Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 30, 2008, 06:46 PM   #1
Treypound
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Power Mac Questions

I got a blue and white power mac g3 tower running jaguar 10.3.9 Looking into upgrading it a little bit to get to know macs and the programs. Is this a good idea? I want to basically use this for the simple purpose of jailbreaking my iphone and taking advantage of the mac only programs for it I know i need to upgrade the memory and i seen 1gb sticks could i pop 4 of them in and get 4gb and go upgrade to tiger?
Treypound is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2008, 06:50 PM   #2
zap2
macrumors 604
 
zap2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Washington D.C
According to Mactracker it only takes 1Gb of RAM.....but it does support Tiger.


You're not going to get the best OS X experience, but it will give you a rough idea. If stuff is too slow, don't then think OS X is slow, it be the hardware's fault
__________________
"We can't all be heroes because somebody has to sit on the curb and clap as they go by." Will Rogers
zap2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2008, 07:00 PM   #3
Treypound
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Thats what I thought I thought I seen 1gb sticks of memory on ebay unless it wasnt for the mac I got if so then I could pop 4 1gb sticks in the slot to go to 4gb. Either way thanks for the help





According to Mactracker it only takes 1Gb of RAM.....but it does support Tiger.


You're not going to get the best OS X experience, but it will give you a rough idea. If stuff is too slow, don't then think OS X is slow, it be the hardware's fault[/QUOTE]
Treypound is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2008, 11:24 PM   #4
OrangeSVTguy
macrumors 601
 
OrangeSVTguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northeastern Ohio
Quote:
Originally Posted by Treypound View Post
Thats what I thought I thought I seen 1gb sticks of memory on ebay unless it wasnt for the mac I got if so then I could pop 4 1gb sticks in the slot to go to 4gb. Either way thanks for the help





According to Mactracker it only takes 1Gb of RAM.....but it does support Tiger.


You're not going to get the best OS X experience, but it will give you a rough idea. If stuff is too slow, don't then think OS X is slow, it be the hardware's fault
Actually they take PC100 memory and the max is 2gb with 4x of 512mb modules. I think the G3 PM may take PC133 and will automatically downclock. I'd stick with 10.3 since you already have it installed but Tiger 10.4 is a very nice operating system and is a better option although it may run a little slower.

Not really the best hardware to test out OS-X on but it is a foot in the door and will be hard to switch back . Try picking up a G4 with at least a 1ghz and run Leopard. You will definitely love it!
__________________
Browsing the forums from my Powerbook G4
OrangeSVTguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2008, 11:38 PM   #5
TDM21
macrumors 6502a
 
TDM21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
I believe the largest RAM sticks the G3/G4 PowerMacs can use are 512MB. The 1GB PC100/133 sticks you see on ebay are high density and usually come from servers. Most desktop computers don't support them so you have to use low density RAM. The max amount of RAM you can install into your G3 is 2GB (512MBx4), but I don't know if the memory controller even supports that much.
Adding a USB 2.0 PCI card to your Mac would probably help out the most.
__________________
13" 2011 MacBook Pro/2.7GHz i7/4GB Ram/500GB HD
12" PowerBook/1.33GHz/1.25GB RAM/160GB HD/ComboDrive
PowerMac G4/2x1.8GHz/1.5GB RAM/ATi 9800Pro/Poineer 111D
Newton 2100
TDM21 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2008, 11:39 PM   #6
sickmacdoc
macrumors 68020
 
sickmacdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New Hampshire
Quote:
Originally Posted by zap2 View Post
According to Mactracker it only takes 1Gb of RAM.....but it does support Tiger.
<clip>
Right- and the LowEndMac specs page on it confirm that. 1 gig is the max on RAM as it does not support double sided RAM so max is 4x256Mb- http://lowendmac.com/ppc/blue-white-power-mac-g3.html

To the OP- there are also a TON of reference links on that page to info on the web on the B&W G3 that could prove helpful also.
sickmacdoc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2008, 11:44 PM   #7
n8mac
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ohio
Yes, it takes PC100 and PC133 although the bus stays at 100mhz. I looked and only found 256mb in PC133. But I don't know, maybe they do exist? Got a link OrangeSVTguy?

Either way 1GB should suit Tiger just fine but it depends how much you want to do at once. It will run Tiger slower but will get it done. Just keep watch on your HD space as it could be as low as 6GB. You want at least 1GB free.

I still run a G3 B&W and it works great, albeit OS 9
n8mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2008, 11:53 PM   #8
OrangeSVTguy
macrumors 601
 
OrangeSVTguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northeastern Ohio
I have PC133 512mb sticks. I thought I remember the G3 can access 2gb under OS-X and only 1.5gb under OS-9 on the G3. Those limitations are old, probably before 512mb dimms were manufactured so they only state the max specs on current hardware.

*added*
OP, I have some 128mb modules that you can have if you need them. Send me a PM.
__________________
Browsing the forums from my Powerbook G4

Last edited by OrangeSVTguy; Dec 1, 2008 at 12:02 AM.
OrangeSVTguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2008, 12:08 AM   #9
Hrududu
macrumors 68000
 
Hrududu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Wichita KS
The B&W G3 WILL NOT see any more than 1Gb of RAM. That is 4x256mb sticks. Some later iMac G3's will see those 512mb sticks, but the B&W will not. Aside from RAM, you can get a PCI Radeon 7000 to replace the stock ATI Rage 128 card, and overclock the processor 50MHz from what its stock speed is. If you find a cheap processor upgrade, go for it. Some of the slower ones go pretty cheap if you keep an eye out. A 1GHz Sonnet G4 upgrade for a B&W just sold for $159 on ebay today.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, MBP 2.6 17", DP 2.0 G5, DP 1.42 MDD, 17 PowerBook 1.67, 12" PowerBook 1.5, TiBooks 867 & 667, iMac G3 500, Cubes 500 & 450, B&W G3 450 & 350, iBook 300's & 366, Beige G3 350, PDQ G3 233
Hrududu is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2008, 03:36 AM   #10
pnyc
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Woow a 1GHz Sonnet G4 upgrade for $159 I think that's an insane amount I have no idea why anyone would pay that much for just an upgrade module when you can get G4 Dual 1.25/120GB/2GB with a 17" ACD (http://newyork.craigslist.org/mnh/sys/934122692.html) for an asking price of $250 which could possibly be negotiated down.
__________________
MacBook Pro i7, 8GB, 250GB SSD ; 27" LED Apple Cinema Display
pnyc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2008, 04:32 AM   #11
DieselPowerMag
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
pnyc is right, for the cost of a new CPU upgrade you could get a complete PowerMac G4 that is much faster.
DieselPowerMag is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2008, 05:22 AM   #12
SmurfBoxMasta
macrumors 65816
 
SmurfBoxMasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: If you come into the forest really late at night, I might tell you...or nOt :)
 
[quote=Hrududu;6692038]The B&W G3 WILL NOT see any more than 1Gb of RAM. That is 4x256mb sticks.[quote]



This IS correct! The B&W's are limited to using 4x 256mb chips by the memory controller on the mobo.....so no, it's not a sw limit......

been there, done that, having owned 5 of them years ago, I got to know them inside & out

And NO, don't bother with the cpu upgrades....they are NOT worth the $$, since you can get a much faster G4 machine for about the same money
__________________
Please don't judge me...I was created to be AWESOME, not perfect
SmurfBoxMasta is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2008, 05:31 AM   #13
synth3tik
macrumors 68040
 
synth3tik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Send a message via AIM to synth3tik
That computer is 9-10 years old. Just remember that when working with/on it.

lowendmac will be your BFF when it comes to getting the most out of a G3.
synth3tik is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2008, 09:33 AM   #14
Earl Urly
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Another thing is that the B&W G3's drive controller only recognizes 128 GB total, so if you get a 250 GB drive half of it will not be accessible.

Also, if I remember correctly, B&W G3's that weren't revision 2 had a controller that corrupted data on dual drive (master / slave) configurations.. this page tells you how to tell rev 1 from rev 2.

http://lowendmac.com/ed/lebron/ll07/1026.html

If you have rev 1 you can only expect to run one drive reliably
Earl Urly is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Mac G5 power issues - Red lights on CPUs gavinstubbs09 PowerPC Macs 10 Mar 23, 2014 05:34 PM
Power Mac G5 general upgrade questions Diogones PowerPC Macs 17 Nov 9, 2013 12:58 PM
Questions about Power Mac G4 MDD Dual 867 powerpcguy PowerPC Macs 15 Oct 24, 2012 02:09 PM
Power questions Mac'nCheese Mac Basics and Help 0 Oct 23, 2012 10:42 AM
Few HW questions regarding power and RAM comatory Mac Pro 3 Oct 10, 2012 03:48 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps