Originally Posted by lyzardking View Post
Yes, local info only



Ran all night, local info only.

Does it look for a link locally (for FaH's info)?
It gets your user name and team number from the folding@home client. You can verify that it has the correct user name and team number on the back and change it if necessary. If it is correct and it continues to fail you may want to check your firewall or if you have little snitch, you may want to check that.

The actual address it uses is the same for all clients. The only difference is the user name and team number. If the above fails you may want to remove it completely and open a new one to see if that fixes the problem.

Also if you PM me your user name and team number I can check here to see if there are any issues.
pgwalsh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2009, 08:32 PM   #30
pgwalsh
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
pgwalsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado
Send a message via Yahoo to pgwalsh
Quote:
Originally Posted by lyzardking View Post
Yes, local info only



Ran all night, local info only.

Does it look for a link locally (for FaH's info)?
lyzardking... I found a bug in the widget with certain user names that have unusual characters in them. If this is the case with you, let me know. I believe I have fixed the error, but I want to be sure.

by unusual characters I mean charaters like . / _ etc. I found one script that didn't escape them properly. I have an update if you're interested otherwise you can wait for 1.0.1 when I upload it.

Here's a link to the bug fix: http://sites.google.com/site/pgwalsh/f-h-wudget

Last edited by pgwalsh; Aug 31, 2009 at 09:09 PM.
pgwalsh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 1, 2009, 10:28 AM   #31
lyzardking
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgwalsh View Post
lyzardking... I found a bug in the widget with certain user names that have unusual characters in them. If this is the case with you, let me know. I believe I have fixed the error, but I want to be sure.

by unusual characters I mean charaters like . / _ etc. I found one script that didn't escape them properly. I have an update if you're interested otherwise you can wait for 1.0.1 when I upload it.

Here's a link to the bug fix: http://sites.google.com/site/pgwalsh/f-h-wudget
This one works (at least at work), I'll try it out tonight at home

thanx

Any plans for showing more than one work unit?
__________________
I make blue cars go away
I'm Folding, are you?
lyzardking is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 1, 2009, 11:18 AM   #32
pgwalsh
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
pgwalsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado
Send a message via Yahoo to pgwalsh
Quote:
Originally Posted by lyzardking View Post
This one works (at least at work), I'll try it out tonight at home

thanx

Any plans for showing more than one work unit?
What do you mean by more than one work unit? Do you have multiple folding clients running on one machine?

If you have multiple folding clients on one machine then, no. I originally supported this, but was asked discourage from doing so by Folding@home. They didn't wan that with the new SMP clients.

I do have written code for it and could put it back in, but it requires you two open more than one instance of the widget.
pgwalsh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 1, 2009, 04:04 PM   #33
lyzardking
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Multiple Folding clients

Quote:
Originally Posted by pgwalsh View Post
What do you mean by more than one work unit? Do you have multiple folding clients running on one machine?

If you have multiple folding clients on one machine then, no. I originally supported this, but was asked discourage from doing so by Folding@home. They didn't wan that with the new SMP clients.

I do have written code for it and could put it back in, but it requires you two open more than one instance of the widget.
I have 2 units running at the same time (only on dual quad core machines), I wouldn't try it on anything less.

Anything else that I have currently folding runs one unit (per machine).

No need to give me "special" code, I was just asking.
__________________
I make blue cars go away
I'm Folding, are you?
lyzardking is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 1, 2009, 04:38 PM   #34
pgwalsh
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
pgwalsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado
Send a message via Yahoo to pgwalsh
Quote:
Originally Posted by lyzardking View Post
I have 2 units running at the same time (only on dual quad core machines), I wouldn't try it on anything less.

Anything else that I have currently folding runs one unit (per machine).

No need to give me "special" code, I was just asking.
Cool... The original one has it built in. You just run two instances. Doesn't matter to me personally, but I thought it was cool.
pgwalsh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 1, 2009, 08:46 PM   #35
lyzardking
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgwalsh View Post
Cool... The original one has it built in. You just run two instances. Doesn't matter to me personally, but I thought it was cool.
Works at home too, thanx for the fix
__________________
I make blue cars go away
I'm Folding, are you?
lyzardking is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 1, 2009, 09:11 PM   #36
pgwalsh
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
pgwalsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado
Send a message via Yahoo to pgwalsh
Quote:
Originally Posted by lyzardking View Post
Works at home too, thanx for the fix
Good to hear Thanks for letting instead of removing it.

Cheers!

Peter
pgwalsh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 2, 2009, 11:52 PM   #37
pgwalsh
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
pgwalsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado
Send a message via Yahoo to pgwalsh
Quote:
Originally Posted by lyzardking View Post
I have 2 units running at the same time (only on dual quad core machines), I wouldn't try it on anything less.

Anything else that I have currently folding runs one unit (per machine).

No need to give me "special" code, I was just asking.
I just realized that I left most of the code in, so you could open another instance of the widget and it should display process of your second client. The only thing it wont do properly is monitor if your core is active, stalled or failed. I haven't build that in, but you will see progress etc.
pgwalsh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 2009, 05:18 PM   #38
pgwalsh
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
pgwalsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado
Send a message via Yahoo to pgwalsh
New Version 1.1.4

There's a new version.

http://sites.google.com/site/pgwalsh/f-h-wudget
pgwalsh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 2009, 06:39 PM   #39
SciFrog
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Good job.
Now any chance you would switch to Team Mac Rumors
SciFrog is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 2009, 11:23 PM   #40
pgwalsh
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
pgwalsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado
Send a message via Yahoo to pgwalsh
Quote:
Originally Posted by SciFrog View Post
Good job.
Now any chance you would switch to Team Mac Rumors
Thanks!

No chance, but I used to be a MacRumors folder.
pgwalsh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2009, 04:58 PM   #41
pgwalsh
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
pgwalsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado
Send a message via Yahoo to pgwalsh
F@H WUdget 1.1.5

Ah there's a new version with some added features and bug fixes.

Version 1.1.5:
This version has a few new features and bug fixes.

New Features:
  • Team Score
  • Team Work Units
Enhancements:
  • Commas Added to large numbers
  • Changed Spacing between +/- & points.
  • Changed Total Score and WU field positions
Bug Fixes:
  • Removed a broken and redundant team check. User name and team should not error is properly set.
  • Now saves preferences for all remote fields
  • Fixed user rank change amount display

Let me know if you run into any problems.
pgwalsh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2009, 05:12 PM   #42
SciFrog
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Keeps getting better!
SciFrog is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2009, 05:28 PM   #43
pgwalsh
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
pgwalsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado
Send a message via Yahoo to pgwalsh
Quote:
Originally Posted by SciFrog View Post
Keeps getting better!
Thanks!

If there are no issues with this version, I probably wont add anything new for a while. But I do have ideas for a future release. Mostly to do with remote computers. Just have to get over some hurdles.
pgwalsh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2009, 05:33 PM   #44
mc68k
macrumors 68000
 
mc68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
^ appreciate the work you're doing
mc68k is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2009, 05:34 PM   #45
pgwalsh
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
pgwalsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado
Send a message via Yahoo to pgwalsh
Quote:
Originally Posted by mc68k View Post
^ appreciate the work you're doing
Thanks!

I appreciate where you live. Was down there for my birthday in September. Stayed in the cottages at the Coronado. I absolutely love SD.
pgwalsh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2010, 02:17 PM   #46
pgwalsh
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
pgwalsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado
Send a message via Yahoo to pgwalsh
Project Canceled

Project Has Changed.
Unfortunately I have to change the project until I can find a third party that will allow me to access their Stats. Vijay Pande has asked me not to access the pages directly and I will obviously comply. I urge you to PLEASE remove your widget until we can find an alternative solution. If you do not remove the widget your IP address may get banned by Folding@HOme.

I apologize for the inconvenience.

*Note: All download have been removed from this site.

You can download a local only client from here: http://sites.google.com/site/pgwalsh/f-h-wudget

I'll post it on Apple.com and MacUpdate soon.

Last edited by pgwalsh; Feb 16, 2010 at 04:34 PM.
pgwalsh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2010, 09:54 PM   #47
SciFrog
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Could you give more details? How much load the widget could really generate...

Anyway, on the old version the local info is broken with SMP2 units...
SciFrog is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2010, 02:54 PM   #48
pgwalsh
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
pgwalsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado
Send a message via Yahoo to pgwalsh
Quote:
Originally Posted by SciFrog View Post
Could you give more details? How much load the widget could really generate...

Anyway, on the old version the local info is broken with SMP2 units...
How old is your version? SMP2 cores are still in testing, but I should have an update that should work with them.

It's not the load they are concerned about, but more accessing cgi pages with a script, even if it just downloads a page and doesn't crawl.

Extreme Overclocking has allowed us to use their stats and I'm working on an update. There will be changes with some new stuff and some things going away.

ETA 1/2 weeks
pgwalsh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2010, 03:30 PM   #49
SciFrog
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
I thought I had the latest version... SMP2 was broken but not on all units. It would be nice to include the bonus calculation in the PPD...
SciFrog is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2010, 07:29 PM   #50
lordonuthin
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Iowa
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgwalsh View Post
How old is your version? SMP2 cores are still in testing, but I should have an update that should work with them.

It's not the load they are concerned about, but more accessing cgi pages with a script, even if it just downloads a page and doesn't crawl.

Extreme Overclocking has allowed us to use their stats and I'm working on an update. There will be changes with some new stuff and some things going away.

ETA 1/2 weeks
Thank you for doing this, we'll see what you have for us in a few days
__________________
2009 MP, 13" '12 MBP, iPhone 4, iPad 2
FAH team 3446 with 5 Titan gpu's and 1 GTX 660ti
lordonuthin is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Distributed Computing

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Test your IQ - Dr. Reichel's IQ Test HD for iPad thebinaryfamily iPad Apps 0 Apr 18, 2011 07:45 AM
Test your IQ with Dr. Reichel's IQ Test thebinaryfamily iPhone and iPod touch Apps 0 Apr 18, 2011 07:43 AM
Yet another GPS app needs testing... shortware iPhone and iPod touch Apps 0 Oct 29, 2010 07:21 AM
AdSense monitoring widget alpha test kitsched Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Oct 25, 2007 07:49 AM
Working on a Widget, need some help celebi23 Mac Programming 0 Jun 19, 2007 11:07 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC