Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 29, 2008, 08:10 AM   #1
Lukeksk
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Age of Empires 3 - How to Play Custom Scenarios

I have Age of Empires 3 on Mac (by MacSoft) and on Windows (the original). I have no problems importing the Custom Scenarios developed by others readily found on Age of Empires 3 Heaven website. Some of these custom scenarios are really good.

However, I am not sure if I could do the same on the Mac by importing these Custom Scenarios to play on MacSoft's Age of Empires 3. Has anyone tried copying the Age of Empires 3 Heaven Custom Scenarios and play them on the Mac? What are the steps to do so?

Many thanks.
Lukeksk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2008, 11:53 AM   #2
Beric
macrumors 68020
 
Beric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bay Area
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lukeksk View Post
I have Age of Empires 3 on Mac (by MacSoft) and on Windows (the original). I have no problems importing the Custom Scenarios developed by others readily found on Age of Empires 3 Heaven website. Some of these custom scenarios are really good.

However, I am not sure if I could do the same on the Mac by importing these Custom Scenarios to play on MacSoft's Age of Empires 3. Has anyone tried copying the Age of Empires 3 Heaven Custom Scenarios and play them on the Mac? What are the steps to do so?

Many thanks.
I've done it numerous times. Let me check in my AoE3 folder real quick and I'll get back to you.

BTW, have you tried out the Draugur custom AI? It's a little more complicated to install on a Mac, but I can tell you how. And it makes a big difference.

EDIT: Yeah, I believe it's real simple. Just put it in [user name]/documents/age of empires III/scenario. Got a specific scenario you're trying to install and can't? I've got TAD as well, and can try out any one you like on my machine.
__________________
HP Envy 14: Intel i5 450m | 4GB DDR3 | ATI 5650 | 14.5" 1600x900 | Win 7
Core i7 Rig: Intel i7 720 2.66GHz | 6GB DDR3 | EVGA GTX 465 | 24" 1920x1200 | Win 7
iPt 3G
iPod touch 4G 64GB

Last edited by Beric; Nov 29, 2008 at 11:58 AM.
Beric is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 7, 2009, 03:51 PM   #3
bizmark7
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age of Empires 3 - How to Play Custom Scenarios

Hi Beric, or anyone,

I have been messing around with the custom downloads for AoE3 and I have figured out how to do the custom maps. There a lot of fun, especially the big ones. Sadly the AI is woefully stupid when it comes to the navey. I know the that the Draugur AI helps a lot with this, but I've been unable to figure out how to make it work on my mac. Any tips would be very helpful. I also couldn't make the custum scenarios show up in AoE3.

Thanks in advance
bizmark7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2009, 08:04 AM   #4
dcwildcat
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beric View Post
I've done it numerous times. Let me check in my AoE3 folder real quick and I'll get back to you.

BTW, have you tried out the Draugur custom AI? It's a little more complicated to install on a Mac, but I can tell you how. And it makes a big difference.

EDIT: Yeah, I believe it's real simple. Just put it in [user name]/documents/age of empires III/scenario. Got a specific scenario you're trying to install and can't? I've got TAD as well, and can try out any one you like on my machine.
How do you install the Draugur Custom AI on mac? Also, I have tried to install some custom maps (the no rush maps from aoefiles.com) and have not been able to get them to work. I unzipped them and coppied them into the random map script folder and changed the file type to .txt like the pre-loaded RMSs, but it didn't work in-game.
dcwildcat is offline   -1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 9, 2013, 03:44 PM   #5
datoneguy
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
still got questions.

So I am trying to figure this all out and I dont know if I am doing anything wrong. Sorry I am kinda slow. I am trying to install custom scenarios similar to what the first guy said. I download a scenario from aoe3 heaven and then put the file in the folder listed. I still can't access it when I start the game. What am I messing up?
datoneguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS X: RTS like Age of Empires 2 tonythemediaguy Mac and PC Games 11 Jan 5, 2014 04:39 AM
OS X: Age of Empires 2 HD on Parallels stev0190 Mac and PC Games 17 Sep 11, 2013 04:57 AM
OS X: Rollercoaster Tycoon 3 Platinum custom scenarios Paulyboy Mac and PC Games 3 Aug 13, 2013 03:33 PM
Age of Empires? phr0ze iPad Apps 8 Jun 25, 2013 12:22 PM
Downloading Age of Empires II Willmix911 MacBook Pro 1 Feb 12, 2013 09:30 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:03 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC